Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
3

Rescheduling interview

How many times is it ok to reschedule interview without harming the recruiting process?

Any insights would be appreciated!

How many times is it ok to reschedule interview without harming the recruiting process?

Any insights would be appreciated!

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Short answer: Once.

Longer answer: Reschedule if you feel you're not ready, especially if it's the first time. Makes no sense to do an interview and waste your and the consultancy's time if you're not at your best. Candidates reschedule all the time for all sorts of reasons, so if you didn't consider it before, there is this option. The earlier you do it the better for everyone involved.

Note of caution -- if you reschedule the second time, you should have valid reasons as it may be held against you. You will lose credibility.

Think about it like a first date. If (s)he cancels once, fine, maybe something happened. The second time... Well, (s)he's probably not that interested, or has other commitments/issues/...

Short answer: Once.

Longer answer: Reschedule if you feel you're not ready, especially if it's the first time. Makes no sense to do an interview and waste your and the consultancy's time if you're not at your best. Candidates reschedule all the time for all sorts of reasons, so if you didn't consider it before, there is this option. The earlier you do it the better for everyone involved.

Note of caution -- if you reschedule the second time, you should have valid reasons as it may be held against you. You will lose credibility.

Think about it like a first date. If (s)he cancels once, fine, maybe something happened. The second time... Well, (s)he's probably not that interested, or has other commitments/issues/...

Thank you for the very helpful advice!

When do you know you are "ready"? When you nail every single case practice?

Thank you for the very helpful advice!

When do you know you are "ready"? When you nail every single case practice?

Book a coaching with Oleksandr (Alex)

100% Recommendation Rate

10 Meetings

62 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

I would say once in a 2 years period for a single firm. Typically, in order to increase your value for the company you want to admit in shorter time - you will need to show some outstanding career moves, e.g. if you failed 1st time with MCK - go & try to work with Google, then you'll have another chance in MCK application. Otherwise - 2+ years.

I would say once in a 2 years period for a single firm. Typically, in order to increase your value for the company you want to admit in shorter time - you will need to show some outstanding career moves, e.g. if you failed 1st time with MCK - go & try to work with Google, then you'll have another chance in MCK application. Otherwise - 2+ years.

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 9.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 375
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 1.9k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 34
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 1.8k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.4 5 52
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case