Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
3

S& and EYP recruiting

Hi Everyone,

I recently heard rumors on reddit that EY-P and S& will not be hiring full time associates this year. Can anyone confirm? This is for North America :)

Best,

A

Hi Everyone,

I recently heard rumors on reddit that EY-P and S& will not be hiring full time associates this year. Can anyone confirm? This is for North America :)

Best,

A

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

I have an interview in September at EYP and they told me in the invitation mail, that they will be hiring for 2021. So I can confirm it for EYP.

I have an interview in September at EYP and they told me in the invitation mail, that they will be hiring for 2021. So I can confirm it for EYP.

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

104 Meetings

2,217 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi, I can confirm it. One of my candidates has just received this kind of message

Best,
Antonello

Hi, I can confirm it. One of my candidates has just received this kind of message

Best,
Antonello

is that through campus recruiting or its divers — Anonymous C on Sep 04, 2020

Dear A,

I can confirm the rumors for both companies. For EYP stroger, however then for Strategy&.

S& might still be hiring, but with a very recuced intake. Generally speaking, Big4 are not going to hire as a rule this year, and hiring will most probably resumed in February-March 2021.

Hope it helps,

If you have any further questions or need fresh market insights, just drop me a line.

Best,
André

Dear A,

I can confirm the rumors for both companies. For EYP stroger, however then for Strategy&.

S& might still be hiring, but with a very recuced intake. Generally speaking, Big4 are not going to hire as a rule this year, and hiring will most probably resumed in February-March 2021.

Hope it helps,

If you have any further questions or need fresh market insights, just drop me a line.

Best,
André

Hi, I was going through the consulting Q&A threads and came upon this one which is relevant to me. I'm also looking to apply to EYP and Strategy& but as an intern, as I am currently in my junior year of university. Would this timeline be the same for interns? Because I've looked through the website and not much information is given about when to submit applications etc. Hope you could help :) — Anonymous D on Sep 21, 2020

Related case(s)

LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia

Solved 1.7k times
LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business has flat-lined since launch. LightFast is now looking to reset its Indonesian subsidiary and has asked you to advise them on whether they should re-launch or close operations. They would like you to advice on the size of the opportunity if they were to re-launch in Y1, estimate the expected payback period and then highlight key considerations to make a go/no-go decision.  
4.5 5 59
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business h ... Open whole case