Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,396 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

2

Ricardian Rent

Maybe a bit too specific, but can someone explain me the "Ricardian Rent"?

Maybe a bit too specific, but can someone explain me the "Ricardian Rent"?

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,396 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Law_of_rent

The rent will adjust to what the highest willing renter will pay. If I think Sidi's flat is worth $1/month but you are willing to pay $10, guess what Sidi will charge?

Put another way, Sidi will come between you and your profit, and make the most amount of money he can get away with. I want to be like Sidi when I grow up, we all should :)

This gets a little more interesting when you consider the cost of production: here, the cost will move upwards until it exactly matches the revenue from the most expensive unit of production, so that unit operates at break-even. Everyone else therefore makes outsized profits equal to the delta between their own cost and the market price. This is the "scarcity rent" that power production companies in the US love so much: Power price is designed to afford the most expensive gas plants to break-even, so cheaper variable, base power sources (hydro, wind, even nuclear) will make outsized profits. Every producer then does a race of the bottom to create cheaepr units of production, thereby slowly decreasing the highest marginal cost of production, and therefore the price to us consumers.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Law_of_rent

The rent will adjust to what the highest willing renter will pay. If I think Sidi's flat is worth $1/month but you are willing to pay $10, guess what Sidi will charge?

Put another way, Sidi will come between you and your profit, and make the most amount of money he can get away with. I want to be like Sidi when I grow up, we all should :)

This gets a little more interesting when you consider the cost of production: here, the cost will move upwards until it exactly matches the revenue from the most expensive unit of production, so that unit operates at break-even. Everyone else therefore makes outsized profits equal to the delta between their own cost and the market price. This is the "scarcity rent" that power production companies in the US love so much: Power price is designed to afford the most expensive gas plants to break-even, so cheaper variable, base power sources (hydro, wind, even nuclear) will make outsized profits. Every producer then does a race of the bottom to create cheaepr units of production, thereby slowly decreasing the highest marginal cost of production, and therefore the price to us consumers.

Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

427 Meetings

4,148 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Bele!

Have a look at the below videos which explain the concept quite well:

  • https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cBpHD3q3g_8
  • https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yyv1xYDWAxk

Moreover, here is an explanation based on an illustrative example: http://www.landvaluetax.org/theory/ricardos-law-simply-explained.html

Hope this helps!

Cheers, Sidi

Hi Bele!

Have a look at the below videos which explain the concept quite well:

  • https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cBpHD3q3g_8
  • https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yyv1xYDWAxk

Moreover, here is an explanation based on an illustrative example: http://www.landvaluetax.org/theory/ricardos-law-simply-explained.html

Hope this helps!

Cheers, Sidi