Roland Berger's London office

London RB Roland Berger Roland Berger Strategy Consultants RolandBerger
New answer on Sep 14, 2021
5 Answers
89 Views
Anonymous A asked on Sep 12, 2021

Hello, 

 

What is specific to Roland Berger compared to other firms?

And most of all, in what Roland Berger's London office is different from the firm's other offices?

 

I already talked with a RB consultant btw but didn't manage to have that information.

 

Thanks

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 12, 2021
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

I'm a bit concerned that you had a full call/conversation with an RB consultant but didn't get that information! Reflect a bit on why and how you could drive the next call better to get this answer!

As RB themselves say (on their site):

"We think our perspective is a little different. Sure, we're looking for brilliant strategists. But beyond that, we want innovators. People who think big and see connections where others don't.

Above all, we're looking for personality. Being a true individual – your own person – takes character, strength and integrity. Exactly the qualities that make an exceptional consultant.

Do you have a wealth of outside interests? We'd love to hear more. They're what makes you a well-rounded person. We'll give you the space and support to develop your interests and charitable pursuits."

I perosnally do not have a lot of experience with RB, but I highyl recommend you get information from the following:

  1. Google searching
  2. RB's website itself
  3. Better questioning during networking calls

 

Was this answer helpful?
Calvin
Expert
replied on Sep 13, 2021
Experienced interviewer | Roland Berger Project Manager| Cambridge University | Super intuitive approach

Hi there,

Probably the most unique point about RB is our origin - we're the only global top tier strategy consulting firm with European (German) roots. Our core markets are Europe and Asia, but growing very rapidly in America as well. In terms of our differentiation to clients, we really try to customize/ tailor our solutions for each client. We are very pragmatic in the way we work. We avoid any one-size-fits-all approach/ generic frameworks. 

I have worked with RB for 5.5 years (mostly in Asia) so please feel free to message me directly if you have any specific questions. I can speak in more detail. 

As for the London office, I understand they have been doing well recently and growing quite rapidly. I recommend you to speak directly to consultants from the London office to address more specific questions (try via LinkedIn).

Was this answer helpful?
Hagen
Expert
updated an answer on Sep 13, 2021
Bain & Company Project Leader | 200+ interviews conducted | 5+ years of coaching and mentoring

Hi there,

regarding the specificities of Roland Berger compared to others consulting companies, you can first of all be assured that the core of the work will be the same (e.g. coverage of industries and topics, overall project approach). Still, I'd like to state the following two facts that are actually differentiating:

  • Roland Berger is strictly structured in practices ("competence centers" or “CCs”) out of which you need to choose one right from the start. Thus, you will not have the typical newcomer experience in other consulting companies of working across many different industries and functions in the first couple of years. Depending on the practice, you will either be fixated on the industry or the function you will be working. However, the more senior you get, the more focused you'll become anyways, so the difference to other consulting companies  with regards to the level of specialization will diminish with time.
  • Roland Berger is of German origin and thus the corporate culture is similar but still different to U.S.- or European-stemmed consulting companies. The German culture, language and communication is considered more direct and less embellishing, most times resulting in a more direct and straightforward type of corporate language as well.

I cannot tell if the London office culture specifically has detached from the German origin of Roland Berger, but I suppose you will still need to adapt to a more direct communication style nonetheless (depending on where you come from).

In case you need another source of information regarding London office, I'd be happy to introduce you to a friend of mine who has been working there for a couple of years.

Best,

Hagen

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Calvin on Sep 13, 2021
You don't always have to choose a competence center from the start at RB - It depends on the country. E.g., in Germany, yes. In Southeast Asia, never. For the London office, unlikely to be strictly assigned to a CC from the start, unless you specifically request for it and it is in an industry where there is sufficient volume of projects. But as you become more senior, you will have to specialize eventually (which is for most consulting firms anyways)
Hagen on Sep 14, 2021
You are right, there might be a few exceptions to the rule of choosing a practice/ competence center right from the start - but these definitely are exceptions from the rule. As we both don't know the location of the author of the thread, however, I am certain it is worthwile to mention how resource allocation with Roland Berger normally works.

(edited)

Agrim
CoachingPlus Expert
replied on Sep 14, 2021
ex-BCG Dubai PL | 100% Personalised Coaching | 2021 Real Cases only | 6+ years in Consulting

Best idea would be to have another call with your contact at RB and be sure to ask these questions. From what I know, RB is a more localised firm vs more globally consistent systems in MBB.

Was this answer helpful?
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 13, 2021
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi!

RB consultants are the best ones to get the information you're looking for. I would recommend reaching out to other current employees or alumni.

Hope this helps.

Best,

Anto

Was this answer helpful?
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
394
Meetings
33,914
Q&A Upvotes
78
Awards
64 Reviews