Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

154 Meetings

5,268 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

9

Role title/ position importance - exit opportunities

Hi,

I would like to check opinions on accepting a job offer with the similar role title/ position.

As a senior consultant at a major consultancy (not MBB) I was offered to join a smaller niche consultancy as a consultant yet with a significant salary raise.

My concern is that changing a company to lesser known brand without a promotion to manager level would not be considered as a healthy career track by recruiters and my future career opportunities may be negatively impacted. What do you think?

Thanks,

P.

Hi,

I would like to check opinions on accepting a job offer with the similar role title/ position.

As a senior consultant at a major consultancy (not MBB) I was offered to join a smaller niche consultancy as a consultant yet with a significant salary raise.

My concern is that changing a company to lesser known brand without a promotion to manager level would not be considered as a healthy career track by recruiters and my future career opportunities may be negatively impacted. What do you think?

Thanks,

P.

(edited)

Hey, I think your question didnt post fully. — Adi on Dec 28, 2020

9 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

154 Meetings

5,268 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,

I totally see your point and your question makes a lot of sense.

I'd like to provide you with some other points you might consider when making your choice:

1. Try to understand the level of involvement and exposure you'll have with the clients. Even though you'll not be a Manager maybe you'll be much more exposed than you currently are... and you'll learn more and faster.

2. Consider also who's going to be your direct superior and whether he/she will support your personal and professional growth.

3. Also, clarify the career development within the boutique and compare it with your current employer.

I hope this helps.

Best,

Antonello

Hi,

I totally see your point and your question makes a lot of sense.

I'd like to provide you with some other points you might consider when making your choice:

1. Try to understand the level of involvement and exposure you'll have with the clients. Even though you'll not be a Manager maybe you'll be much more exposed than you currently are... and you'll learn more and faster.

2. Consider also who's going to be your direct superior and whether he/she will support your personal and professional growth.

3. Also, clarify the career development within the boutique and compare it with your current employer.

I hope this helps.

Best,

Antonello

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

63 Meetings

5,876 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hey,

Titles can be misleading so don't get too hung up on that.

In your CV and when you talk to recruiters, if you can show an upgrade/promotion in terms of responsibilites then thats okay. Otherwise, optically on your CV and to recruiters it will appear as a lateral move or a career downgrade.

But aside from all of this and I always advise people, that if a new opportunity is a better fit to your values, career aspirations and risk apetitie you must go for it. If the new opportunity is closer to or actually what you want to do and will allow you to be joyful, you must go for it. Get this right and everything else has to fall into place. People end up in jobs for all the wrong reasons ($, peer pressure, impatience etc) and then put tremendous efforts to change to something else.

As with every situation/event/choice in life, nothing will be perfect. Be mindful of this and work accordingly. Regardless of which job you take, there will be ups and downs and you cannot make that perfect choice as there will always be something a little better. So remove this pressure. Give your best and let things happen.

Good luck.

Hey,

Titles can be misleading so don't get too hung up on that.

In your CV and when you talk to recruiters, if you can show an upgrade/promotion in terms of responsibilites then thats okay. Otherwise, optically on your CV and to recruiters it will appear as a lateral move or a career downgrade.

But aside from all of this and I always advise people, that if a new opportunity is a better fit to your values, career aspirations and risk apetitie you must go for it. If the new opportunity is closer to or actually what you want to do and will allow you to be joyful, you must go for it. Get this right and everything else has to fall into place. People end up in jobs for all the wrong reasons ($, peer pressure, impatience etc) and then put tremendous efforts to change to something else.

As with every situation/event/choice in life, nothing will be perfect. Be mindful of this and work accordingly. Regardless of which job you take, there will be ups and downs and you cannot make that perfect choice as there will always be something a little better. So remove this pressure. Give your best and let things happen.

Good luck.

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

239 Meetings

20,784 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

I agree with the other coaches - this is not an intrinsically bad choice.

If you're being paid significantly more, one would presume that you're still expected to do a senior consultant's job.

I agree that you need to have a look at the actual roles & responsibilities of your proposed job. Are they the same (or more) than your existing job? If so, the content if your experience bullets on linkedIn and on your resume tell a much more powerful story than anything.

Furthermore, forecast your career trajectory...if you expect to rise quickly at this boutique, you may end up "ahead"

Hi there,

I agree with the other coaches - this is not an intrinsically bad choice.

If you're being paid significantly more, one would presume that you're still expected to do a senior consultant's job.

I agree that you need to have a look at the actual roles & responsibilities of your proposed job. Are they the same (or more) than your existing job? If so, the content if your experience bullets on linkedIn and on your resume tell a much more powerful story than anything.

Furthermore, forecast your career trajectory...if you expect to rise quickly at this boutique, you may end up "ahead"

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,345 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hello there!

Here are some possible things you could do:

  • do some good research about the company (you may also contact people who used to work there)
  • think about the value of the experience you would gain in that company - is it compared to your current company?
  • compare the possible career development in both firms - which one is better for you?

The healthy career track could be the one that gives value to you, not the one that has a greater name in it.

Good luck!

GB

Hello there!

Here are some possible things you could do:

  • do some good research about the company (you may also contact people who used to work there)
  • think about the value of the experience you would gain in that company - is it compared to your current company?
  • compare the possible career development in both firms - which one is better for you?

The healthy career track could be the one that gives value to you, not the one that has a greater name in it.

Good luck!

GB

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,641 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Agree with you, the role title is only as good as the company. Is not the same to be country head in a small startup than in Amazon.

Best,

Clara

Hello!

Agree with you, the role title is only as good as the company. Is not the same to be country head in a small startup than in Amazon.

Best,

Clara

Book a coaching with Matthew

0 Meetings

30 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

If it's really niche, do you think you could just ask them about this and see if a title change is possible? That might solve all of your problems out of the gate...

If it's really niche, do you think you could just ask them about this and see if a title change is possible? That might solve all of your problems out of the gate...

Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

1,503 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

TItle in different firm sometimes are not comparable (e.g. senior Associate in BCG is actually lower than Associate in McKinsey)

Do your research of what is the actual responsiblities since the salary increase is significant it may actually have higher responsibilities.

Check the caeer path and see if it actually offer a faster trajectory.

Best,

Iman

Hi,

TItle in different firm sometimes are not comparable (e.g. senior Associate in BCG is actually lower than Associate in McKinsey)

Do your research of what is the actual responsiblities since the salary increase is significant it may actually have higher responsibilities.

Check the caeer path and see if it actually offer a faster trajectory.

Best,

Iman

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,380 Meetings

14,394 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi P,

It really depends on the company you are joining.

I would check the alumni of the company on LinkedIn and see where they ended. If you find that’s too limiting compared to the exits of your current company, I would stick to your current employer. Long term the additional money won’t be that important compared to the possibility to move where you really want.

Best,
Francesco

Hi P,

It really depends on the company you are joining.

I would check the alumni of the company on LinkedIn and see where they ended. If you find that’s too limiting compared to the exits of your current company, I would stick to your current employer. Long term the additional money won’t be that important compared to the possibility to move where you really want.

Best,
Francesco

Book a coaching with Raj

100% Recommendation Rate

52 Meetings

868 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

This really depends on the particular company and how their hierarchy is structured e.g. Associate is different between McKinsey and Strategy&. Which company is this for?

This really depends on the particular company and how their hierarchy is structured e.g. Associate is different between McKinsey and Strategy&. Which company is this for?