expert
Expert with best answer

Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

112 Meetings

485 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Roland Berger compensation (middle east)

Anonymous A asked on Nov 17, 2019 - 2 answers

How competitive is the pay for entry level at rb compared to other MBB and tier 2 companies, especially in the middle east.

Ive heard the middle east offices are usually the highest paying ones, so, is anyone aware how much rb offers entry level consultants?

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Deniz
Expert
replied on Nov 17, 2019
BCG | A.T. Kearney | University of Cambridge | 150+ coachees | 5+ years of consulting experience in London, Dubai and Istanbul
Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

112 Meetings

485 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi,

To the best of my knowledge, Tier 2 companies e.g. RB or ATK offer 10% or so higher salaries compared to MBB in order to attract talent. I am aware of this strategy in certain parts of Europe, which may be applicable to ME as well.

Best,

Deniz

Antonello
Expert
replied on Nov 17, 2019
McKinsey | 10+ interviews passed (100% success rate) | 60+ candidates coached
Book a coaching with Antonello

100% Recommendation Rate

33 Meetings

345 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,
they are usually aligned with MBB. In Dubai, entry-level consultants can reach $70k (plus, you have to consider that taxes are very low). Check on Glassdoor for more accurate numbers.

Best,
Antonello