Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

25 Meetings

1,952 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

4

Roland Berger Digital consulting

How does Roland Berger fair in digital consulting ? The regions I'm interested in are BeNeLux, Germany, US and U.K.?

Also, how strong is the team in technology intensive strategy?

How does Roland Berger fair in digital consulting ? The regions I'm interested in are BeNeLux, Germany, US and U.K.?

Also, how strong is the team in technology intensive strategy?

(edited)

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

25 Meetings

1,952 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hello,

They are quite strong in the German area but they are not the leading company in digital consulting. If you want to refer to strategic digital consulting, I would suggest to have a look at McKinsey Digital and BCG Platinion/Gamma.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

They are quite strong in the German area but they are not the leading company in digital consulting. If you want to refer to strategic digital consulting, I would suggest to have a look at McKinsey Digital and BCG Platinion/Gamma.

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

90 Meetings

5,328 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Book a coaching with Khaled

100% Recommendation Rate

14 Meetings

1,054 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

Over the past couple of years, Roland Berger has been investing heavily in building their presence in the "digital" consulting space (it was a main focus area for the ex-CEO) - I would say they are still behind the MBB due to the sheer scale difference.

The main hub for digital projects is in Berlin (Spielfeld - https://www.spielfeld.com/) where they have created a digital hub to help startups and large global companies incubate and accelerate their digitalization projects.

For any extra details, feel free to reach out.

Best

Khaled

Hi there,

Over the past couple of years, Roland Berger has been investing heavily in building their presence in the "digital" consulting space (it was a main focus area for the ex-CEO) - I would say they are still behind the MBB due to the sheer scale difference.

The main hub for digital projects is in Berlin (Spielfeld - https://www.spielfeld.com/) where they have created a digital hub to help startups and large global companies incubate and accelerate their digitalization projects.

For any extra details, feel free to reach out.

Best

Khaled

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

5,208 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hello!

RB has significant business and presence mostly in Germany.

Regarding digital, I honestly could not say, but Id recommend to check online, they will have everything in their own web.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

RB has significant business and presence mostly in Germany.

Regarding digital, I honestly could not say, but Id recommend to check online, they will have everything in their own web.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Related BootCamp article(s)

Which companies are currently using written tests ?

All major firms like McKinsey, BCG and Bain use tests to assess a candidate's analytical skills. However the design of those tests can differ a lot.

Related case(s)

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

Solved 38.2k times
Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special business) in Eastern Europe. The company sells its goods via Amazon and ebay, and recently via an online shop on its website. Despite this development, the financial ratios have deteriorated in recent years. In particular, gross profit margin decreased significantly. Combined with a significant increase in shipping costs, this led to a negative result for the first time in the recently ended fiscal year and a resulting strained financial situation. Against the background of expected stagnating sales for the current financial year, short-term action is required. The board of Onlinestar asks you for an analysis of the reasons for the negative result as well as a derived recommendation for action. As a consultant, you should bring in your knowledge in online trading and develop solutions. In addition, the management board would like to receive a sales and gross profit plan from you for the current financial year.
4.3 5 803
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special b ... Open whole case