Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
2

Two offers from same consulting firm, two geographies, different pay, different positions, help!

Hi forum,

I've recently been offered two jobs from the same company (Monitor Deloitte) in Paris and in HongKong. In the Paris one I'm offered a consultant position with a starting consultant salary that you might expect and in HK I'm offered business analyst with its respective salary.

My intuition is to take Paris of course because its position and salary but am I missing something? Does anyone know about the consulting market in both geographies for this firm specifically and enlighten me on the pros/cons from each? I'm guessing that perhaps HongKong is a lot more competitive so they can leverage a weaker offer, but would it reflect better on my CV if I worked there?

Thank you very much in advance!

Hi forum,

I've recently been offered two jobs from the same company (Monitor Deloitte) in Paris and in HongKong. In the Paris one I'm offered a consultant position with a starting consultant salary that you might expect and in HK I'm offered business analyst with its respective salary.

My intuition is to take Paris of course because its position and salary but am I missing something? Does anyone know about the consulting market in both geographies for this firm specifically and enlighten me on the pros/cons from each? I'm guessing that perhaps HongKong is a lot more competitive so they can leverage a weaker offer, but would it reflect better on my CV if I worked there?

Thank you very much in advance!

(edited)

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hi A,

I totally agree with Alessandro on this issue.

You should not only think of the position and salary you've been offered but clearly of the life itself when getting a job in Paris or in HongKong.

Are you familiar with the culture of HongKong, will it be easy for you to travel somewhere so far away for a permanent position?

Anyway, whatever you chose it won't affect your CV the way you mentioned.

Try to make a deliberate and objective decision so you'd been happy with your choice.

Best, André

Hi A,

I totally agree with Alessandro on this issue.

You should not only think of the position and salary you've been offered but clearly of the life itself when getting a job in Paris or in HongKong.

Are you familiar with the culture of HongKong, will it be easy for you to travel somewhere so far away for a permanent position?

Anyway, whatever you chose it won't affect your CV the way you mentioned.

Try to make a deliberate and objective decision so you'd been happy with your choice.

Best, André

It is best you try speak to people in the two different offices to get an idea of the type of work they do. However, I wouldn't think that working in Hong Kong would give you any kind of prestige advantage over working in Paris - if anything, the opposite, since you would be working at a lower position.

Another consideration you haven't mentioned is: where do YOU want to live? Hong Kong and Paris are dramatically different places. Ultimately, you should pick the place you want to live in, since this will impact your happiness, and thus your ability to do your job successfully.

It is best you try speak to people in the two different offices to get an idea of the type of work they do. However, I wouldn't think that working in Hong Kong would give you any kind of prestige advantage over working in Paris - if anything, the opposite, since you would be working at a lower position.

Another consideration you haven't mentioned is: where do YOU want to live? Hong Kong and Paris are dramatically different places. Ultimately, you should pick the place you want to live in, since this will impact your happiness, and thus your ability to do your job successfully.

Related case(s)

Deloitte Consulting case: Footloose

Solved 67.0k times
Deloitte Consulting case: Footloose Duraflex is a German footwear company with annual men’s footwear sales of approximately €1 b. They have always relied on the boot market for the majority of their volume. In this market they compete with three other major competitors. In the fall of 2019, Badger – one of Duraflex’s competitiors – launched a new line of aggressively priced work boots. The strong success of this line has caused Duraflex’s management to re-evaluate their position in work boots. With limited additional resources, the management must now decide if they should focus their efforts on competing with Badger in the work boot sector, or allocate their resources on further strengthening their position with casual boots. The management team approached you and asked for your advice. In order to advise them on their future work boot strategy please prepare first some insights regarding market size and competitive landscape.
4.5 5 13052
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Duraflex is a German footwear company with annual men’s footwear sales of approximately €1 b. They have always relied on the boot market for the majority of their volume. In this market they compete with three other major competitors. In the fall of 2019, Badger – one of Duraflex’s competitiors – ... Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 1.8k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.4 5 43
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case

YodaPhone

Solved 1.4k times
YodaPhone Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the ship and ensure the digitization program is delivered as planned.
4.4 5 41
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the sh ... Open whole case