Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Axel

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

812 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

2

Restructuring case

Hi all,

I had a restructuring case during my interview with one of the Tier 2 consulting firm.

The question is like "How to successfully sell the new product (i.e. software) through restructuring"

At the end of the case, the interviewer told me that i considered only qualitative aspect but not quantitative aspect (fiannce). So i am confused how to approch this kind of case and have 2 questions:

1) What can be the clarifying question to ask ?

2) What is the framework ?

Thanks !!

Hi all,

I had a restructuring case during my interview with one of the Tier 2 consulting firm.

The question is like "How to successfully sell the new product (i.e. software) through restructuring"

At the end of the case, the interviewer told me that i considered only qualitative aspect but not quantitative aspect (fiannce). So i am confused how to approch this kind of case and have 2 questions:

1) What can be the clarifying question to ask ?

2) What is the framework ?

Thanks !!

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Axel

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

812 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

I would say the first clarifying question you would need to understand prior to diving into any quantitative (or qualitative) components of the case would be to understand what is meant by "restructuring" and the wider situation faced by the software company in this case. Once we understand that further we can start thinking about a relevant framework to use.

I would say the first clarifying question you would need to understand prior to diving into any quantitative (or qualitative) components of the case would be to understand what is meant by "restructuring" and the wider situation faced by the software company in this case. Once we understand that further we can start thinking about a relevant framework to use.

Dear A,

In the typical restructuring cases, first you need to focus on the cost-side and identify levels on how to reduce the costs, afterwards you can switch the framework and analyse the quantity problem on the review side. So therefore I would rather recommend you to go for the second option.

Hope it helps you,

Good luck,

André

Dear A,

In the typical restructuring cases, first you need to focus on the cost-side and identify levels on how to reduce the costs, afterwards you can switch the framework and analyse the quantity problem on the review side. So therefore I would rather recommend you to go for the second option.

Hope it helps you,

Good luck,

André

Related case(s)

Deep Water Rescue

Solved 600+ times
Deep Water Rescue Deep water is a European manufacturer of small yachts and premium boats for private customers. The company operates in Europe and the Middle East and is based in Northern European country, where its manufacturing site, as well as HQ, are located. Deep Water has a strong and recognizable brand as a manufacturer of luxury boats and (recently) also small yachts. Deep water has been experiencing significant financial difficulties related to its profitability during the several past years. Currently, Deep Water has about 200 M€ of sales p.a. The company wants to improve its profitability, maintaining at least the current level of sales.
3.5 5 19
| Rating: (3.5 / 5.0)

Deep water is a European manufacturer of small yachts and premium boats for private customers. The company operates in Europe and the Middle East and is based in Northern European country, where its manufacturing site, as well as HQ, are located. Deep Water has a strong and recognizable brand as a m ... Open whole case