Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

11,719 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

6

Rounds of 2 interviews

Hello,

This morning I had a first round of interviews with a top tier consulting firm in Morocco. The fit parts went well. But I know I made a bad impression on the case study of the first interview: I didn't lead the case properly, made one calculation mistake... I was resilient and the second case went much better. I know the two consultants are now going to discuss my performance and deliberate.

My questions is: what are my chances of being given a second round of interviews, knowing my performance has been good with one interviewer and only average with the other? Would they tend to give the benefit of the doubt or rather use my flaw as a reason to reject me? Does it depend on other candidates they have at the same time? Does it follow any logic at all?

Thanks for any insight :)

Alex

Hello,

This morning I had a first round of interviews with a top tier consulting firm in Morocco. The fit parts went well. But I know I made a bad impression on the case study of the first interview: I didn't lead the case properly, made one calculation mistake... I was resilient and the second case went much better. I know the two consultants are now going to discuss my performance and deliberate.

My questions is: what are my chances of being given a second round of interviews, knowing my performance has been good with one interviewer and only average with the other? Would they tend to give the benefit of the doubt or rather use my flaw as a reason to reject me? Does it depend on other candidates they have at the same time? Does it follow any logic at all?

Thanks for any insight :)

Alex

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

11,719 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

It´s hard to tell. Normally, they need to reach agreement. However, when the interviewers can´t agree, they call for a 3rd opinion.

Good luck!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

It´s hard to tell. Normally, they need to reach agreement. However, when the interviewers can´t agree, they call for a 3rd opinion.

Good luck!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,263 Meetings

11,522 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi Alexandre,

McKinsey normally provides a second chance for a 1st round if you did well in part of the interview and only ok in the other part. In terms of the other companies, both interviewers should agree on a positive performance in order for you to move to the next step.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Alexandre,

McKinsey normally provides a second chance for a 1st round if you did well in part of the interview and only ok in the other part. In terms of the other companies, both interviewers should agree on a positive performance in order for you to move to the next step.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Alexandre,

is it still actual or how was your 2nd round?

Best,

André

Hi Alexandre,

is it still actual or how was your 2nd round?

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

138 Meetings

4,575 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Alexandre, unfortunately, there are no rules about it. It is also a matter of personal fit with the interviewer and office needs. Let's cross the fingers

Best,
Antonello

Hi Alexandre, unfortunately, there are no rules about it. It is also a matter of personal fit with the interviewer and office needs. Let's cross the fingers

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

185 Meetings

15,315 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi Alexandre,

If one of the two really liked you or thought you have potential, you stand of good chance of getting to the 2nd round. However, it varies by office, demand, interviewer set, etc.

While I recognize it's easy to say and hard to do, forget about trying to figure out your odds. Just focus on preparation for 2nd round.

Hi Alexandre,

If one of the two really liked you or thought you have potential, you stand of good chance of getting to the 2nd round. However, it varies by office, demand, interviewer set, etc.

While I recognize it's easy to say and hard to do, forget about trying to figure out your odds. Just focus on preparation for 2nd round.

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,338 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

The answer is nobody knows, since the feedback is usually more specific than go / no go. Also what you wrote here is your subjective perception of the performance that can be far from the reality

Best

Hi,

The answer is nobody knows, since the feedback is usually more specific than go / no go. Also what you wrote here is your subjective perception of the performance that can be far from the reality

Best

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.1k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 522
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 900+ times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.2 5 20
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved < 100 times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.7 5 7
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case