Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

104 Meetings

2,000 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

3

Roland Berger compensation (middle east)

How competitive is the pay for entry level at rb compared to other MBB and tier 2 companies, especially in the middle east.

Ive heard the middle east offices are usually the highest paying ones, so, is anyone aware how much rb offers entry level consultants?

How competitive is the pay for entry level at rb compared to other MBB and tier 2 companies, especially in the middle east.

Ive heard the middle east offices are usually the highest paying ones, so, is anyone aware how much rb offers entry level consultants?

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

104 Meetings

2,000 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,
they are usually aligned with MBB. In Dubai, entry-level consultants can reach $70k (plus, you have to consider that taxes are very low). Check on Glassdoor for more accurate numbers.

Best,
Antonello

Hi,
they are usually aligned with MBB. In Dubai, entry-level consultants can reach $70k (plus, you have to consider that taxes are very low). Check on Glassdoor for more accurate numbers.

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

175 Meetings

634 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi,

To the best of my knowledge, Tier 2 companies e.g. RB or ATK offer 10% or so higher salaries compared to MBB in order to attract talent. I am aware of this strategy in certain parts of Europe, which may be applicable to ME as well.

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

To the best of my knowledge, Tier 2 companies e.g. RB or ATK offer 10% or so higher salaries compared to MBB in order to attract talent. I am aware of this strategy in certain parts of Europe, which may be applicable to ME as well.

Best,

Deniz

Book a coaching with Andre

100% Recommendation Rate

87 Meetings

4,199 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Dear A,

RB is pretty competitive compensation offering. Total compensation is more than 80K US dollars per year plus bonuses and housing allowance.

If you need further information about salaries in different companies, feel free to approach me since I used to worked at RB in Dubai for a couple of years and I also have friends in all major companies in the region. So I can provide you with the latest insights.

Bst,
André

Dear A,

RB is pretty competitive compensation offering. Total compensation is more than 80K US dollars per year plus bonuses and housing allowance.

If you need further information about salaries in different companies, feel free to approach me since I used to worked at RB in Dubai for a couple of years and I also have friends in all major companies in the region. So I can provide you with the latest insights.

Bst,
André

Related case(s)

LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia

Solved 1.2k times
LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business has flat-lined since launch. LightFast is now looking to reset its Indonesian subsidiary and has asked you to advise them on whether they should re-launch or close operations. They would like you to advice on the size of the opportunity if they were to re-launch in Y1, estimate the expected payback period and then highlight key considerations to make a go/no-go decision.  
4.4 5 46
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business h ... Open whole case