Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

46 Meetings

2,593 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

6

Resume length in Australia

Hi

I'm quite new to management consulting. Now I'm at the resume writing stage. How long should resume be in Australia? I know resumes of two pages are considered normal here. But it's against one-page rule in consulting. Does anybody know the answer?

Hi

I'm quite new to management consulting. Now I'm at the resume writing stage. How long should resume be in Australia? I know resumes of two pages are considered normal here. But it's against one-page rule in consulting. Does anybody know the answer?

(edited)

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

46 Meetings

2,593 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

Generally speacking you should use only one page, unless you are not an experienced hire. Anyway, if you feel to have enough experiences to fill more than 1 page of interesting and signifcant stuff, do it. I had a 2 pages curriculum during my applications.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

Generally speacking you should use only one page, unless you are not an experienced hire. Anyway, if you feel to have enough experiences to fill more than 1 page of interesting and signifcant stuff, do it. I had a 2 pages curriculum during my applications.

Best,
Luca

Hi A,

in Australia you can have it both: either classic 2-pages or MBA format 1-pager. More impotant is what you write there.

Feel free to share your CV ;)

André

Hi A,

in Australia you can have it both: either classic 2-pages or MBA format 1-pager. More impotant is what you write there.

Feel free to share your CV ;)

André

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

198 Meetings

6,592 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there,

Not more than 2 pages.

Usually 1,5 pages should write the candidates without huge work experience. If you have PhD and 2+ work experience, you can write till 2 pages.

Do you need any further help?

All the best,

GB

Hi there,

Not more than 2 pages.

Usually 1,5 pages should write the candidates without huge work experience. If you have PhD and 2+ work experience, you can write till 2 pages.

Do you need any further help?

All the best,

GB

Book a coaching with Nathaniel

3 Meetings

448 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello there,

It is best to stay on 1-page, as HR will quickly shift through your CV.

Also, even if you passed through to interview rounds, when they review your CV, 1-page will show your ability to prioritize and synthesize, focusing on key points, a crucial skillset for a consultant.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Hello there,

It is best to stay on 1-page, as HR will quickly shift through your CV.

Also, even if you passed through to interview rounds, when they review your CV, 1-page will show your ability to prioritize and synthesize, focusing on key points, a crucial skillset for a consultant.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

15,651 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Thumb-rule is 1 page per every 10 years of experience.

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Thumb-rule is 1 page per every 10 years of experience.

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

161 Meetings

5,701 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

Hi, I recommend staying in 1 page, especially if you have less then 5 years of experience after graduation.

Best,
Antonello

Hi, I recommend staying in 1 page, especially if you have less then 5 years of experience after graduation.

Best,
Antonello

(edited)

Related case(s)

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 3.7k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacies of IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 73
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case