Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
6

Roles and Seniority at McKinsey / BCG / Bain

Hello!

I am a little bit confused regarding the different roles that exist in the big consulting firms. It seems like roles such as "Principal" or "Associate" mean different things across different companies. It also seems that the names change over time? Any kind of structured overview would be highly appreciated.

Hello!

I am a little bit confused regarding the different roles that exist in the big consulting firms. It seems like roles such as "Principal" or "Associate" mean different things across different companies. It also seems that the names change over time? Any kind of structured overview would be highly appreciated.

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hi!

Yes you are right - there are certain roles which have the same name but differ slightly. However, the general career progression on the "classical" consulting track is almost identical across the three MBB firms. Here is a structured description of the levels:

Level I

McKinsey"Business Analyst" (BA) [or "(Junior) Fellow" in some markets like Germany)

BCG“Associate”

Bain“Associate Consultant” (AC)

Description: First two years out of undergraduate degree.

Level II

McKinsey“Associate” (ASC)

BCG“Consultant”

Bain“Consultant”

Description: first post graduate school role (but with roughly 10–30% as direct promotes from Level I across firms).

Level II b

McKinsey“Junior Engagement Manager” (JEM)

BCG“Senior Consultant” / ”Acting PL”

Bain“Case Team Leader” (CTL)

Description: third year after grad school and bridge to Project Manager role. Not a “formal” promotion at the firms, but definitely a precursor for promotion/designation.

Level III

McKinsey“Engagement Manager” (EM)

BCG“Project Leader” (PL)

Bain“Manager”

Description: 3–7 years after grad school and responsible for day-to-day oversight of teams and main contact for client project leader. This is a formal promotion and a significant career turning point at either firm. Reaching Level III sort of proves full mastery of the general consulting toolkit in MBB quality, including team management and operational client management.

Level IV

McKinsey“Associate Partner” (AP) (formerly called "Associate Principal")

BCG“Principal”

Bain“Principal/Senior Manager”

Description: after 2–4 years as a Project Manager (Level III), signals greater focus on relationship management and commercial skills. Time is split across several teams to give content and context guidance. Partner case is built.

Level V

McKinsey“Partner”

BCG“Partner”

Bain“Partner”

Description: on average 6–8 years after grad school. Highly engineered, formal promotion process involving a committee decision with broad spectrum of Partners from multiple global offices with stringent interviews and performance documentation process.

Level VI

McKinsey“Senior Partner” (formerly called "Director")

BCG“Senior Partner”

Bain“Senior Partner”

Description: effectively, Partners with tenure. Exact mechanics are a little vague, but generally Partners with 4+ years experience in the role with a consistent track record of client impact, commercial success, and meaningful IP development.

Cheers, Sidi

Hi!

Yes you are right - there are certain roles which have the same name but differ slightly. However, the general career progression on the "classical" consulting track is almost identical across the three MBB firms. Here is a structured description of the levels:

Level I

McKinsey"Business Analyst" (BA) [or "(Junior) Fellow" in some markets like Germany)

BCG“Associate”

Bain“Associate Consultant” (AC)

Description: First two years out of undergraduate degree.

Level II

McKinsey“Associate” (ASC)

BCG“Consultant”

Bain“Consultant”

Description: first post graduate school role (but with roughly 10–30% as direct promotes from Level I across firms).

Level II b

McKinsey“Junior Engagement Manager” (JEM)

BCG“Senior Consultant” / ”Acting PL”

Bain“Case Team Leader” (CTL)

Description: third year after grad school and bridge to Project Manager role. Not a “formal” promotion at the firms, but definitely a precursor for promotion/designation.

Level III

McKinsey“Engagement Manager” (EM)

BCG“Project Leader” (PL)

Bain“Manager”

Description: 3–7 years after grad school and responsible for day-to-day oversight of teams and main contact for client project leader. This is a formal promotion and a significant career turning point at either firm. Reaching Level III sort of proves full mastery of the general consulting toolkit in MBB quality, including team management and operational client management.

Level IV

McKinsey“Associate Partner” (AP) (formerly called "Associate Principal")

BCG“Principal”

Bain“Principal/Senior Manager”

Description: after 2–4 years as a Project Manager (Level III), signals greater focus on relationship management and commercial skills. Time is split across several teams to give content and context guidance. Partner case is built.

Level V

McKinsey“Partner”

BCG“Partner”

Bain“Partner”

Description: on average 6–8 years after grad school. Highly engineered, formal promotion process involving a committee decision with broad spectrum of Partners from multiple global offices with stringent interviews and performance documentation process.

Level VI

McKinsey“Senior Partner” (formerly called "Director")

BCG“Senior Partner”

Bain“Senior Partner”

Description: effectively, Partners with tenure. Exact mechanics are a little vague, but generally Partners with 4+ years experience in the role with a consistent track record of client impact, commercial success, and meaningful IP development.

Cheers, Sidi

(edited)

Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

69 Meetings

2,139 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,

Sidi's answer is very comprehensive.

Just one minor point on the recent change BCG made to level 4 and level 5. The principal level in BCG used to be 4 years, but now that 4-year has been broken down to 2 tiers. The first 2 years still under the title of "principal", the 3rd and 4th year though, would be under the title of "partner". And level 5, the original "partner" is now "managing director and partner" in order to be differentiated from the 3rd/4th year principal (now "partner").

Best,

Emily

Hi,

Sidi's answer is very comprehensive.

