Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

127 Meetings

9,347 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

6

Salary Disparity b/w London and New York

Why are McKinsey salaries so low in London compared to New York? Given the global P&L of the firm, shouldn't the hourly rates of consultants be the same in both markets, which should mean that consultants should be paid the same?

Why are McKinsey salaries so low in London compared to New York? Given the global P&L of the firm, shouldn't the hourly rates of consultants be the same in both markets, which should mean that consultants should be paid the same?

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

127 Meetings

9,347 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

hmmmm think about your statement again: "Given the global P&L of the firm".

Would you expect consultants in Vietnam to make the same amount as in Europe? Given consulting rates in Vietnam? (There's your answer)

In fact, wages across all industries are lower in Europe AND the UK (for those Brexiters). Remember, there are a lot of macroeconomic forces at play here. European works get far more job security/protection, far more holidays/annual leave, sick leave, better healthcare benefits, etc. etc. They also (generally) work far fewer hours and have less stress.

Like the old adage goes: you get what you['re] paid [for]! ;)

hmmmm think about your statement again: "Given the global P&L of the firm".

Would you expect consultants in Vietnam to make the same amount as in Europe? Given consulting rates in Vietnam? (There's your answer)

In fact, wages across all industries are lower in Europe AND the UK (for those Brexiters). Remember, there are a lot of macroeconomic forces at play here. European works get far more job security/protection, far more holidays/annual leave, sick leave, better healthcare benefits, etc. etc. They also (generally) work far fewer hours and have less stress.

Like the old adage goes: you get what you['re] paid [for]! ;)

Book a coaching with Adi

7 Meetings

1,298 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

There isn't a one size fits all. Salaries differ not only between countries but also between cities within a country. There are many factors at play- labour productivity (perhaps most important factor), skills & demand for those skills, industries in that country, type of consulting service (strategy or technoloy) , economic and geopolitical factors, forex etc.

There isn't a one size fits all. Salaries differ not only between countries but also between cities within a country. There are many factors at play- labour productivity (perhaps most important factor), skills & demand for those skills, industries in that country, type of consulting service (strategy or technoloy) , economic and geopolitical factors, forex etc.

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

398 Meetings

8,831 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Unfortunately, London is one of the lowest-paid offices. the reason is the local currency and the overall salaries in the UK. Believe me, the comp in tech, FS, and other sectors is also low there

Best

Hi,

Unfortunately, London is one of the lowest-paid offices. the reason is the local currency and the overall salaries in the UK. Believe me, the comp in tech, FS, and other sectors is also low there

Best

Thank you. But how come this pay 'methodology' doesn't apply to countries like the UAE. I've heard that MBB+ consultants in Dubai get paid the US equivalent of salaries for each job role. — Anonymous A on Nov 20, 2020

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

163 Meetings

1,089 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there!
It`s normal, that each country has a different economical and political situation, so salaries in the same companies can vary across the world.
Was it helpful?
GB

Hi there!
It`s normal, that each country has a different economical and political situation, so salaries in the same companies can vary across the world.
Was it helpful?
GB

Salaries in the UK generally are abysmal compared to the US. This cuts accross multiple industries healthcare, tech, consulting etc etc

Salaries in the UK generally are abysmal compared to the US. This cuts accross multiple industries healthcare, tech, consulting etc etc

(edited)

There are slight variations between countries, and the UK conversion is not the lowest USD equivalent salary - my country, and maybe others, is lower in USD. However, the local job market and country-level living costs probably play a role.

There are slight variations between countries, and the UK conversion is not the lowest USD equivalent salary - my country, and maybe others, is lower in USD. However, the local job market and country-level living costs probably play a role.

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 11.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 436
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 7.4k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 382
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 3.0k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 206
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 2.2k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 64
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 2.2k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 35
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case