Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

413 Meetings

11,459 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

3

Resigning from a Tier2 consulting firm during probation to pursue Tier1 offer - is it ok?

I had started working for a Tier 2 consulting firm. While still on probation, a better offer from Tier 1 came across. I wanted to know if it is ok to resign from the firm during the probation period. How can the relationship be ended on good terms.

I had started working for a Tier 2 consulting firm. While still on probation, a better offer from Tier 1 came across. I wanted to know if it is ok to resign from the firm during the probation period. How can the relationship be ended on good terms.

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

413 Meetings

11,459 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

  1. It's totally fine to resign, just explain openly the situation
  2. To be honest - you can't ruin any relationship since you don't yet have any relationships in your first week.
  3. Resigning seems a tough choice if it is your first job. But in a couple of years, you will not even remember that moment. Just do it

Best

Hi,

  1. It's totally fine to resign, just explain openly the situation
  2. To be honest - you can't ruin any relationship since you don't yet have any relationships in your first week.
  3. Resigning seems a tough choice if it is your first job. But in a couple of years, you will not even remember that moment. Just do it

Best

Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

1,508 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

It is totally OK to resign especially you are still in a probation period. Probation goes both ways so as long as you are honest and clear with your reason, I don't think any relationship will be damaged.

Congrats for the offer :)

Best,
Iman

Hi,

It is totally OK to resign especially you are still in a probation period. Probation goes both ways so as long as you are honest and clear with your reason, I don't think any relationship will be damaged.

Congrats for the offer :)

Best,
Iman

Hi there, I have been director in strategy consulting - for anybody new to the industry: Please go and check the rankings of Brand Eins/ Statista where clients evaluate consulting firms into tier 1/2/3 by type of work and industry sector, not the HR marketing departments of the consulting firms. Think out loud where you want to be in 5 - 10 years, and research which firm has the strongest footprint in this specific sector / field. You will be surprised that some so called "tier 1 powerhouses" will not be your top pick after this excercise. After this you can check if any change makes sense or not.

Hi there, I have been director in strategy consulting - for anybody new to the industry: Please go and check the rankings of Brand Eins/ Statista where clients evaluate consulting firms into tier 1/2/3 by type of work and industry sector, not the HR marketing departments of the consulting firms. Think out loud where you want to be in 5 - 10 years, and research which firm has the strongest footprint in this specific sector / field. You will be surprised that some so called "tier 1 powerhouses" will not be your top pick after this excercise. After this you can check if any change makes sense or not.

Related case(s)

Roma Solutions - Senior/ Expert Level Tech Case

Solved 500+ times
Roma Solutions - Senior/ Expert Level Tech Case Let’s say we’re working with a large Tech company (i.e. FB, Apple, Microsoft etc.). They are interested in getting into the low-code iBPMS space. This is a space where pseudo-code is used to deploy large-scale process-based IT applications rapidly (in months, not years). In particular, they’re looking at a company called Roma, which is one of the leaders in the space. What are your thoughts here? *box-open blue* You can clarify the following (if asked) iBPMS  - Intelligent business process management suites. Think SAP for example. They are IT systems that take users through business processes. The business model of these Tech firms is primarily to find ways to integrate diverse offerings/capabilities to build better products and ecosystems.  Therefore, technical synergies are important here. The market is fairly competitive with about a dozen players. Roma is a market leader in this space, vying for 1st against 2 competitors. The top 3 dominate the market.*box-close* 
4.3 5 3
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Let’s say we’re working with a large Tech company (i.e. FB, Apple, Microsoft etc.). They are interested in getting into the low-code iBPMS space. This is a space where pseudo-code is used to deploy large-scale process-based IT applications rapidly (in months, not years). In particular, they’re look ... Open whole case