Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

25 Meetings

1,962 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

4

MBB - Restructuring Services

I am currently a Senior in College and I am really interested in Recovery and Transformation Services (RTS) at McK or Transformation and Recovery at Bain/BCG, but most interested at McK. Does anybody have any information on RTS such as how are teams structured, possible to work in RTS after undergrad, how projects are distributed amongst the firm, etc?

I am currently a Senior in College and I am really interested in Recovery and Transformation Services (RTS) at McK or Transformation and Recovery at Bain/BCG, but most interested at McK. Does anybody have any information on RTS such as how are teams structured, possible to work in RTS after undergrad, how projects are distributed amongst the firm, etc?

(edited)

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

25 Meetings

1,962 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hello,

You will find that practice in each of the MBB (Look for McK RTS or BCG Turn).
The team are structured as in other projects, composed by "generalist" consultants, but you can always ask to be affiliated to a specific practice and HR will try to staff you on that kind of project.

Luca

Hello,

You will find that practice in each of the MBB (Look for McK RTS or BCG Turn).
The team are structured as in other projects, composed by "generalist" consultants, but you can always ask to be affiliated to a specific practice and HR will try to staff you on that kind of project.

Luca

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

104 Meetings

2,000 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,
in all the MBB you will find that practice. Teams are structured as the classical way, but you are going to spend 70+% of projects in restructuring.

Best,
Antonello

Hi,
in all the MBB you will find that practice. Teams are structured as the classical way, but you are going to spend 70+% of projects in restructuring.

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Udayan

100% Recommendation Rate

69 Meetings

1,313 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,

You can work in RTS as a BA in McKinsey , It's a pretty popular option and if that's the type of work you're interested in you just have to let your staffer know and they will do their best to staff you on RTS projects.

Best,

Udayan

Hi,

You can work in RTS as a BA in McKinsey , It's a pretty popular option and if that's the type of work you're interested in you just have to let your staffer know and they will do their best to staff you on RTS projects.

Best,

Udayan

But careful, since lifestyle really gets compromised :/ — Clara on Dec 13, 2019

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

5,331 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hello!

It does not really change from the general way teams are constituted, particularly for a BA or an associate.

For instance, I was a generalist and I ended up working for over a year in two massive RTS projects, where some of the team (particularly partners and expert partners) were from the RTS practice and some were not.

Projects are very interesting, since you see very clear and tangible impact. However, lifestyle is taugh, since deadlines are very tight and there is a lot of pressure coming from the cilent.

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Hello!

It does not really change from the general way teams are constituted, particularly for a BA or an associate.

For instance, I was a generalist and I ended up working for over a year in two massive RTS projects, where some of the team (particularly partners and expert partners) were from the RTS practice and some were not.

Projects are very interesting, since you see very clear and tangible impact. However, lifestyle is taugh, since deadlines are very tight and there is a lot of pressure coming from the cilent.

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 7.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 299
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 5.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 310
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 1.6k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 31
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 1.4k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.4 5 37
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 1.0k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.5 5 41
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case