Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

97 Meetings

9,185 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

8

Requesting your kind feedback on my attached resume

dear PL Community,

a new joiner here i was amazed on the support recived fromo this community, and was wondering if you could provide me with the your kind feedback and thoughts over my first draft Resume.

dear PL Community,

a new joiner here i was amazed on the support recived fromo this community, and was wondering if you could provide me with the your kind feedback and thoughts over my first draft Resume.

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

97 Meetings

9,185 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hey,

Good solid CV overall.

Some improvement comments:

Education

  • Be consistent for education date format month/year to month/year or year to year
  • Feel free to add any noteworthy grades/GPA, internships, projects, paper published to give a bit more flavour

Work Experience

  • Plenty of acronyms- GIGA, ERM, KM, KSA etc- dont assume everyone will know what these are and better expand them
  • Make bullets tigher by using US$ 6M and not 6M USD- really minor point but will save you some space
  • Make all bullets no longer than 2 sentences for consistency
  • 3rd bullet- change Lead to Led
  • Final bullet - changed Excelling to Excelled

Leadership section

  • Better provide dates in month/year to month/year format as all these would have been short-term stints
  • Money raised in JOD- add USD equivalent in brackets for ease. Your CV could anywhere within the company and you never know. Make it easy for the reader
  • Fintech startup- why discountinued? Can you think of a better way of saying this..seems a bit weird in my view

Hey,

Good solid CV overall.

Some improvement comments:

Education

  • Be consistent for education date format month/year to month/year or year to year
  • Feel free to add any noteworthy grades/GPA, internships, projects, paper published to give a bit more flavour

Work Experience

  • Plenty of acronyms- GIGA, ERM, KM, KSA etc- dont assume everyone will know what these are and better expand them
  • Make bullets tigher by using US$ 6M and not 6M USD- really minor point but will save you some space
  • Make all bullets no longer than 2 sentences for consistency
  • 3rd bullet- change Lead to Led
  • Final bullet - changed Excelling to Excelled

Leadership section

  • Better provide dates in month/year to month/year format as all these would have been short-term stints
  • Money raised in JOD- add USD equivalent in brackets for ease. Your CV could anywhere within the company and you never know. Make it easy for the reader
  • Fintech startup- why discountinued? Can you think of a better way of saying this..seems a bit weird in my view

many thanks Adi, appreciate you kind feedback — Anonymous A on Jan 16, 2021

would you think it would be better to bold certain elements o the resume to highlight key numbers and words i would like to bring the screener's view on, as this was seen in several templates i have seen — Anonymous on Jan 16, 2021 (edited)

Yes definitely. — Adi on Jan 17, 2021

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

328 Meetings

29,155 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

I agree with Adi - good feedback.

In addition to his advice, I would also add locations on the right side. Always good to see on a CV where you have physically worked!

I agree with Adi - good feedback.

In addition to his advice, I would also add locations on the right side. Always good to see on a CV where you have physically worked!

many thanks Ian, ill include it. — Anonymous on Jan 16, 2021 (edited)

Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

414 Meetings

11,469 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

I would recommend splitting your job into 2 roles: consultant / Senior consultant and describe each of them separately to make it even better

Best

Hi,

I would recommend splitting your job into 2 roles: consultant / Senior consultant and describe each of them separately to make it even better

Best

In addition to the feedback posted already, I would consider removing the Interest and Skills section, as in my opinion it does not really add anything relevant to your application (e.g. you are typically required to submit your language skills in the electronic application form of most consulting firms anyway, and proficiency in Excel, Powerpoint etc. is not a formal requirement, at least for MBB and Tier2).

Instead, I would fill the space by elaborating on several points on your CV:

- This FinTech startup sounds amazing, maybe write 2-3 more bullets on what the startup was about and what you exactly did and achieved
- Have you done any internships during your studies? If so, add them in the Professional Background section
- Did anything else interesting happen during your studies? Research/teaching assistantship positions? Scholarships? Awards? If you know your class rank and it is at least top 5-10%, include it (even more important than the GPA itself)

In addition to the feedback posted already, I would consider removing the Interest and Skills section, as in my opinion it does not really add anything relevant to your application (e.g. you are typically required to submit your language skills in the electronic application form of most consulting firms anyway, and proficiency in Excel, Powerpoint etc. is not a formal requirement, at least for MBB and Tier2).

Instead, I would fill the space by elaborating on several points on your CV:

- This FinTech startup sounds amazing, maybe write 2-3 more bullets on what the startup was about and what you exactly did and achieved
- Have you done any internships during your studies? If so, add them in the Professional Background section
- Did anything else interesting happen during your studies? Research/teaching assistantship positions? Scholarships? Awards? If you know your class rank and it is at least top 5-10%, include it (even more important than the GPA itself)

Book a coaching with Raj

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

945 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Feel free to share it with me

Feel free to share it with me

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

175 Meetings

6,901 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,

Crisp CV.

I'd make some adjustments to highlight the value-adding contribution you made at work and outside work.

Best,

Antonello

Hi,

Crisp CV.

I'd make some adjustments to highlight the value-adding contribution you made at work and outside work.

Best,

Antonello

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

200 Meetings

6,672 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi there,

It's looking very nice overall. Great job!

Pay a little more attention to double space and capital / small letters :)

Cheers,

GB

Hi there,

It's looking very nice overall. Great job!

Pay a little more attention to double space and capital / small letters :)

Cheers,

GB

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

62 Meetings

16,625 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Looks great, congrats!

  • Carefull with consistency among parts (e.g., always list year and description the same way, etc.)
  • The courses you mention in the EDUCATION part, I would detail them a bit more to actually understand what they are, duration, work load, etc.
  • I would add locations

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Looks great, congrats!

  • Carefull with consistency among parts (e.g., always list year and description the same way, etc.)
  • The courses you mention in the EDUCATION part, I would detail them a bit more to actually understand what they are, duration, work load, etc.
  • I would add locations

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara