Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

215 Meetings

1,084 Q&A Upvotes

USD 369 / Coaching

7

Scientific notations to ease calculation

Dear Preplounge community,

I'm preparing for strategy consulting interviews, coming from a scientific background. As many people I struggle to do calculations including many 0s by hand.

I saw many times the trick using K as thousands, M as millions and B as billions, however I found the scientific notation to be more clear and easier to use. Calculation with Ks, Ms and Bs can still include many mistakes while the scientific notation includes a simple addition.

As I never saw the use of the scientific notation as a tool advised, I wonder if it can be frowned upon in consulting interviews, or if it's okay to use.

If the reason is it's not client-friendly, I still prefer use it in my head and convert it in thousands/millions/billions than using K, M, B.

As an example:

45 millions * 250 = (45E6 *2.5E2 = 112.5E8 = 11.25 E9) = 11.25 billions, the part in parenthesis being in my head or on paper and 11.25 billions what I present.

Best regards,

Clément Camus

Dear Preplounge community,

I'm preparing for strategy consulting interviews, coming from a scientific background. As many people I struggle to do calculations including many 0s by hand.

I saw many times the trick using K as thousands, M as millions and B as billions, however I found the scientific notation to be more clear and easier to use. Calculation with Ks, Ms and Bs can still include many mistakes while the scientific notation includes a simple addition.

As I never saw the use of the scientific notation as a tool advised, I wonder if it can be frowned upon in consulting interviews, or if it's okay to use.

If the reason is it's not client-friendly, I still prefer use it in my head and convert it in thousands/millions/billions than using K, M, B.

As an example:

45 millions * 250 = (45E6 *2.5E2 = 112.5E8 = 11.25 E9) = 11.25 billions, the part in parenthesis being in my head or on paper and 11.25 billions what I present.

Best regards,

Clément Camus

thanks Luca, Clara, Sidi, Francesco, and Marcello for your answer. It's helping me a lot :) — Clément on Mar 20, 2020

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

215 Meetings

1,084 Q&A Upvotes

USD 369 / Coaching

Hi Clement! you can definitely do that, as long as you arrive to the right answer nobody cares how you calculate it.

Hi Clement! you can definitely do that, as long as you arrive to the right answer nobody cares how you calculate it.

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,595 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello Clement,

The first and most important objective that you have during your interview is to not do any mistake with your calculation.
Every time that you are asked to do some calculations that you have to:

  1. Explain what you are gonna to calculate
  2. Ask for some time
  3. Do the calculation on a separate sheet
  4. Present the result

The interviewer does not care about your calculation methods as far as you don't do any mistake. That means that you can use your scientific notation and then you can change the format to make it more client-friendly.

Hope it helps,
Luca

Hello Clement,

The first and most important objective that you have during your interview is to not do any mistake with your calculation.
Every time that you are asked to do some calculations that you have to:

  1. Explain what you are gonna to calculate
  2. Ask for some time
  3. Do the calculation on a separate sheet
  4. Present the result

The interviewer does not care about your calculation methods as far as you don't do any mistake. That means that you can use your scientific notation and then you can change the format to make it more client-friendly.

Hope it helps,
Luca

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello Clement!

What you wrote in your post not only makes sense, but it´s actually one of the exercises that I make with my coachees when tackling math-intense business cases.

Keep it up, it totally helps when having big numbers.

There are other techniques that you can try: for instance, when you will have to do multiple calculations, lay out all the different steps you need to do and, instead of doing them in pure "order", seeking for more favourable orders based on numebrs that are easy to operate among them.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello Clement!

What you wrote in your post not only makes sense, but it´s actually one of the exercises that I make with my coachees when tackling math-intense business cases.

Keep it up, it totally helps when having big numbers.

There are other techniques that you can try: for instance, when you will have to do multiple calculations, lay out all the different steps you need to do and, instead of doing them in pure "order", seeking for more favourable orders based on numebrs that are easy to operate among them.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

427 Meetings

4,214 Q&A Upvotes

USD 539 / Coaching

Hi Clément! This is totally fine. The notation has nothing to do with client friendliness. The only two things that matter are

  1. You are rock solid in coming up with the correct result based on your notation
  2. You are able to take along the interviewer on each actual operation (NOT side calculations!)

