Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
5

Sending LinkedIn connection request to your interviewer.

I had an interview today morning which went well and the interviewer seemed positive. On the way back, I dropped him a LinkedIn request with a thank you note, which he accepted. Should I take this as a positive signal. Any thoughts ??

I had an interview today morning which went well and the interviewer seemed positive. On the way back, I dropped him a LinkedIn request with a thank you note, which he accepted. Should I take this as a positive signal. Any thoughts ??

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hi there,

it is quite common that candidates send LinkedIn invites to interviewers, rarely also the other way round. Don't take this as a positive signal. Interviewers would not reject a contact request only because the candidate failed. Whether you want to stay in touch depends on the overall interaction and interviewers do also accept requests of candidates that did not succeed.

Be patient until you get the official result!

Good luck!

Annette

Hi there,

it is quite common that candidates send LinkedIn invites to interviewers, rarely also the other way round. Don't take this as a positive signal. Interviewers would not reject a contact request only because the candidate failed. Whether you want to stay in touch depends on the overall interaction and interviewers do also accept requests of candidates that did not succeed.

Be patient until you get the official result!

Good luck!

Annette

Hi there,

I would not take this as either a positive or negative signal. I would say that it is not a signal at all.

Cheers
Serhat

Hi there,

I would not take this as either a positive or negative signal. I would say that it is not a signal at all.

Cheers
Serhat

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

410 Meetings

11,435 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

It's not a signal at all. He just accepted your request.

Best

Hi,

It's not a signal at all. He just accepted your request.

Best

Hi,

Speaking of Germany: (i) I would not send a thank you note to the interviewer - if at all, send a note to the recruitment team and (ii) definitely do not take it as a positive signal. Sorry :)

Best regards

Hi,

Speaking of Germany: (i) I would not send a thank you note to the interviewer - if at all, send a note to the recruitment team and (ii) definitely do not take it as a positive signal. Sorry :)

Best regards

(edited)

Hi

I wouldn't read to much into it, it is common courtesy to accept a LinkedIn request.

As hard as it might be, it is now just a waiting game until you hear back :)

Hi

I wouldn't read to much into it, it is common courtesy to accept a LinkedIn request.

As hard as it might be, it is now just a waiting game until you hear back :)

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 628
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 3.7k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacies of IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 74
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case

YodaPhone

Solved 2.9k times
YodaPhone Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the ship and ensure the digitization program is delivered as planned.
4.5 5 69
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the sh ... Open whole case