Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

19,886 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

2

Roles at FAANG

What post-consulting roles can you go into at FAANG? Not sure how to start preparing and what to expect in interviews. Is it just behavioral questions? Are there resources like preplounge, coaching etc to prepare for tech interviews? Thanks

What post-consulting roles can you go into at FAANG? Not sure how to start preparing and what to expect in interviews. Is it just behavioral questions? Are there resources like preplounge, coaching etc to prepare for tech interviews? Thanks

(edited)

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

19,886 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

There are a wide range of options! It very much depends on your skillset - i.e. did you work on tech projects, do you know how to code, do you understand data and data anlytics, did you have any previous work experience?

In general though, you could be placed in Corporate Strategy, Product Launch, Product Owner/Management, Director, etc. type roles.

Most Tech interviews are not just behavioral. Many have casing elements and you should be prepared to case/brainstorm. That said, most employ "unstructured" or loser interviews. For example, when I interviewed at Deliveroo while at BCG, they asked 5 linked brainstorming questions.

Feel free to PM me if you're looking for prep! Not only is my specialization in Tech, but I successfully interviewed at a number of these firms (Amazon, DoorDash, Deliveroo, etc.) AND have helped numerous candidates successfully prepare!

Hi there,

There are a wide range of options! It very much depends on your skillset - i.e. did you work on tech projects, do you know how to code, do you understand data and data anlytics, did you have any previous work experience?

In general though, you could be placed in Corporate Strategy, Product Launch, Product Owner/Management, Director, etc. type roles.

Most Tech interviews are not just behavioral. Many have casing elements and you should be prepared to case/brainstorm. That said, most employ "unstructured" or loser interviews. For example, when I interviewed at Deliveroo while at BCG, they asked 5 linked brainstorming questions.

Feel free to PM me if you're looking for prep! Not only is my specialization in Tech, but I successfully interviewed at a number of these firms (Amazon, DoorDash, Deliveroo, etc.) AND have helped numerous candidates successfully prepare!

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,173 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Yes, sure!

Feel free to PM me, I used to work and interview in Amazon!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Yes, sure!

Feel free to PM me, I used to work and interview in Amazon!

Cheers,

Clara