Round 2 interview with Kearney Dubai

2nd round ATKearney AT Kearney
New answer on Sep 16, 2021
4 Answers
32 Views
Anonymous A asked on Sep 15, 2021

Hello everyone!

I have my round 2 coming up soon, and I was wondering if anyone has got tips for the type of case/industry that I can expect.

Do the cases get more difficult as you progress?

 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 16, 2021
#1 Expert for Coaching Sessions (3.600+) | 1.300+ Reviews with 100% Recommendation Rate | Ex BCG | 8+ Years of Coaching

Hi there,

I helped several candidates for Kearney Dubai and the most common questions were about:

  • Profitability problem / growth strategy (most common)
  • Market entry (second most common)
  • New product / Investment decision

If you need help, please feel free to PM me, I have a DB with 20+ real questions they asked.

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Sep 15, 2021
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

While you should aim to be as flexible/adaptable as possible (i.e. be ready for anything and everything), we can break down by Kearney and by Dubai.

Kearney

  • Supply chain
  • Procurement
  • Performance improvement
  • Growth

Dubai

  • Oil & Gas
  • Energy
  • Public Sector
  • Tourism

Here are some helpful casebooks

  1. Columbia
    1. Cases by Firm
    2. Cases ranked by difficulty of Math, Structure, AND Creativity
  2. Darden
    1. Cases by Firm
    2. Cases ranked by difficulty across quantitative, qualitative, and overall

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 16, 2021
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi!

I wouldn't say cases get more difficult. Each case has its own hurdles.

Re. your second round: market sizing, profitability, investment.

Hope this helps.

Best,

Anto

Was this answer helpful?
Hagen
Expert
updated an answer on Sep 16, 2021
Bain & Company Project Leader | 200+ interviews conducted | 5+ years of coaching and mentoring

Hi there,

First of all, congratulations on making it to the final round!

Based on the experiences of coachees of mine and my personal network, I agree with what other coaches said about the key function-industry combination of Kearney Dubai:

  • Functions
    • Strategy and Top-Line (i.e. growth strategy)
    • Operations and Performance (i.e. supply chain management)
    • Operations and Performance (i.e. performance improvement)
    • Procurement
  • Industries
    • Energy (i.e. Oil & Gas)
    • Public Sector
    • Transportation and Travel

In case you want final tips and tricks before the upcoming interviews, please feel free to contact me directly.

I hope this helps,

Hagen

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco gave the best answer

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Expert for Coaching Sessions (3.600+) | 1.300+ Reviews with 100% Recommendation Rate | Ex BCG | 8+ Years of Coaching
3,645
Meetings
20,601
Q&A Upvotes
237
Awards
1358 Reviews