Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Allen

100% Recommendation Rate

63 Meetings

1,146 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

9

Retracted application. Do I have to wait?

Hello,
I have submit an application to Mckinsey kinda of prematurely and then realised that I could improve my CV a bit more and retracted my application the day after. This was about 1 month ago. I have two questions concerning this.

1) Am I still able to apply or does this count as a failed application and thus I'll have to wait for 2 years?

2) I also have a few calls planned with Mckinsey consultants later this week. Should I mention that this happened or will it hurt me when it comes to referrals?

Thanks!

Hello,
I have submit an application to Mckinsey kinda of prematurely and then realised that I could improve my CV a bit more and retracted my application the day after. This was about 1 month ago. I have two questions concerning this.

1) Am I still able to apply or does this count as a failed application and thus I'll have to wait for 2 years?

2) I also have a few calls planned with Mckinsey consultants later this week. Should I mention that this happened or will it hurt me when it comes to referrals?

Thanks!

9 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Allen

100% Recommendation Rate

63 Meetings

1,146 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hi there,

I don't think you need to wait at all before reapplying. That's the advantage of retracting. They don't have to look at your resume until you think it's ready, so go right ahead!

I can't emphasize enough, be upfront with everyone. Ultimately they will know as soon as they try to refer you and it doesn't look good if you withheld any information from them. When I was at McKinsey, this happened to me a few times and it was extremely disappointing.

And that brings me to my last point, unless you have the word "Rhodes" in your resume or something similar, never apply without a referal. It's just not worth the effort and getting your hopes up. Anyone with the skills to work at McKinsey, can figure out how to get a referral. Although this was never stated explicitely, I think it's part of the reason that McKinsey takes a large percentage of it's candidates from referals. It's a way of identifying good candidates because they managed to get a referal!

Hope this helps. Happy to answer more by DM.

Allen

Hi there,

I don't think you need to wait at all before reapplying. That's the advantage of retracting. They don't have to look at your resume until you think it's ready, so go right ahead!

I can't emphasize enough, be upfront with everyone. Ultimately they will know as soon as they try to refer you and it doesn't look good if you withheld any information from them. When I was at McKinsey, this happened to me a few times and it was extremely disappointing.

And that brings me to my last point, unless you have the word "Rhodes" in your resume or something similar, never apply without a referal. It's just not worth the effort and getting your hopes up. Anyone with the skills to work at McKinsey, can figure out how to get a referral. Although this was never stated explicitely, I think it's part of the reason that McKinsey takes a large percentage of it's candidates from referals. It's a way of identifying good candidates because they managed to get a referal!

Hope this helps. Happy to answer more by DM.

Allen

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

198 Meetings

6,592 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hello there!

1) Yes, you can still aply, but this time use a referral.

2) You have to be transparent with them, as Allen has said, it would be disappointing if they find it out.

Hope this helps.

GB

Hello there!

1) Yes, you can still aply, but this time use a referral.

2) You have to be transparent with them, as Allen has said, it would be disappointing if they find it out.

Hope this helps.

GB

Book a coaching with Udayan

99% Recommendation Rate

97 Meetings

3,493 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Allen has it spot on. A retracted application does not need to go through the 2 year wait but be transparent at all times with anyone you seek help from.

Allen has it spot on. A retracted application does not need to go through the 2 year wait but be transparent at all times with anyone you seek help from.

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,414 Meetings

15,727 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

  1. Sure, you can totally apply, you have not been rejected
  2. You can definitey mention it, it is not going to affect their perception as it is not a rejection

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

  1. Sure, you can totally apply, you have not been rejected
  2. You can definitey mention it, it is not going to affect their perception as it is not a rejection

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

161 Meetings

5,811 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

Hi, I recommend getting a referral

Best,
Anto

Hi, I recommend getting a referral

Best,
Anto

Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

1,504 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

  1. Should not be an issue as you are not rejected
  2. Make sure to be upfront

Best,

Iman

Hi,

  1. Should not be an issue as you are not rejected
  2. Make sure to be upfront

Best,

Iman

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

267 Meetings

23,146 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Completely agree with Allen!

1) You're fine...but try to get a referral!

2) Absolutely mention it. Don't harp on it, but just flag it as an FYI

Good luck :)

Hi there,

Completely agree with Allen!

1) You're fine...but try to get a referral!

2) Absolutely mention it. Don't harp on it, but just flag it as an FYI

Good luck :)

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,715 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Does not count as a rejection, and hence, you don´t have the ban period.

I would use that call for networking and touch base with HR about this.

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Hello!

Does not count as a rejection, and hence, you don´t have the ban period.

I would use that call for networking and touch base with HR about this.

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

410 Meetings

11,435 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

1) You can still apply. You can always call the recruiters if you have any issues

2) It's tricky. Since you've already applied before, most probably they won't get a bonus. So you should better mention

Best

Hi,

1) You can still apply. You can always call the recruiters if you have any issues

2) It's tricky. Since you've already applied before, most probably they won't get a bonus. So you should better mention

Best

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 628
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.1k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 105
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case

Roma Solutions - Senior/ Expert Level Tech Case

Solved 300+ times
Roma Solutions - Senior/ Expert Level Tech Case Let’s say we’re working with a large Tech company (i.e. FB, Apple, Microsoft etc.). They are interested in getting into the low-code iBPMS space. This is a space where pseudo-code is used to deploy large-scale process-based IT applications rapidly (in months, not years). In particular, they’re looking at a company called Roma, which is one of the leaders in the space. What are your thoughts here? *box-open blue* You can clarify the following (if asked) iBPMS  - Intelligent business process management suites. Think SAP for example. They are IT systems that take users through business processes. The business model of these Tech firms is primarily to find ways to integrate diverse offerings/capabilities to build better products and ecosystems.  Therefore, technical synergies are important here. The market is fairly competitive with about a dozen players. Roma is a market leader in this space, vying for 1st against 2 competitors. The top 3 dominate the market.*box-close* 
4.3 5 3
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Let’s say we’re working with a large Tech company (i.e. FB, Apple, Microsoft etc.). They are interested in getting into the low-code iBPMS space. This is a space where pseudo-code is used to deploy large-scale process-based IT applications rapidly (in months, not years). In particular, they’re look ... Open whole case