Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 455,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Resume Review

Bain CV McKinsey needhelp Oliver Wyman Resume
New answer on Mar 05, 2024
6 Answers
281 Views
Richardson asked on Mar 03, 2024

Hi all,

Hope ya all are doing well.

Looking for suggestions on making improvements to my resume. Applying for strategy roles.

Decided to go with the following two lines: Where people are saying to be more granular, with space being limited, not sure how that's possible.

Any help is appreciated.

 

 

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Pedro
Expert
replied on Mar 04, 2024
Bain | Roland Berger | EY-Parthenon | Mentoring Approach | 30% off first 10 sessions in May| Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

While it's difficult to advise you without knowing the details on what you actually did, let me suggest that you actually take TWO LINES for each bullet point.

By the way, that is what I do in my own CV. The reason is simple: with only one line there's no detail at all; with two lines you are still being synthetic but still being able to provide an overview of what you did.

Was this answer helpful?
Richardson on Mar 04, 2024

this was useful, I ended up doing this. New version is "• Led development and strategic partnership for an enterprise-wide payment system, curated business case for AI-powered payment software, implemented operational cost savings of 20% and delivered 5% cash flow rise of $30M" Thank you

Pedro on Mar 05, 2024

YES, much better now. It is much more informative, and more likely to lead to interesting follow up questions.

Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 04, 2024
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

I would personally re-write them differently. But, since you asked me to pick:

1st section: 1st bullet point

2nd section: 2nd bullet

3rd section: 3rd bullet (remove the articles the “the” and “a” though)

Was this answer helpful?
Richardson on Mar 04, 2024

Thanks for the contribution. When you say you would write them differently. Am I off the mark completely or what am I missing. Thank you

Ian on Mar 04, 2024

Ah they’re good short and don’t quite hit the nail on the head in terms of what you actually did. They’re not bad, just 6/10 when they could be 10/10! I can’t make them 10/10 without an actual discussion and diving into what you actually did (have to ask you questions etc). But if you’d like to get there just let me know and we can book a resume review!

Hagen
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Mar 05, 2024
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years

Hi Richardson,

I would be happy to share my thoughts on your question:

  • First of all, the second and third line seem to look fine, without knowing the whole resume.
  • However, I am slightly irritated about the first line which seems to be the “organization and role” line, where you also listed accomplishments or at least an objective. In such a rare case where your work experience included only one major task, perhaps it would make sense to add a line below the first line, without bullets or bold, and describe your overall tasks and accomplishments there.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on your specific situation, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 04, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Hi there

These are a good start, but they are a bit too dry. I would stick with fewer bullet points, but provide more granularity. For instance, we never get to understand ‘what’ you actually did to achieve that impact. There is also a bit too much repetition with ‘led’. They also come across as being overly / forcefully quantified (i.e., numbers everywhere) whereas they should be used more sporadically for the best effect. 

Best,
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Alberto
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 04, 2024
Ex-McKinsey Associate Partner | +15 years in consulting | +200 McKinsey 1st & 2nd round interviews

Hi there,

Difficult to provide any advice without knowing what you exactly did. Happy to keep talking about this in private, just send me a message.

Best,

Alberto

Check out my latest case based on a real MBB interview: Sierra Springs

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 04, 2024
1300 5-star reviews across platftorms | 500+ offers | Highest-rated case book on Amazon | Uni lecturer in US, Asia, EU

Hi there,

  1. First
  2. Second
  3. Third

However, you could also rewrite/combine some of the versions for a better effect/impact.

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro gave the best answer

Pedro

CoachingPlus Expert
Premium + Coaching Expert
Bain | Roland Berger | EY-Parthenon | Mentoring Approach | 30% off first 10 sessions in May| Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA
141
Meetings
17,649
Q&A Upvotes
57
Awards
5.0
22 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!