Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

2,139 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

7

Resume review for internal referrals

A friend of mine at BCG asked me to email him my resume to refer me. Before sending him, I want to make sure my resume is fit for consulting and it is ready to be submitted in a portal. I was wondering if anyone is willing to quickly review my resume.

Thanks in advance.

A friend of mine at BCG asked me to email him my resume to refer me. Before sending him, I want to make sure my resume is fit for consulting and it is ready to be submitted in a portal. I was wondering if anyone is willing to quickly review my resume.

Thanks in advance.

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

2,139 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

Feel free to send it my way. Happy to take a look.

Cheers,

Emily

Hi there,

Feel free to send it my way. Happy to take a look.

Cheers,

Emily

Thank you Emily. — Anonymous A on Dec 18, 2019

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

2,590 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,

I would be happy to help. You can send me your CV and also your cover letter, I will give you a quick feedback on them.

Best,
Luca

Hi,

I would be happy to help. You can send me your CV and also your cover letter, I will give you a quick feedback on them.

Best,
Luca

Hi Luca, I haven't worked on cover letter yet. My friend said it's not very important at this stage. However, I believe cover letter is important. What would you suggest? — Anonymous A on Dec 18, 2019

I agree that is not the most important thing in the process, sometimes they even don't read it. Anyway not writing a cover letter is a bad signal for the HR staff, because you give the idea of not being so motivated or precise. I would recommend to write a cover letter without spending too much time on it. — Luca on Dec 18, 2019

Book a coaching with Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

211 Meetings

1,080 Q&A Upvotes

USD 369 / Coaching

Feel free to send it to me – will be happy to help

Best, Daniel

Feel free to send it to me – will be happy to help

Best, Daniel

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

154 Meetings

5,258 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Happy to help

Happy to help

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,641 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Send it over! :)

Send it over! :)

Book a coaching with Raj

100% Recommendation Rate

52 Meetings

867 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Feel free to send it to me

Feel free to send it to me

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,402 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Feel free to send

Best

Feel free to send

Best

Related case(s)

CV Questions

Solved 10.8k times
CV Questions Why did you decide to study (major/minor)? How was your boss at (work)? What did you like and dislike? Why do you not want to continue to work for (work/internship)? Explain the thinking process that went into making the decision to do (passage in the CV)? Have you convinced a team to work on a project they didn’t like? How did you do it?
4.5 5 168
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Why did you decide to study (major/minor)? How was your boss at (work)? What did you like and dislike? Why do you not want to continue to work for (work/internship)? Explain the thinking process that went into making the decision to do (passage in the CV)? Have you convinced a team to work on ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.4k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 58
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case