Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

236 Meetings

20,718 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

5

Secured an exit! How does the background check work?

Just secured an exit last week after 2 years in consulting. No more powerpoint juice!

I understand that the background check can take some time, and I'd like to keep my exit on the down low until a week or two before I leave.

The new firm is looking for references, and I'd have to list down HR's contact when they run the background check. I'm worried that this will affect my staffing as there's still a couple of months to go before I leave.

Will HR know that I'm looking to leave - as in what will appear in the background check? And how should I approach this?

Just secured an exit last week after 2 years in consulting. No more powerpoint juice!

I understand that the background check can take some time, and I'd like to keep my exit on the down low until a week or two before I leave.

The new firm is looking for references, and I'd have to list down HR's contact when they run the background check. I'm worried that this will affect my staffing as there's still a couple of months to go before I leave.

Will HR know that I'm looking to leave - as in what will appear in the background check? And how should I approach this?

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

236 Meetings

20,718 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Congratulations on getting freed from powerpoint :)

A few things I'd like to flag:

  1. It is illegal to give insufficient notice to your current firm. Look at your contract and find out what their notice period is. Then, make sure you give notice of leaving based on that period.
  2. It is a bad look to leave a team/boss screwed because of short notice. If you're on an important project or piece of work that has planned around the assumption that you would be supporting, make sure to not screw them over! Give them whatever notice is required for them to reasonably adjust without it being chaos
  3. You really don't have a choice with HR here. You'll have to list HR.
  4. Unless there's something you're worried about in terms of a failed background check (again, unless something pops into your head now, then you're safe), you should really be telling the firm now. Once you've signed with another firm and plan to leave, the existing firm should know. Just tell HR that x date will be your last day. Trust me, they're used to this!

Hi there,

Congratulations on getting freed from powerpoint :)

A few things I'd like to flag:

  1. It is illegal to give insufficient notice to your current firm. Look at your contract and find out what their notice period is. Then, make sure you give notice of leaving based on that period.
  2. It is a bad look to leave a team/boss screwed because of short notice. If you're on an important project or piece of work that has planned around the assumption that you would be supporting, make sure to not screw them over! Give them whatever notice is required for them to reasonably adjust without it being chaos
  3. You really don't have a choice with HR here. You'll have to list HR.
  4. Unless there's something you're worried about in terms of a failed background check (again, unless something pops into your head now, then you're safe), you should really be telling the firm now. Once you've signed with another firm and plan to leave, the existing firm should know. Just tell HR that x date will be your last day. Trust me, they're used to this!

(edited)

Book a coaching with Denis

100% Recommendation Rate

85 Meetings

1,756 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Here is my take: every business is a perople's business. They way you are describing here, honestly, would go against my own morale standards and conduct of behavior as a professional.

Do not think that you have to hide this from your employer. The most important thing for you is to leave in a good note and from a position from strength. I d immediately have a meeting with HR and let them know of my intentions. Will this impact staffing? OF COURSE - IT HAS TO. Why should they send someone on a client-facing project if he leaves? This does not mean they judge or not like you - this is standard business procedure - i.e. getting staffed on some internal project or even on the beach.

Again, think more about your reputation, do not destroy it in the last couple of weeks or months after all this hard work spent already!

Here is my take: every business is a perople's business. They way you are describing here, honestly, would go against my own morale standards and conduct of behavior as a professional.

Do not think that you have to hide this from your employer. The most important thing for you is to leave in a good note and from a position from strength. I d immediately have a meeting with HR and let them know of my intentions. Will this impact staffing? OF COURSE - IT HAS TO. Why should they send someone on a client-facing project if he leaves? This does not mean they judge or not like you - this is standard business procedure - i.e. getting staffed on some internal project or even on the beach.

Again, think more about your reputation, do not destroy it in the last couple of weeks or months after all this hard work spent already!

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,641 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

You can talk to the new firm and agree with them on a deadline for this, not to affect you with your current firm. It´s very normal :)

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

You can talk to the new firm and agree with them on a deadline for this, not to affect you with your current firm. It´s very normal :)

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Franco

100% Recommendation Rate

2 Meetings

513 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

if you made up your mind about leaving (this is my understanding) and already signed the contract, I don't see why you shouldn't communicate straight away that you are going to leave your current company.

Staffing-wise, the worst thing that can happen is that they will put you on an internal project and they will minimize the risk of having you on delicate cases due to the potential drop of your motivation. In other words, you will most likely be "on the beach" till your exit while still being paid full salary. Not bad.

I'd tend to be honest and transparent with your company so that you can also leave while still staying in very good terms. You never know.

Hope it helps,

Franco

if you made up your mind about leaving (this is my understanding) and already signed the contract, I don't see why you shouldn't communicate straight away that you are going to leave your current company.

Staffing-wise, the worst thing that can happen is that they will put you on an internal project and they will minimize the risk of having you on delicate cases due to the potential drop of your motivation. In other words, you will most likely be "on the beach" till your exit while still being paid full salary. Not bad.

I'd tend to be honest and transparent with your company so that you can also leave while still staying in very good terms. You never know.

Hope it helps,

Franco

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

154 Meetings

5,257 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, I confirm they are not going to do it until you leave the firm for confidentiality

Best,
Antonello

Hi, I confirm they are not going to do it until you leave the firm for confidentiality

Best,
Antonello

Related case(s)

Telephony Technology Warehouser

Solved 4.0k times
Telephony Technology Warehouser We are a warehouser (B2B) and have been facing a decline in profits since past 2 years. We would like you to figure out why this is happening and provide recommendations to reverse this trend.
4.2 5 294
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

We are a warehouser (B2B) and have been facing a decline in profits since past 2 years. We would like you to figure out why this is happening and provide recommendations to reverse this trend. Open whole case