Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 455,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

SEA Consulting Application

Bain BCG consultingapplication Oliver Wyman interview Screening
New answer on Oct 23, 2022
9 Answers
1.1 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Sep 19, 2022

Dear Community,

 

I have been quite insecure with consulting application in SEA region and I hope for your advice or insights on several matters as follows:

1. I have worked with an ex-MBB coach for case interview preparation and she kindly willing to refer me (after I requested) to Bain (Direct email to the head recruiter) and BCG (through her friend at BCG).  It has been 3 weeks for BCG and  2 weeks for Bain and I have yet to receive any responses at all. Do you think that perhaps the referral is not strong enough due to being an ex-MBB (not current consultant) or because of this time period is considered as off-season for applications hence slower response?

2. I have applied online to oliver wyman for entry level consultant position around 1 month ago and have yet to receive response. Hence, I recently reached out to the HR and he told me that the the applications will be reviewed once the application time frame closes which is in 2 days. Is this statement true? Because I always thought that the application will at least be reviewed 1 or 2 weeks after submission

I know that there is nothing I can do about it to worry too much but I just kind of feel depressed after preparing case interview intensively for 6 months without even getting any response at all. Hope you can shed some lights about current situation and I would really appreciate the hard truth. 

Thank you and look forward to your responses! 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 19, 2022
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Hi there, 

Sorry to hear that you are worrying so much. It's totally normal. Most candidates go through this process. I know I did. 

Let me take your questions one by one. 

1. Do I understand correctly that it has been 2-3 weeks since you submitted the application with the referral and you haven't heard back? If yes, then it shouldn't necessarily be problematic. Sometimes it takes longer based on their priorities at that time or the volume of applications they are dealing with. I would give it another week and then write to them. You can also ask your referees whether this is normal - if they happen to be from your target office then they might know if there's any internal explanation for it. 

2. It can be true, depending on the office / region. Some offices choose to handle all the applications as a batch at the end of the application period. So there's no reason to worry. 

Aside from this, do you have other firms that you applying to? It would be best to diversify if you haven't received many responses for now. 

Best,
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Sophia
Expert
replied on Sep 20, 2022
Top-Ranked Coach on PrepLounge for 3 years| 6+ years of coaching

Hello,

I fully agree with the general advice you are being given here. 

1. A few weeks is not necessarily an abnormal wait time. Some offices move more slowly due to the sheer number of applications. I would wait one month, then get in touch with HR to politely ask whether they have received everything, as per Francesco's suggestion. 

2. There's no reason to doubt what HR has told you - if they say they will review applications once the time frame has closed, then that is what they will do. Different offices have different procedures, so don't worry if this is not what you were expecting.

I know the wait can be quite frustrating, but hang in there! Best of luck.

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 20, 2022
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

1) It has been 3 weeks for BCG and  2 weeks for Bain and I have yet to receive any responses at all. Do you think that perhaps the referral is not strong enoughdue to being an ex-MBB ?

Really difficult to say, but at least for BCG you said you were referred by a third person anyway.

I would wait one month from the referral and then call HR and say you wanted to check if “they received everything” as a gentle reminder.

2) I have applied online to oliver wyman for entry level consultant position around 1 month ago and have yet to receive response. HR  told me that the applications will be reviewed once the application time frame closes which is in 2 days. Is this statement true? 

Also difficult to say but could definitely be true. Alternatively they may have started the screening but they will anyway inform candidates after applications close.

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Dennis
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 20, 2022
Ex-Roland Berger|Project Manager and Recruiter|7+ years of consulting experience in USA and Europe

Echoing the other responses here. It is frustrating to have to wait for feedback and be passive. 

Therefore, I would also recommend to send out more applications to more firms already (even if you don't have any personal connections there). This will increase the chances of you getting more responses in a timely manner. 

You also might want to get in some “practice recruiting days” with firms you don't necessarily care about so much before you have your “important” interviews with your top choices.

Especially in the beginning you should go broad. Once you have the first offers under your belt, you can trim down your approach to the remaining target firms you would still prefer over what you already have.

Was this answer helpful?
Emily
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 20, 2022
Ex McKinsey EM & interviewer (5 yrs) USA & UK| Coached / interviewed 300 +|Free 15 min intro| Stanford MBA|Non-trad

Don't worry! It's not been long. It's totally normal for firms to wait until the application deadline is closed to assess them. It's also not been long with BCG and Bain. Make sure the recruiting team know you, then sit back knowing that you've done all you can and that at this point things are out of your hands. 

Good luck!

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 20, 2022
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

1. It hasn't been long enough to worry. Ultimately you should he a yes/no (not radio silence). I would wait another couple of weeks before following up. Ultimately the assess applications holistically, and demand/pipeline does matter…so, whatever happens you can't blame any one thing!

2. If they say it's true then it's true! Regardless, sound like you only need to wait another couple of weeks to find out (given the deadline ends in 2 days).

Try not to be discouraged. This process is tough and takes time. Remember that this is all about your persistence and the number of shots you take.

I will say, if your only 2 applications are BCG and OW, then you are setting yourself up to be disappointed. Please make sure you're applying to a lot of firms (I applied to 30+). You need to hustle and remember that this is a numbers game!

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous replied on Oct 23, 2022

Hi - They are still hiring intensely here in SEA so just give it some more time. I would also apply at the remaining firms in Tier 1, Tier 2.

Was this answer helpful?
6
Pedro
Expert
replied on Sep 28, 2022
Bain | Roland Berger | EY-Parthenon | Mentoring Approach | 30% off first 10 sessions in May| Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

Hi there,

Just wanted to reassure you that nothing you mentioned sounded abnormal to me. So keep your fingers crossed!

Was this answer helpful?
Bryan
Expert
replied on Sep 28, 2022
Ex-Bain Manager | Final Round Interviewer & Recommender for Bain | Summer Program Lead

Hi, 

I was a final round interviewer for Bain SEA. Feel free to drop me a DM if i can be helpful in anyway. To answer your question - i don't think you have anything to worry about waiting for a few weeks. There are instances where interviews are conducted a few months after application. 

All the best for your application!

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian gave the best answer

Cristian

Content Creator
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach
705
Meetings
30,817
Q&A Upvotes
130
Awards
5.0
218 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!