Roland Berger acquisition

acquisition M&A RB Roland Berger
New answer on Jun 16, 2021
4 Answers
225 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jun 15, 2021

RB was almost be bought twice in the past decade. Will they have the capacity to stay independent in the coming years? Who will likely be the buyer if they are going to be bought over?

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Anonymous B replied on Jun 15, 2021

this is way above anyone's paygrade here lol - and also very difficult to assess.

IMO most of the consulting firms will cease to exist over the long-term - its harder and harder to derive value from consulting firms, and most clients will demand an end-to-end solution (something mckinsey is working on, and to a lesser extent the big4/accenture).

Accenture could then be a possible buyer, given the ~200B valuation and the willing to provide an end-to-end solution.

Was this answer helpful?
16
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Jun 16, 2021
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

I'll have to agree with Anonymous B here! This is something I've never thought about, so at the risk of letting history make me look silly I would say a acquisition is probably unlikely?

We already saw the big 4 get into the space. Some bought and some started their own. Those that succeed will stick with their success. Those that don't are unlikely to try again.

Off the top of my head I can't think of any buyers. Potentially a merger with another company at a similar level?

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 16, 2021
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Agree with other coaches, interesting question! And it wouldn´t be the first time with big M&A in the consulting space, think of Strategy &

Cheers, 

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Adi
CoachingPlus Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 16, 2021
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience

Very hard to say but if I were to bet..Accenture will be eyeing them given they are the biggest acquirers in the Consulting world now

Was this answer helpful?