Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 455,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Required Revenue Increase of RetailBankingCo

[Updated] Retail Banking Profitability
New answer on Jul 06, 2023
3 Answers
515 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jul 03, 2023

Required Revenue Increase of RetailBankingCo

Req. rev. increase RetailBankingCo = (5% ÷ 3) + 5% = 6.67%

What was the logic behind it? I did not get it

is it Trailing commission+% of close to op profit /N°of products?

But we have 4 products here

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 06, 2023
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Hi there, 

You need to divide by 3 because the average lifetime of the products is 3 years, not 4. 

Best,
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 03, 2023
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

Great question! Hagen has already answered, but make sure to read all sections of a case to better understand. Additionally, these are the types of “tricks” that are common in cases so the interviewer can check that you are thinking rationally about things (even if you have not “learned” that exact thing)

Was this answer helpful?
Hagen
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Jul 03, 2023
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years

Hi there,

Thank you very much for this question. I would be happy to share the solution to it:

  • In section “Background”, it is stated "The average lifetime of these four products is three years.”
  • As such, given that the closing commission is by definition paid only once, one needs to divide the closing commission by 3 (for the sake of simplicity, compound interest can obviously be ignored).
  • Lastly, since the commission model is the same for all four products, the required percentage revenue increase is independent of the number of products.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on how to best prepare for your upcoming interviews, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian gave the best answer

Cristian

Content Creator
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach
701
Meetings
30,557
Q&A Upvotes
130
Awards
5.0
218 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!