Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

354 Meetings

649 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

4

Requirement for Junior Associate Positions

Hi guys,

I have a question about the qualification of applicaion criteria of Junior Associate at McKinsey.

I have a 5 year Master of Engineering from a Top Univiersity in France (eligible for MBBs) and I am doing another 2 year Master in Management/Finance from a Top Business School in France (also eligible for MBBs) straight after that. I hold around 1.5 years working expeirence in serval industries (mainly internships). Does this meet the application criteria of Junior Associate at McKinsey? I would like to skip the Analyst position which I could pretend straight after my Engineering.

Second question:

Is is best to apply for a Summer Internship first or directly for a full-time position, which option maximizes chances ?

Many thanks in advance,

Javar

Hi guys,

I have a question about the qualification of applicaion criteria of Junior Associate at McKinsey.

I have a 5 year Master of Engineering from a Top Univiersity in France (eligible for MBBs) and I am doing another 2 year Master in Management/Finance from a Top Business School in France (also eligible for MBBs) straight after that. I hold around 1.5 years working expeirence in serval industries (mainly internships). Does this meet the application criteria of Junior Associate at McKinsey? I would like to skip the Analyst position which I could pretend straight after my Engineering.

Second question:

Is is best to apply for a Summer Internship first or directly for a full-time position, which option maximizes chances ?

Many thanks in advance,

Javar

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

354 Meetings

649 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi Javar,

It may depend on the office, but based on my experience you need an MBA or 3-4 years of consulting experience to be considered as a Junior Associate in most offices. I can advise you to get in touch with HR directly to better understand their requirements.

Best,

Deniz

Hi Javar,

It may depend on the office, but based on my experience you need an MBA or 3-4 years of consulting experience to be considered as a Junior Associate in most offices. I can advise you to get in touch with HR directly to better understand their requirements.

Best,

Deniz

I am French myself and had at least as much experience as you have when I applied.

You will most likely be considered for an entry-level position. Virtually every applicant graduating from a target school in France has 12-24 months of internship experience like you, and they still join as entry-level BAs. Having two grande école degrees is not equivalent to having an advanced degree (MBA, PhD, M.D, etc) either.

I would also discourage you from negotiating too aggressively which level you join at, otherwise you run the risk of having your offer rescinded. The firms will assess by themselves at what exact level you should join. If they think your level of experience justifies extending you an offer for a senior BA role, they will.

Similarly, they will convert your internship application into a full-time BA application if they think it's justified.

I am French myself and had at least as much experience as you have when I applied.

You will most likely be considered for an entry-level position. Virtually every applicant graduating from a target school in France has 12-24 months of internship experience like you, and they still join as entry-level BAs. Having two grande école degrees is not equivalent to having an advanced degree (MBA, PhD, M.D, etc) either.

I would also discourage you from negotiating too aggressively which level you join at, otherwise you run the risk of having your offer rescinded. The firms will assess by themselves at what exact level you should join. If they think your level of experience justifies extending you an offer for a senior BA role, they will.

Similarly, they will convert your internship application into a full-time BA application if they think it's justified.

(edited)

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

411 Meetings

11,459 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

I doubt you can get a Junior Asc role in your case, since it requires much more full-time work experience (±4 years).

As I understand your Masters is not an MBA, thus it does not help. However, you can apply for a Senior Business Analyst role

Best

Hi,

I doubt you can get a Junior Asc role in your case, since it requires much more full-time work experience (±4 years).

As I understand your Masters is not an MBA, thus it does not help. However, you can apply for a Senior Business Analyst role

Best

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,467 Meetings

16,878 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Javar,

unless your second master is an MBA it is unlikely you can be considered for an Associate or Junior Associate position. I would clarify with HR since as mentioned by Deniz the answer may also depend on the office.

In terms of summer internship vs full time, I would recommend a summer internship – I wrote an article on that at the following link:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/internship-first-or-direct-application-716

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi Javar,

unless your second master is an MBA it is unlikely you can be considered for an Associate or Junior Associate position. I would clarify with HR since as mentioned by Deniz the answer may also depend on the office.

In terms of summer internship vs full time, I would recommend a summer internship – I wrote an article on that at the following link:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/internship-first-or-direct-application-716

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Related case(s)

zeb case: Quo vadis, customer?

Solved 60.6k times
zeb case: Quo vadis, customer? The bank "His Earlship Charles", a domestic retail and private bank is in a difficult situation. Profits have been declining over the past years due to the ongoing low interest rates set by the central bank. Additionally, the bank is suffering from a decreasing number of customers. The board of directors is worried about digitalization and wondering, whether the bank is adequately prepared for it. Please analyze the situation of the client and develop means to sustainably increase profits. Consider the worries expressed by the board of directors.
4.6 5 4543
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The bank "His Earlship Charles", a domestic retail and private bank is in a difficult situation. Profits have been declining over the past years due to the ongoing low interest rates set by the central bank. Additionally, the bank is suffering from a decreasing number of customers. The board of dire ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.9k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 865
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 27.6k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 213
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 538
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case