Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

68 Meetings

2,139 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

11

offer got rescinded after getting offer letter and date of joining

Hi,

Few days back after getting offer hr told the joining will be extended again he called me and informed the offer is being revoked. He mentioned "projects are on hold due to corona effect" get back to you when they release offer.

Can I expect call/offer from them again?

Please help me with this.

Hi,

Few days back after getting offer hr told the joining will be extended again he called me and informed the offer is being revoked. He mentioned "projects are on hold due to corona effect" get back to you when they release offer.

Can I expect call/offer from them again?

Please help me with this.

(edited)

Hey! Really sorry to hear that. I am in a same predicament. Is it possible to connect? — Anonymous B on Apr 08, 2020

11 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

68 Meetings

2,139 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

Sorry to hear that. It must be really frustrating to hear such news. Do try to ask whether a later start date would be possible, if you can afford to wait a bit.

Would you mind sharing a bit more info about the company and region you are in? Just think that it might be useful information for others on this platform.

Hang in there,

Emily

Hi there,

Sorry to hear that. It must be really frustrating to hear such news. Do try to ask whether a later start date would be possible, if you can afford to wait a bit.

Would you mind sharing a bit more info about the company and region you are in? Just think that it might be useful information for others on this platform.

Hang in there,

Emily

Hi!

To me this sounds like a very clumsy way of pushing your start date forward. I it is unimaginable for me that any MBB firm would handle the situation in such a way, but with smaller firms it seems like it might happen unfortunately.

So my advice would be to "help" the firm to handle this a litle bit more professionally. Try to get on the phone with a person within HR that has adequate seniority (not the recruiting assistant). Then explain your situation in a polite and composed manner and outline what you would like to understand from this call: whether the offer is "frozen" until they have a better view on their project outlook, or whether they have really made the decision to just pull back the offer?

At least this should give you some clarity on the situation (which the firm clearly didn't manage to give you until now).

Good luck! And don't be disheartened - even such negative experiences usually pay a positive dividend in the long run! Essentially all successes that I achieved in my life were, in the retrospective, direct consequences of earlier "failures" and would not have happened without these failures.

Cheers, Sidi

Hi!

To me this sounds like a very clumsy way of pushing your start date forward. I it is unimaginable for me that any MBB firm would handle the situation in such a way, but with smaller firms it seems like it might happen unfortunately.

So my advice would be to "help" the firm to handle this a litle bit more professionally. Try to get on the phone with a person within HR that has adequate seniority (not the recruiting assistant). Then explain your situation in a polite and composed manner and outline what you would like to understand from this call: whether the offer is "frozen" until they have a better view on their project outlook, or whether they have really made the decision to just pull back the offer?

At least this should give you some clarity on the situation (which the firm clearly didn't manage to give you until now).

Good luck! And don't be disheartened - even such negative experiences usually pay a positive dividend in the long run! Essentially all successes that I achieved in my life were, in the retrospective, direct consequences of earlier "failures" and would not have happened without these failures.

Cheers, Sidi

(edited)

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

46 Meetings

2,593 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

Sorry to hear that, I understand that this could be really frustrating. Yet, don't worry too much because there are high chances of receiving an offer from them in the future. They have already done a little investment on you completing the interviews, and they won't forget a profile that seemd to fit the company requirements.
Be sure to show yourself motivated and try keep in touch with HRs to be posted on the developments.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

Sorry to hear that, I understand that this could be really frustrating. Yet, don't worry too much because there are high chances of receiving an offer from them in the future. They have already done a little investment on you completing the interviews, and they won't forget a profile that seemd to fit the company requirements.
Be sure to show yourself motivated and try keep in touch with HRs to be posted on the developments.

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Dorothea

100% Recommendation Rate

23 Meetings

204 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi anonymous,

I understand that this situation is rather uncomfortable for you.

Right now the firms do not know the impact of the Corona situation and their demand for new consultants. Once they know, they should in my opinion obviously get back to you. You passed the interview and they regard you as a valuable addition to their team - Corona does not change that. The only thing that may have changed is team size, so it may happen that they cannot offer you a position at least this year.

As unpleasant as it may be, give it a bit more time. If you haven't heard from them in a few weeks, you can still call and ask politely for any news on the issue.

Best
Dorothea

Hi anonymous,

I understand that this situation is rather uncomfortable for you.

Right now the firms do not know the impact of the Corona situation and their demand for new consultants. Once they know, they should in my opinion obviously get back to you. You passed the interview and they regard you as a valuable addition to their team - Corona does not change that. The only thing that may have changed is team size, so it may happen that they cannot offer you a position at least this year.

As unpleasant as it may be, give it a bit more time. If you haven't heard from them in a few weeks, you can still call and ask politely for any news on the issue.

