Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 455,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Resume and Cover letter review

BCG BCG Bain McKinsey McKinsey
New answer on Nov 19, 2020
6 Answers
2.2 k Views
TEE
Skilled
asked on Oct 31, 2019

I have just completed a masters from the LSE with a 2:1 and just finished two internships in London. I have recently received a rejection email from Mckinsey and I was wondering can someone review my cover letter and CV as I intend to apply to other consultancies mainly in the Middle East? Thank you!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 31, 2019
McKinsey | NASA | top 10 FT MBA professor for consulting interviews | 6+ years of coaching

Hi Tee,
feel free to send it via PM.

Best,
Antonello

Was this answer helpful?
Deniz
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 31, 2019
5+ Years at BCG & Kearney Dubai & Istanbul | 400+ Trainees | Free 15-min Consultation Call

Hi,

Sure, happy to review as well.

Best,

Deniz

Was this answer helpful?
Jamie updated an answer on Oct 31, 2019
Former Tier 2, now MBB in Dubai. Here to chill :)

Hey Tee,

I'm a former senior consultant at tier 2 firm now joining MBB in the Middle East.

Happy to review your CV and CL

Best

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
1
Gaurav
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 19, 2020
#1 MBB Coach(Placed 750+ in MBBs & 1250+ in Tier2)| The Only 360 coach(Ex-McKinsey + Certified Coach + Active recruiter)

Hi Tee,

Feel free to send it to me!

All the best,

GB

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous replied on Jul 29, 2020

Sure.

Happy to review it. YOu can send it in PM

Best,
André

Was this answer helpful?
0
Vlad
Expert
replied on Oct 31, 2019
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

Sure, feel free to send

Best!

Was this answer helpful?
Antonello gave the best answer

Antonello

Premium + Coaching Expert
Content Creator
McKinsey | NASA | top 10 FT MBA professor for consulting interviews | 6+ years of coaching
261
Meetings
10,580
Q&A Upvotes
107
Awards
4.9
108 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!