Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
3

salary at boutique firm

MBA

curious how much a manager, principle or partner can make at firms like LEK, OW, A&M or Simon Kucher Partners?

curious how much a manager, principle or partner can make at firms like LEK, OW, A&M or Simon Kucher Partners?

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hi there,

I agree that OW, A&M and L.E.K. are not considered to be boutique firms!

Salaries differ from a region to another one, and thus I would recommend you to check them on Glassdoor.

Best,

Mehdi

Hi there,

I agree that OW, A&M and L.E.K. are not considered to be boutique firms!

Salaries differ from a region to another one, and thus I would recommend you to check them on Glassdoor.

Best,

Mehdi

Just to be clear OW is far from being a boutique. LEK and A&M are also poaching into multiple different industries at the moment and couldn't be reduced to a boutique standard. SKP is accurately a boutique.

Salaries vary a lot between these firms and depend on the region but pay could be higher than MBB for managers and principal levels. Partners at MBB probably lead the way. (Also depending on how much business you bring to the firm).

Just to be clear OW is far from being a boutique. LEK and A&M are also poaching into multiple different industries at the moment and couldn't be reduced to a boutique standard. SKP is accurately a boutique.

Salaries vary a lot between these firms and depend on the region but pay could be higher than MBB for managers and principal levels. Partners at MBB probably lead the way. (Also depending on how much business you bring to the firm).

Dear A,

OW, LEK and A&M are fare from boutique firms.

Salary may also depend on you actual position, geography and firm.

You can check it on GlassDoor or ask about some specific region or firm.

Happy to help you,

Best,
André

Dear A,

OW, LEK and A&M are fare from boutique firms.

Salary may also depend on you actual position, geography and firm.

You can check it on GlassDoor or ask about some specific region or firm.

Happy to help you,

Best,
André

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 628
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.1k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 105
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case