So in your example, you say: "Okay, so in order to compute XYZ (i.e., the metric that you are actually calculationg, for example number of units sold per year) we need to multiply 45 million daily units by our assumed 250 business days. Let me quickly do this."

[then you do your notation and written calculation]

--> "Okay, so with 45 million units per day and 250 business days, we can expect 11.25 billion units in a full year. Let's see what this actually means in the bigger context...".

Cheers, Sidi

Hi Clément! This is totally fine. The notation has nothing to do with client friendliness. The only two things that matter are

  1. You are rock solid in coming up with the correct result based on your notation
  2. You are able to take along the interviewer on each actual operation (NOT side calculations!)

So in your example, you say: "Okay, so in order to compute XYZ (i.e., the metric that you are actually calculationg, for example number of units sold per year) we need to multiply 45 million daily units by our assumed 250 business days. Let me quickly do this."

[then you do your notation and written calculation]

--> "Okay, so with 45 million units per day and 250 business days, we can expect 11.25 billion units in a full year. Let's see what this actually means in the bigger context...".

Cheers, Sidi

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

166 Meetings

6,608 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Clement, I definitely recommend it :)

Best,
Antonello

Hi Clement, I definitely recommend it :)

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,469 Meetings

16,942 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Clément,

it is totally fine to use scientific notation for math in a case interview if that helps you to decrease mistakes and increase speed. I would also recommend the following steps to improve on the way you solve math problems in cases:

  1. Repeat the question – candidates sometimes do mistakes answering the wrong question in the math part
  2. Present how you would like to proceed from a theoretical point of view (you may ask for time before presenting if you initially don't know how to approach the problem)
  3. Ask for time and perform the first computations
  4. Present interim steps to the interviewer to keep him/her aligned – don’t just say the final number
  5. Continue with the computations until you find the final answer
  6. Propose next steps on the basis of the results you found

Best,

Francesco

Hi Clément,

it is totally fine to use scientific notation for math in a case interview if that helps you to decrease mistakes and increase speed. I would also recommend the following steps to improve on the way you solve math problems in cases:

  1. Repeat the question – candidates sometimes do mistakes answering the wrong question in the math part
  2. Present how you would like to proceed from a theoretical point of view (you may ask for time before presenting if you initially don't know how to approach the problem)
  3. Ask for time and perform the first computations
  4. Present interim steps to the interviewer to keep him/her aligned – don’t just say the final number
  5. Continue with the computations until you find the final answer
  6. Propose next steps on the basis of the results you found

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Marcello

100% Recommendation Rate

1 Meetings

23 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Clément,

Thanks for your post.

In my experience it should be completely fine to use whichever method you wnt to come up with your answer internally. By that, I mean that if you carry out your calcs in your head or in a scratch paper using the scietific notation it is completely fine.

However, and as you point out, it is key to present anything in the consulting world in the most client/audience friendly way. Remember that good and efficient communication is as important as solid analysis for a consultant. Thus, make sure you always embrace your client/interviewer/audience in the best way for them to unerstand your points, which in this case would be using the business notation (K, M, B).

Hope this helps!

M

Clément,

Thanks for your post.

In my experience it should be completely fine to use whichever method you wnt to come up with your answer internally. By that, I mean that if you carry out your calcs in your head or in a scratch paper using the scietific notation it is completely fine.

However, and as you point out, it is key to present anything in the consulting world in the most client/audience friendly way. Remember that good and efficient communication is as important as solid analysis for a consultant. Thus, make sure you always embrace your client/interviewer/audience in the best way for them to unerstand your points, which in this case would be using the business notation (K, M, B).

Hope this helps!

M

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Hospital's ill finances

Solved 7.4k times
Hospital's ill finances A firm managing hospitals has recently been experiencing growing pains. It has contacted our firm to ask for help.
4.4 5 784
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

A firm managing hospitals has recently been experiencing growing pains. It has contacted our firm to ask for help. Open whole case

MBB Case – Consulting a Government

Solved 4.9k times
MBB Case – Consulting a Government Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answering those two questions, what factors would you consider in making your potential recommendation?  
4.5 5 224
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answer ... Open whole case

YodaPhone

Solved 3.1k times
YodaPhone Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the ship and ensure the digitization program is delivered as planned.
4.5 5 71
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the sh ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.6k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 126
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case