Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

413 Meetings

11,464 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

6

'Sense check' at the end of a market sizing

Hi,

I'm struggling to make an insightful sense/reality check once I get to my final number in market sizing problems. At the moment, I tend to just say whether my number 'feels' large or not, but was wondering whether there are tangible things to compare it to (e.g. spend per person in that country, etc.)

Thanks!

Hi,

I'm struggling to make an insightful sense/reality check once I get to my final number in market sizing problems. At the moment, I tend to just say whether my number 'feels' large or not, but was wondering whether there are tangible things to compare it to (e.g. spend per person in that country, etc.)

Thanks!

(edited)

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

413 Meetings

11,464 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

First of all, a sanity check is not mandatory. Thus, no sanity check is better than a bad check.

Now, if you want to do a sanity check, you should find a comparable number that is either available or can be easily calculated (E.g. cross-checking supply approach with demand and visa versa is not a sanity check since it'll take to much time. It's just another method of approaching the case).

  1. Start with an objective - what is the exact number that you want to prove is big or small (note that if the market was calculated in dollars, you still might want to do the sanity check for units)
  2. Look for similar geographies, locations, etc. that you can use as a set up
  3. Try to find the comps that will help you look from a different angle / take a different perspective

Best

Hi,

First of all, a sanity check is not mandatory. Thus, no sanity check is better than a bad check.

Now, if you want to do a sanity check, you should find a comparable number that is either available or can be easily calculated (E.g. cross-checking supply approach with demand and visa versa is not a sanity check since it'll take to much time. It's just another method of approaching the case).

  1. Start with an objective - what is the exact number that you want to prove is big or small (note that if the market was calculated in dollars, you still might want to do the sanity check for units)
  2. Look for similar geographies, locations, etc. that you can use as a set up
  3. Try to find the comps that will help you look from a different angle / take a different perspective

Best

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

302 Meetings

26,252 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Great question!

My best recommendation is that you start reading more. The Financial Times, The Economist, etc. The more you read, the more you'll get a sense for numbers.

In terms of helping you ASAP, however, I highly recommend you lookup references. Some key examples I can think of include:

  • Country populations
  • Household incomes across rich, middle income, and poor countries (and segments of society)
  • Demographic details
  • Size of major industries (in your home country)
  • "Random" facts, such as:
    • Annual per capita spend on clothes
    • Annual consumption per capita of x food item
    • Etc.

I have a market sizing presentation + supporting materials. Shoot me a message and I'm happy to take you through this! (Includes a thorough breakdown of some of the key numbers to learn)

Hi there,

Great question!

My best recommendation is that you start reading more. The Financial Times, The Economist, etc. The more you read, the more you'll get a sense for numbers.

In terms of helping you ASAP, however, I highly recommend you lookup references. Some key examples I can think of include:

  • Country populations
  • Household incomes across rich, middle income, and poor countries (and segments of society)
  • Demographic details
  • Size of major industries (in your home country)
  • "Random" facts, such as:
    • Annual per capita spend on clothes
    • Annual consumption per capita of x food item
    • Etc.

I have a market sizing presentation + supporting materials. Shoot me a message and I'm happy to take you through this! (Includes a thorough breakdown of some of the key numbers to learn)

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,376 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Indeed, sanity checks and so-whats are key components of a good market sizing.

Even when you have no idea -most of the cases, actually-, you can try to problem-solve it iwth the interviewer (e.g., do we have any benchmark from a similar industry/geography? etc.)

Best regards,

Clara

Hello!

Indeed, sanity checks and so-whats are key components of a good market sizing.

Even when you have no idea -most of the cases, actually-, you can try to problem-solve it iwth the interviewer (e.g., do we have any benchmark from a similar industry/geography? etc.)

Best regards,

Clara

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

199 Meetings

6,672 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi there,

As it has been said already, the best way to get accustomed to the numbers is to go look for them, trying to compare them to other ones, ex the % of wealthy people to the whole population, the % of people living in big cities etc, as well as random number facts.

