Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,378 Meetings

14,351 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

3

Say why you include sub buckets in your structure?

Hi!

When I communicate my structure I usually try to say why I have included the different buckets (both top buckets and sub buckets) in my structure. Is this a good thing to do? In some cases it feels kind of mechanical to do for the sub buckets. Further, lets say I have a top bucket called market and that one of the sub buckets is customers. Then I typically say something like: "In order to understand whether this is an attractive market I like to look into 4 things. First I would like to look at the customers to learn more about what they look for in a product as well as what customer segments that are evident." Then when I drill down in the customer sub bucket I typically find out that I also look at it for more things (e.g. to find preferred distribution channels etc.) Do you guys have a better way of approaching this?

Hi!

When I communicate my structure I usually try to say why I have included the different buckets (both top buckets and sub buckets) in my structure. Is this a good thing to do? In some cases it feels kind of mechanical to do for the sub buckets. Further, lets say I have a top bucket called market and that one of the sub buckets is customers. Then I typically say something like: "In order to understand whether this is an attractive market I like to look into 4 things. First I would like to look at the customers to learn more about what they look for in a product as well as what customer segments that are evident." Then when I drill down in the customer sub bucket I typically find out that I also look at it for more things (e.g. to find preferred distribution channels etc.) Do you guys have a better way of approaching this?

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,378 Meetings

14,351 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

in general yes, it is a good idea to explain the reason why you considered a specific bucket in your structure; ideally when you do so you should connect with the goal that you verified at the beginning of the case – this will help to personalize the structure for each case and make the presentation less mechanical.

In terms of your second question, if you find you are regularly missing some areas in the sub-buckets (eg distribution) it probably means you should either include them in your initial structure, or you should mention them as a potential reason to explore a particular bucket/sub-bucket when related to that.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

in general yes, it is a good idea to explain the reason why you considered a specific bucket in your structure; ideally when you do so you should connect with the goal that you verified at the beginning of the case – this will help to personalize the structure for each case and make the presentation less mechanical.

In terms of your second question, if you find you are regularly missing some areas in the sub-buckets (eg distribution) it probably means you should either include them in your initial structure, or you should mention them as a potential reason to explore a particular bucket/sub-bucket when related to that.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

426 Meetings

4,135 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi!

My view is that ou should never concentrate on explaining buckets anyway! This is NOT what a structure should do.

Structuring a case does not mean to explain the interviewer WHAT you want to look into (the "buckets")! Structuring a case means to explain the interviewer HOW you are going to answer the specific question that has been asked!

So your structue needs to be a LOGIC, not a set of qualitative buckets! Such qualitative elements (Customers, Market, Product, Competition, etc.) are nothing more than influencing factos that determine the answer to the question THROUGH the logic that you have outlined. THIS is how you think as a strategy consultant, and THIS is how you work out the approach towards strategic problems on real engagements. And you might not be surprised that this is also by far the best way to approach case questions in a rigorous way.

Cheers, Sidi

Hi!

My view is that ou should never concentrate on explaining buckets anyway! This is NOT what a structure should do.

Structuring a case does not mean to explain the interviewer WHAT you want to look into (the "buckets")! Structuring a case means to explain the interviewer HOW you are going to answer the specific question that has been asked!

So your structue needs to be a LOGIC, not a set of qualitative buckets! Such qualitative elements (Customers, Market, Product, Competition, etc.) are nothing more than influencing factos that determine the answer to the question THROUGH the logic that you have outlined. THIS is how you think as a strategy consultant, and THIS is how you work out the approach towards strategic problems on real engagements. And you might not be surprised that this is also by far the best way to approach case questions in a rigorous way.

Cheers, Sidi

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,402 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

I believe you should be presenting your buckets and providing a list of things you have in your buckets (e.g. In the market I would like to look at Size, Growth rates, segmentation, growth rates of the segments and regulation)

I do not recommend explaining why you are looking at these things, because you are stealing your own time. Just imagine - you have 4 buckets, 5 bullet points each. Multiply it by the time you need to explain the rationale for each point (please be realistic, since you'll have pauses between sentences, etc). You'll get the total extra 4-5 min waisted out of 25-30 min case. Moreover - the interviewer will get tired and distracted, although you have not even started the case.

Best

Hi,

I believe you should be presenting your buckets and providing a list of things you have in your buckets (e.g. In the market I would like to look at Size, Growth rates, segmentation, growth rates of the segments and regulation)

I do not recommend explaining why you are looking at these things, because you are stealing your own time. Just imagine - you have 4 buckets, 5 bullet points each. Multiply it by the time you need to explain the rationale for each point (please be realistic, since you'll have pauses between sentences, etc). You'll get the total extra 4-5 min waisted out of 25-30 min case. Moreover - the interviewer will get tired and distracted, although you have not even started the case.

Best

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 585
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 1.5k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 26
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 1.5k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 73
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case

Soul Music: Digital Engagement Plan for Advocates

Solved 100+ times
Soul Music: Digital Engagement Plan for Advocates Soul Music is a newly founded music production company operating in the Asia Pacific region. It partners with several other agencies & distributors across the region. The internal communications team at Soul Music maintains a network of advocates across the company (internally) and partner institutions as a channel for their communications. The primary role for these advocates is to receive and distribute these communications as they see fit across their teams, however they also serve an under-utilised purpose of being the ‘eyes and ears’ for feedback from that area of the company/partner. Events of COVID-19 has demonstrated the value of such a network, alongside the necessity to innovate how to engage with it through digital channels. The team currently faces challenges around the engagement level of these advocates, given that this is a volunteer or nominated role in addition to their regular job responsibilities. How can the internal communications team of Soul Music evolve this network in 2021, using both digital and face to face engagement?
0.0 5 0
| Rating: (0.0 / 5.0)

Soul Music is a newly founded music production company operating in the Asia Pacific region. It partners with several other agencies & distributors across the region. The internal communications team at Soul Music maintains a network of advocates across the company (internally) and partner instituti ... Open whole case