Best
Dorothea

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,411 Meetings

15,580 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

did you sign a contract after receiving the offer letter? It is very unusual for a consulting company to rescind an offer instead of postponing the starting period if you signed the contract. If so, could you share which is the company? It would be useful for other candidates for future applications.

In both cases, I would recommend to followup with the company yourself and try to negotiate a later start instead of having the offer rescinded.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

did you sign a contract after receiving the offer letter? It is very unusual for a consulting company to rescind an offer instead of postponing the starting period if you signed the contract. If so, could you share which is the company? It would be useful for other candidates for future applications.

In both cases, I would recommend to followup with the company yourself and try to negotiate a later start instead of having the offer rescinded.

Best,

Francesco

Hi,

It looks like many consulting firms have decided to close the 2020 hiring campain. You should call them to ask is it's possilbe to get a contract for Jan 2021 or any other postponed date.

Good luck

David

Hi,

It looks like many consulting firms have decided to close the 2020 hiring campain. You should call them to ask is it's possilbe to get a contract for Jan 2021 or any other postponed date.

Good luck

David

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

409 Meetings

11,433 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

I doubt that they will get back themselves. But you can always get back to them later, once the economy gets better. They'll have good records on you

Best

Hi,

I doubt that they will get back themselves. But you can always get back to them later, once the economy gets better. They'll have good records on you

Best

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

15,650 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Sorry to hear that...

I would contact them inmediately and verify whether they push your entrance date -for which a new project will need to be written and signed, etc.- or if they toss you.

The second seems most unliketly to me, given they have done the effort of interviewing you, etc. Furthermore, you met the bar, so it´s unlikely they change their mind!

What I see most problematic here is the fact that you will most liketly not be able to wait until they re-start again, and will find something else. Hence, maybe this is the reason they seem t "break the contract"

In any case, call them asap to clarify and think your next steps

Good luck!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Sorry to hear that...

I would contact them inmediately and verify whether they push your entrance date -for which a new project will need to be written and signed, etc.- or if they toss you.

The second seems most unliketly to me, given they have done the effort of interviewing you, etc. Furthermore, you met the bar, so it´s unlikely they change their mind!

What I see most problematic here is the fact that you will most liketly not be able to wait until they re-start again, and will find something else. Hence, maybe this is the reason they seem t "break the contract"

In any case, call them asap to clarify and think your next steps

Good luck!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

213 Meetings

1,083 Q&A Upvotes

USD 369 / Coaching

Hi! Can you please share with the community which company was it? Thanks!

Best,
Daniel

Hi! Can you please share with the community which company was it? Thanks!

Best,
Daniel

Dear A,

I'm very sorry to read this. In this situation I would say, yes, they will probably get back to you later this year. But I would definitely recommend you to look around for other firms at the moment and also stay in touch with HR and to ask him (maybe once in month), whether there are any news on when you can join the company. Basically, closely contact with HR on a regular basis.

Hope, it helps.

Good luck,
André

Dear A,

I'm very sorry to read this. In this situation I would say, yes, they will probably get back to you later this year. But I would definitely recommend you to look around for other firms at the moment and also stay in touch with HR and to ask him (maybe once in month), whether there are any news on when you can join the company. Basically, closely contact with HR on a regular basis.

Hope, it helps.

Good luck,
André

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

161 Meetings

5,700 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

Hi,
unfortunately, nobody now is able to predict the precise effects on each business. The 2 true facts today are that interviews are taking place regularly but online instead than face to face, and that many new consulting projects are being paused. Therefore if this lockdown continues for long it can cause a shrinking in new hires.

Best,
​Antonello

Hi,
unfortunately, nobody now is able to predict the precise effects on each business. The 2 true facts today are that interviews are taking place regularly but online instead than face to face, and that many new consulting projects are being paused. Therefore if this lockdown continues for long it can cause a shrinking in new hires.

Best,
​Antonello

Related case(s)

COVID-19 impact on Heathrow Airport

Solved 6.6k times
COVID-19 impact on Heathrow Airport Your client is the CEO of Heathrow airport (London), the busiest airport in Europe in terms of commercial traffic. Due to COVID-19, the airport's operations and hence, revenue streams, have been severely affected. The CEO asks for your help with the preparation of the upcoming Steerco, focused on: “How to secure Heathrow's revenue streams during April-June 2020, mitigating the effects of COVID-19”.
4.4 5 337
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Your client is the CEO of Heathrow airport (London), the busiest airport in Europe in terms of commercial traffic. Due to COVID-19, the airport's operations and hence, revenue streams, have been severely affected. The CEO asks for your help with the preparation of the upcoming Steerco, focused on: ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.0k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 114
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 3.4k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 36
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case