Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
2

Request for a division table for percentage conversions

Hello everyone! Realised that division seems to be the hardest to grasp among the +-x/, and most often than not divisions are required to convert fractions into percentages ie. 5 in 6 people converts to 83.3% ie. the end product can't be rounded to a whole. Is there anyone who can provide an extensive conversion table or the link to one which encapsulates such weird fraction-percentage conversions? Thanks!

Hello everyone! Realised that division seems to be the hardest to grasp among the +-x/, and most often than not divisions are required to convert fractions into percentages ie. 5 in 6 people converts to 83.3% ie. the end product can't be rounded to a whole. Is there anyone who can provide an extensive conversion table or the link to one which encapsulates such weird fraction-percentage conversions? Thanks!

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hey there,

I made the following quickly on Excel. However, I wouldn't advise you to try memorise the whole thing, as it's a) a lot to try remember and b) doesn't have that much value. Rather, memorise the first column of the table (i.e. 1/2, 1/3, 1/4, etc.), then if you have a different numerator, you can just multiply by that number.

division table for percentage conversionsGood luck!

Hey there,

I made the following quickly on Excel. However, I wouldn't advise you to try memorise the whole thing, as it's a) a lot to try remember and b) doesn't have that much value. Rather, memorise the first column of the table (i.e. 1/2, 1/3, 1/4, etc.), then if you have a different numerator, you can just multiply by that number.

division table for percentage conversionsGood luck!

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

411 Meetings

11,457 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Why can't you make a table yourself? It's just 2 formulas in Excel. You are applying for a consulting role and should be able to do these basic things.

Best

Hi,

Why can't you make a table yourself? It's just 2 formulas in Excel. You are applying for a consulting role and should be able to do these basic things.

Best

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Airline Economics

Solved 16.4k times
Airline Economics We are an airline major operating out of India. We want to increase the number of passengers on all our flights. Could you please calculate the financial return of adding one more passenger per flight?
4.3 5 774
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

We are an airline major operating out of India. We want to increase the number of passengers on all our flights. Could you please calculate the financial return of adding one more passenger per flight? Open whole case

REA Reinsurance

Solved 12.0k times
REA Reinsurance Your client, REA, is a reinsurance company. REA recently acquired another reinsurance company (approximatively same size): the choice of this company was notably based on its product portfolio as well as its market presence which appeared complement with REA. However, the acquisition is not well received by the market. The acquisition price is considered too high and the transaction has not been well graded. REA management asks you to evaluate the transaction.
4.1 5 963
| Rating: (4.1 / 5.0)

Your client, REA, is a reinsurance company. REA recently acquired another reinsurance company (approximatively same size): the choice of this company was notably based on its product portfolio as well as its market presence which appeared complement with REA. However, the acquisition is not well r ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 3.5k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 36
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.5k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 125
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case