Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

243 Meetings

20,991 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

7

Roland Berger grades vs MBB

Dear community hi.

Could you, please, help me understand Roland Berger grades compared to MBB?
They have 3 grades before project manager:
1) Juniour consultant
2) Consultant
3) Seniour consultant
And then goes Project manager. My question is what's the level of Seniour Consultant vs MBB? Is it the same as post-MBA associate in McKinsey, as it's pre-PM position?

Thank you!

Dear community hi.

Could you, please, help me understand Roland Berger grades compared to MBB?
They have 3 grades before project manager:
1) Juniour consultant
2) Consultant
3) Seniour consultant
And then goes Project manager. My question is what's the level of Seniour Consultant vs MBB? Is it the same as post-MBA associate in McKinsey, as it's pre-PM position?

Thank you!

(edited)

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

243 Meetings

20,991 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,647 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I would say that Senior Consultant is what in McK is an associate, so entry-level post MBA and just before manager.

However, as you well know, you can not compare them apples-to-apples, since we are talking about MBB vs. Tier 2

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I would say that Senior Consultant is what in McK is an associate, so entry-level post MBA and just before manager.

However, as you well know, you can not compare them apples-to-apples, since we are talking about MBB vs. Tier 2

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,385 Meetings

14,511 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

I agree with the other comments, Senior Consultant is a post MBA position (equivalent to Associate at McK, Consultant at BCG/Bain). You can also check it on the RB website itself:

https://www.rolandberger.com/en/Join/All-Jobs/Senior-Consultant-1961.html

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

I agree with the other comments, Senior Consultant is a post MBA position (equivalent to Associate at McK, Consultant at BCG/Bain). You can also check it on the RB website itself:

https://www.rolandberger.com/en/Join/All-Jobs/Senior-Consultant-1961.html

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

172 Meetings

5,063 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

My recommendation for this kind of questions is always a quick linkedin search. Find people that joined after an MBA and check which entry positions they took. And you can compare that with people that joined right out of university to compare with their career progression.

Senior Consultant at RB is typically the post-MBA entry position, similar to an Associate at McK.

My recommendation for this kind of questions is always a quick linkedin search. Find people that joined after an MBA and check which entry positions they took. And you can compare that with people that joined right out of university to compare with their career progression.

Senior Consultant at RB is typically the post-MBA entry position, similar to an Associate at McK.

Book a coaching with Pedro

100% Recommendation Rate

1 Meetings

89 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

At Roland Berger, Junior Consultant and Consultant are pre-MBA roles.

Senior Consultant is a post-MBA role. So yes, it is comparable to the "Associate" in McKinsey.

At Roland Berger, Junior Consultant and Consultant are pre-MBA roles.

Senior Consultant is a post-MBA role. So yes, it is comparable to the "Associate" in McKinsey.

(edited)

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,399 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there,

check it here:

https://www.mbacrystalball.com/blog/2020/02/17/mckinsey-vs-bcg-vs-bain-vs-big4/

scroll down, and there is a comparative table of the grades in MBB.

Hope that is what you're looking for!

GB

Hi there,

check it here:

https://www.mbacrystalball.com/blog/2020/02/17/mckinsey-vs-bcg-vs-bain-vs-big4/

scroll down, and there is a comparative table of the grades in MBB.

Hope that is what you're looking for!

GB

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

156 Meetings

5,307 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, I confirm junior consultant and consultant are the entry level positions, while senior consultant is the 3y experience role

Best
Antonello

Hi, I confirm junior consultant and consultant are the entry level positions, while senior consultant is the 3y experience role

Best
Antonello

Related case(s)

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

Solved 48.7k times
Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special business) in Eastern Europe. The company sells its goods via Amazon and ebay, and recently via an online shop on its website. Despite this development, the financial ratios have deteriorated in recent years. In particular, gross profit margin decreased significantly. Combined with a significant increase in shipping costs, this led to a negative result for the first time in the recently ended fiscal year and a resulting strained financial situation. Against the background of expected stagnating sales for the current financial year, short-term action is required. The board of Onlinestar asks you for an analysis of the reasons for the negative result as well as a derived recommendation for action. As a consultant, you should bring in your knowledge in online trading and develop solutions. In addition, the management board would like to receive a sales and gross profit plan from you for the current financial year.
4.3 5 1026
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special b ... Open whole case