Cheers,

GB

Hi there,

As it has been said already, the best way to get accustomed to the numbers is to go look for them, trying to compare them to other ones, ex the % of wealthy people to the whole population, the % of people living in big cities etc, as well as random number facts.

Cheers,

GB

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

169 Meetings

6,644 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,

Thanks a lot for the very interesting question.

I think the other coaches gave you great tips already.

I want to add another one that is especially useful for market sizing. The tip is: propose the interviewer a different approach (also quick and dirty) that will allow you to get to the solution and therefore check whether that is correct.

Hope this helps.

Best,

Antonello

Hi,

Thanks a lot for the very interesting question.

I think the other coaches gave you great tips already.

I want to add another one that is especially useful for market sizing. The tip is: propose the interviewer a different approach (also quick and dirty) that will allow you to get to the solution and therefore check whether that is correct.

Hope this helps.

Best,

Antonello

Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

17 Meetings

1,508 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

I would use this as an opportunity to have a discussion with the interviewer. In the case you don't know or not familiar with the data, try to present the comparison that you will use and discuss with the interviewer if he / she has the data that can help you. Most likely they won't have the data but at least you showed a comprehensive thinking and initiative.

Best,
Iman

Hi,

I would use this as an opportunity to have a discussion with the interviewer. In the case you don't know or not familiar with the data, try to present the comparison that you will use and discuss with the interviewer if he / she has the data that can help you. Most likely they won't have the data but at least you showed a comprehensive thinking and initiative.

Best,
Iman

Related case(s)

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

Solved 103.7k times
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 6569
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 71.9k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, the only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand, the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of winemaking, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1952
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. the ... Open whole case

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

Solved 51.3k times
Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special business) in Eastern Europe. The company sells its goods via Amazon and eBay, and recently via an online shop on its website. Despite this development, the financial ratios have deteriorated in recent years. In particular, the gross profit margin decreased significantly. Combined with a significant increase in shipping costs, this led to a negative result for the first time in the recently ended fiscal year and a resulting strained financial situation. Against the background of expected stagnating sales for the current financial year, short-term action is required. The board of Onlinestar asks you for an analysis of the reasons for the negative result as well as a derived recommendation for action. As a consultant, you should bring in your knowledge in online trading and develop solutions. In addition, the management board would like to receive a sales and gross profit plan from you for the current financial year.
4.3 5 1065
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special b ... Open whole case

Nutripremium

Solved 71.1k times
Nutripremium Nutripremium is a very well-known premium nutrition food company in Europe (€1 billion revenue last year). It is based in Spain and has an excellent market share not only in its home country but also in Portugal, France, Italy and Germany.  Nutripremium has two main lines of products: Vitamin-supplements for pregnant women Concentrated dehydrated aliments and vitamin pills for sick patients (with Diabetes or Cancer). The CEO of Nutripremium thinks that the market in Europe is starting to get saturated and wants you to analyze the Chinese market. What are the key areas you would explore to determine whether this is a good idea?
4.5 5 2286
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |

Nutripremium is a very well-known premium nutrition food company in Europe (€1 billion revenue last year). It is based in Spain and has an excellent market share not only in its home country but also in Portugal, France, Italy and Germany. Nutripremium has two main lines of products: Vitamin-su ... Open whole case

Children vaccine

Solved 63.2k times
Children vaccine Beyer, one of the biggest pharmaceutical companies in the world, just invented a very reliable vaccine against Chickenpox, a disease that affects children in the age from 2 to 16 years. Beyer came to you wondering what their potential sales in Europe in the first year would be if they launched this product next year. They are only interested in the overall sales revenue as they already know that the vaccine can be sold for a profit. This is more meant to show them how big the volume they have to supply is and what the revenue would be.
4.4 5 2300
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0) |

Beyer, one of the biggest pharmaceutical companies in the world, just invented a very reliable vaccine against Chickenpox, a disease that affects children in the age from 2 to 16 years. Beyer came to you wondering what their potential sales in Europe in the first year would be if they launched this ... Open whole case