Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Gianmarco

100% Recommendation Rate

1 Meetings

23 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

7

Salary Tier-2 in Dubai?

Hello, could someone confirm the BA salary for a tier-2 in Dubai is about 25K aed / month?

Thank you

Hello, could someone confirm the BA salary for a tier-2 in Dubai is about 25K aed / month?

Thank you

Sounds about right. Try glassdoor? — Anonymous B on Feb 04, 2021

thank you to everyone who said glassdoor or to google it... i definitely did ;) but If I came here it's to get alternative views (to confirm or not). — Anonymous A on Feb 04, 2021

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Gianmarco

100% Recommendation Rate

1 Meetings

23 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hey there,

I will speak out of personal experience here as I live and work in Dubai and have many friends working in consulting.

Salaries in Dubai for MBB, OW, RB, and the comparables range around USD 70-80k/year net (as you won't pay any taxes) for a BA level. That's roughly equivalent to AED 25k/month.

For lower-tier firms such as KPMG, Deloitte, PWC, etc, the salaries are roughly 40% lower, so around AED 15k/month.

Feel free to reach out if you wanna know more about consulting in the Middle East!

Regards,

Gianmarco

Hey there,

I will speak out of personal experience here as I live and work in Dubai and have many friends working in consulting.

Salaries in Dubai for MBB, OW, RB, and the comparables range around USD 70-80k/year net (as you won't pay any taxes) for a BA level. That's roughly equivalent to AED 25k/month.

For lower-tier firms such as KPMG, Deloitte, PWC, etc, the salaries are roughly 40% lower, so around AED 15k/month.

Feel free to reach out if you wanna know more about consulting in the Middle East!

Regards,

Gianmarco

thank you Gianmarco! truly the only answer I came here for! All other experts said Glassdoor which is what everyone does... thanks again — Anonymous A on Feb 07, 2021

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

169 Meetings

6,644 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, I confirm the most updated source for this kind of information is Glassdoor

Best,
Antonello

Hi, I confirm the most updated source for this kind of information is Glassdoor

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,595 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello!

You can find more detailed information on glassdoor but I can assure you that it sounds a good estimation, you may also find companies offering more than that (especially if you consider also the bonus part).

Best,
Luca

Hello!

You can find more detailed information on glassdoor but I can assure you that it sounds a good estimation, you may also find companies offering more than that (especially if you consider also the bonus part).

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

302 Meetings

26,253 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

This is something you can google to get a view on (part of being a BA is learning how to do your own reasearch after all!)

https://www.consultancy-me.com/news/2531/strategy-consultants-set-for-salary-hike-in-saudi-arabia-and-the-uae

https://www.wallstreetoasis.com/forums/consulting-in-the-middle-east-lot-of-hiring-in-dubai

https://managementconsulted.com/consultant-salary/

This is something you can google to get a view on (part of being a BA is learning how to do your own reasearch after all!)

https://www.consultancy-me.com/news/2531/strategy-consultants-set-for-salary-hike-in-saudi-arabia-and-the-uae

https://www.wallstreetoasis.com/forums/consulting-in-the-middle-east-lot-of-hiring-in-dubai

https://managementconsulted.com/consultant-salary/

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

199 Meetings

6,672 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi there,

use Glassdoor to e sure :) It's definitely more accurate

GB

Hi there,

use Glassdoor to e sure :) It's definitely more accurate

GB

Book a coaching with Raj

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

945 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

MBB + OW/S&/RB are between AED 22 - 25 K + sign-on

MBB + OW/S&/RB are between AED 22 - 25 K + sign-on

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,377 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I would search it in Glassdoor and similar pages

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I would search it in Glassdoor and similar pages

Cheers,

Clara

Related case(s)

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

Solved 103.7k times
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 6569
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Open whole case

Oliver Wyman Case: Setting up a Wine Cellar

Solved 62.2k times
Oliver Wyman Case: Setting up a Wine Cellar I’m thinking about setting up a wine cellar in my basement. The way I see it, shelf space would be divided into two sections: (1) a “drinking” section where I store bottles for my own consumption and (2) an “investment” section where I store bottles that I intend to sell at a profit after they appreciate in value several years down the line. The idea is to earn enough money with the “investment” section of the cellar in order to subsidize whatever I consume in the “drinking” section over time.   I'm obviously constrained by several things: the amount of money I am able to spend, the amount of wine I can (or want to) drink, the space available for the cellar, and so on.
4.3 5 3631
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

I’m thinking about setting up a wine cellar in my basement. The way I see it, shelf space would be divided into two sections: (1) a “drinking” section where I store bottles for my own consumption and (2) an “investment” section where I store bottles that I intend to sell at a profit after they appre ... Open whole case

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

Solved 51.3k times
Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special business) in Eastern Europe. The company sells its goods via Amazon and eBay, and recently via an online shop on its website. Despite this development, the financial ratios have deteriorated in recent years. In particular, the gross profit margin decreased significantly. Combined with a significant increase in shipping costs, this led to a negative result for the first time in the recently ended fiscal year and a resulting strained financial situation. Against the background of expected stagnating sales for the current financial year, short-term action is required. The board of Onlinestar asks you for an analysis of the reasons for the negative result as well as a derived recommendation for action. As a consultant, you should bring in your knowledge in online trading and develop solutions. In addition, the management board would like to receive a sales and gross profit plan from you for the current financial year.
4.3 5 1065
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special b ... Open whole case

Oliver Wyman case: On the Right Track

Solved 50.2k times
Oliver Wyman case: On the Right Track TrainCo is a manufacturer of rolling stock, or trains, with production sites in three European countries. The company has seen declining profitability over the past years; however, they are currently in a very good position to bid for and win a big contract for regional trains for a Swiss national rail company. They have asked you advise to them on whether they should place a bid for the contract.
4.6 5 4574
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

TrainCo is a manufacturer of rolling stock, or trains, with production sites in three European countries. The company has seen declining profitability over the past years; however, they are currently in a very good position to bid for and win a big contract for regional trains for a Swiss national r ... Open whole case

Roma Solutions - Senior/ Expert Level Tech Case

Solved 500+ times
Roma Solutions - Senior/ Expert Level Tech Case Let’s say we’re working with a large Tech company (i.e. FB, Apple, Microsoft etc.). They are interested in getting into the low-code iBPMS space. This is a space where pseudo-code is used to deploy large-scale process-based IT applications rapidly (in months, not years). In particular, they’re looking at a company called Roma, which is one of the leaders in the space. What are your thoughts here? *box-open blue* You can clarify the following (if asked) iBPMS  - Intelligent business process management suites. Think SAP for example. They are IT systems that take users through business processes. The business model of these Tech firms is primarily to find ways to integrate diverse offerings/capabilities to build better products and ecosystems.  Therefore, technical synergies are important here. The market is fairly competitive with about a dozen players. Roma is a market leader in this space, vying for 1st against 2 competitors. The top 3 dominate the market.*box-close* 
4.3 5 3
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Let’s say we’re working with a large Tech company (i.e. FB, Apple, Microsoft etc.). They are interested in getting into the low-code iBPMS space. This is a space where pseudo-code is used to deploy large-scale process-based IT applications rapidly (in months, not years). In particular, they’re look ... Open whole case