Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

266 Meetings

23,093 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

4

Roommate or No Roommate Consulting Internship?

Hello !

I am moving to a new city for the summer and am between choosing a studio apartment 20 minute walk from the office (in Miami so it's a hot walk), or an apartment with 2 roommates 5 minute walk from the office. The roommates both work in the same firm, also interns, but I have never met them. I am not sure whether the work will be remote this summer or not, I know some activities will be in office. Is it better to have a roommate during an internship? Prices will even out because of location, so I would pay just a tad more for the studio. But I think: will I be missing out a lot socially if I don't live with people and right next to the office? Are consulting cohorts usually tight?

I know I can make friends in the city on my own, I'm pretty extroverted.

Hello !

I am moving to a new city for the summer and am between choosing a studio apartment 20 minute walk from the office (in Miami so it's a hot walk), or an apartment with 2 roommates 5 minute walk from the office. The roommates both work in the same firm, also interns, but I have never met them. I am not sure whether the work will be remote this summer or not, I know some activities will be in office. Is it better to have a roommate during an internship? Prices will even out because of location, so I would pay just a tad more for the studio. But I think: will I be missing out a lot socially if I don't live with people and right next to the office? Are consulting cohorts usually tight?

I know I can make friends in the city on my own, I'm pretty extroverted.

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

266 Meetings

23,093 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

First, congratulations! Well done!

Now, I presume you're the individual who asked this question: :)

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/what-do-you-think-work-will-look-like-in-the-summer-remote-or-not-us-9768

I would make the following additional points to my previous answer:

  • Fundamentally, this is a you question. Do you do well with roommates? Or prefer to be alone? Everyone is different!
  • Have a call with your potential rommates! We now live in a virtual world...take advantage of this and setup a video call to get to know each other!
  • When I was consulting, I personally preferred roomates - I didn't like the idea of coming home from Mon-Thurs to an empty place.
  • Consulting cohorts are usually very close. The question is whether you'd like to diversify or not

Good luck with the choice - don't worry the experience will be impactful either way!

Hi there,

First, congratulations! Well done!

Now, I presume you're the individual who asked this question: :)

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/what-do-you-think-work-will-look-like-in-the-summer-remote-or-not-us-9768

I would make the following additional points to my previous answer:

  • Fundamentally, this is a you question. Do you do well with roommates? Or prefer to be alone? Everyone is different!
  • Have a call with your potential rommates! We now live in a virtual world...take advantage of this and setup a video call to get to know each other!
  • When I was consulting, I personally preferred roomates - I didn't like the idea of coming home from Mon-Thurs to an empty place.
  • Consulting cohorts are usually very close. The question is whether you'd like to diversify or not

Good luck with the choice - don't worry the experience will be impactful either way!

(edited)

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,693 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Congrats!

Totally depends on how you recharge energy, if by being alone or by being with people.

This said, if they are also working for the same consulting, it usually works super super super well to be together.

I would recommend it.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Congrats!

Totally depends on how you recharge energy, if by being alone or by being with people.

This said, if they are also working for the same consulting, it usually works super super super well to be together.

I would recommend it.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

198 Meetings

6,592 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hello there!

Considering the fact that the prices are even and its summer internship - I would suggest you live closer to the office with the roommates. BUT. If you have their contacts - communicate with them first. It will help you to understand if these people suit you and if each of you will benefit from it.

Congratulations on your internship!

GB

Hello there!

Considering the fact that the prices are even and its summer internship - I would suggest you live closer to the office with the roommates. BUT. If you have their contacts - communicate with them first. It will help you to understand if these people suit you and if each of you will benefit from it.

Congratulations on your internship!

GB

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

161 Meetings

5,788 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

Hi, congrats on the offer! It depends on many factors, but the ability to enjoy the city center and to share an experience with colleagues totally worth the choice in my opinion

Best,
Antonello

Hi, congrats on the offer! It depends on many factors, but the ability to enjoy the city center and to share an experience with colleagues totally worth the choice in my opinion

Best,
Antonello

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 628
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.1k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 105
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case