Roland Berger Online Assessment

Roland Berger Roland Berger preliminary test Roland Berger Strategy Consultants
New answer on Jul 31, 2022
3 Answers
100 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jul 27, 2022

Hello Everyone

Thank you very much for taking the time to answer this question.

I recently passed CV screening for Junior consultant and I received the link to online assessment.

Before I pass the exam, I would like to know general contents of the questions and how to prepare a bit to not be too surprised.

Also, I am curious if anyone could provide a comparison to other firms' tests, such as MBB or Investment Banking tests.

I am really hoping to pass the test and to give you some ballpark, I received 740(q 50 v 40) after 5 weeks of study, which is nothing much. 

Again, thanks.

 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 28, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Honestly, all of these online tests are very similar

Format? Somewhat. Content and what's required from you ability-wise? Not at all.

The best way is to really find online tests / questions and practice. Regardless as to whether is a new or old test, the principles are mostly the same:

  • Time management (need to think quick)
  • Business knowledge/context (incl key formulas)
  • Critical thinking (answers that are very similar to each other...clues "hidden" in the text)
  • Ability to interpret data/charts

Think of it as a merge of a case and the GMAT/GRE.

You need to be clear on some key case-related and account formulas (margin, growth, breakeven, etc) as well as be good at critically understanding the question (including nuance to questions) and parsing through complicated text with a fair amount of distraction.

You'll also need to be good at chart/graph reading.

The (old) McKinsey PST, BCG Online Test, Bain SOVA test, etc. are all quite similar so leverage resources across all of them.

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 27, 2022
Highest recommendation rate / Top McKinsey coach / 100% success rate at >4 sessions / Honest feedback: no sugar-coating

Hi there, 

Yes - for RB there are 4 parts:

1. GMAT type questions

2. Business understanding cases - interpreting exhibits / business concepts

3. Qualitative reasoning

4. Inductive reasoning

Best,

Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous B on Jul 27, 2022

It says on the email that consists of 3 parts. May I ask how those 4 types could be in three?

Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 31, 2022
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

You are most welcome, first of all. 

The 740, do you mean in GMAT? I think you forgot to mention which exam you refer to. 

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous on Jul 31, 2022

Yes it is GMAT.

Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
672
Meetings
48,976
Q&A Upvotes
133
Awards
4.9
91 Reviews