Just one minor point on the recent change BCG made to level 4 and level 5. The principal level in BCG used to be 4 years, but now that 4-year has been broken down to 2 tiers. The first 2 years still under the title of "principal", the 3rd and 4th year though, would be under the title of "partner". And level 5, the original "partner" is now "managing director and partner" in order to be differentiated from the 3rd/4th year principal (now "partner").

Best,

Emily

Exactly ! New partner role is a non equity partner — Anonymous on Apr 20, 2020

Hi all,

Let me very specific regarding BCG roles (and correct at the same time:)). Things moved recently and roles depend on career track as well.

Generalist track

- Associate

- Senior Associate

- Consultant

- Project Leader

- Principal

- Partner (equivalent to former Principal between 3-4 years tenure) - /!\ non equity partner

- Managing Director & Partner

- Managing Director & Senior Partner

Expert track

No associate / senior associate roles in this track

Consultant

Project Leader

Associate Director (equivalent to former principal role for both generalist & career tracks)

Partner & Associate Director (equivalent to former Associal Director role)

Partner & Director (equivalent to former Director role)

Note : experience for each could slightly depend on office but roughly within Generalist track 4-5 years to reach PL role, 2 more years to reach Principal, 2 more years to reach Partner, 2 more years to reach Managing Director & Partner, 7-9 additional years to be Managing Director & Senior Partner.

I let ex (& recent) McK or Bain provide such information :)

Hope it will helps,

David

Hi all,

Let me very specific regarding BCG roles (and correct at the same time:)). Things moved recently and roles depend on career track as well.

Generalist track

- Associate

- Senior Associate

- Consultant

- Project Leader

- Principal

- Partner (equivalent to former Principal between 3-4 years tenure) - /!\ non equity partner

- Managing Director & Partner

- Managing Director & Senior Partner

Expert track

No associate / senior associate roles in this track

Consultant

Project Leader

Associate Director (equivalent to former principal role for both generalist & career tracks)

Partner & Associate Director (equivalent to former Associal Director role)

Partner & Director (equivalent to former Director role)

Note : experience for each could slightly depend on office but roughly within Generalist track 4-5 years to reach PL role, 2 more years to reach Principal, 2 more years to reach Partner, 2 more years to reach Managing Director & Partner, 7-9 additional years to be Managing Director & Senior Partner.

I let ex (& recent) McK or Bain provide such information :)

Hope it will helps,

David

Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

1,504 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Sidi's answer is correct and Emily's correction on BCG's latest leveling changes also correct.

Sidi's answer is correct and Emily's correction on BCG's latest leveling changes also correct.

Hi there,

Adding to the Sidi's answer (which is already quite comprehensive): even within one firm Level 1 positions vary depending on the office. For example, in some countries at BCG there's another position of Junior Associate (the starting one after your undergrad) and then Senior Associate (before promotion to Consultant). So, here's a full list of possible BCG positions:

- Junior Associate – post-undergrad position, only exists in some offices especially in Europe (usually 6-12 months)
- Associate – standard starting position in most offices (usually up to 2 years depending on the office and whether or not other Level 1 positions exist there)
- Senior Associate/ Junior Consultant – exists in some offices, the name varies by the office (usually 1 year)
- Consultant – post-MBA position (usually 2 years)
- Project Leader – first Manager position (usually 2 years)
- Principal – responsibilities vary and can be closer to those of a Project Leader or a Partner depending on your seniority, industry, client and even overall office dynamics (now broken down into Principal and Partner as per Emily’s note, 4 years together)
- Partner and Managing Director – that's the usual "Partner" role with a big chuck of sales responsibilities
- Senior Partner – highly tenured Partners (to put into perspective, in smaller offices there’s usually only one or two Senior Partners)

Hope this helps!
Best regards,
Vasily

Hi there,

Adding to the Sidi's answer (which is already quite comprehensive): even within one firm Level 1 positions vary depending on the office. For example, in some countries at BCG there's another position of Junior Associate (the starting one after your undergrad) and then Senior Associate (before promotion to Consultant). So, here's a full list of possible BCG positions:

- Junior Associate – post-undergrad position, only exists in some offices especially in Europe (usually 6-12 months)
- Associate – standard starting position in most offices (usually up to 2 years depending on the office and whether or not other Level 1 positions exist there)
- Senior Associate/ Junior Consultant – exists in some offices, the name varies by the office (usually 1 year)
- Consultant – post-MBA position (usually 2 years)
- Project Leader – first Manager position (usually 2 years)
- Principal – responsibilities vary and can be closer to those of a Project Leader or a Partner depending on your seniority, industry, client and even overall office dynamics (now broken down into Principal and Partner as per Emily’s note, 4 years together)
- Partner and Managing Director – that's the usual "Partner" role with a big chuck of sales responsibilities
- Senior Partner – highly tenured Partners (to put into perspective, in smaller offices there’s usually only one or two Senior Partners)

Hope this helps!
Best regards,
Vasily

Hi, Junior Associate, Junior Consultant, do not exist at BCG. — Anonymous on Apr 20, 2020

Dear A,

Sidi's answer is very broad and correct, Emili's addition also.

Best,

André

Dear A,

Sidi's answer is very broad and correct, Emili's addition also.

Best,

André

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 161.6k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus, LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore, your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29608
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 70.0k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, the only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand, the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of winemaking, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1912
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. the ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.6k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 864
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 27.4k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 25.0k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 297
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case