expert
Expert with best answer

Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

22 Meetings

1,939 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

7

Request: Estimation questions (unusual ones)

Hello. I am looking for unusual estimation questions to pratice. By unusual i mean those for which the typical segmented user-usage/consumption-price (or) the demand approach won't apply. Can someone give me a list of such unusual estimation questions please?

thank you !

Hello. I am looking for unusual estimation questions to pratice. By unusual i mean those for which the typical segmented user-usage/consumption-price (or) the demand approach won't apply. Can someone give me a list of such unusual estimation questions please?

thank you !

To all experts, thank you for the suggestions...certainly unique and interesting :) — Gautham on Feb 18, 2020

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

22 Meetings

1,939 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hello,

How many people are drinking in this moment in the world?;)

Best,
Luca

Hello,

How many people are drinking in this moment in the world?;)

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

39 Meetings

4,494 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

The one I like most is number of hair a cat has!

(SOLUTION: as in most "market sizings" is a P x Q: calculating surface of the cat and then multiplying per hairs/cm2)

Good luck! :)

The one I like most is number of hair a cat has!

(SOLUTION: as in most "market sizings" is a P x Q: calculating surface of the cat and then multiplying per hairs/cm2)

Good luck! :)

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,864 Meetings

5,770 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi Gautham,

here are some:

  • How many elephants are there in the world
  • How long did it take to build the Great Wall of China
  • It's year 1 AD, I am the Roman emperor and you are one of my generals. I want to conquer Great Britain. How many soldiers do I need?

(I got the last two during my own interviews;))

Best,

Francesco

Hi Gautham,

here are some:

  • How many elephants are there in the world
  • How long did it take to build the Great Wall of China
  • It's year 1 AD, I am the Roman emperor and you are one of my generals. I want to conquer Great Britain. How many soldiers do I need?

(I got the last two during my own interviews;))

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

54 Meetings

3,006 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Price of a plane

Golf balls in a room

# hits in a tennis game

Weight of the ISS

Price of a plane

Golf balls in a room

# hits in a tennis game

Weight of the ISS

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,309 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Lenght of the roads in the US

Lenght of the roads in the US

Book a coaching with Bryan

0 Meetings

34 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

One of my favourites is: Number of windows in New York

One of my favourites is: Number of windows in New York

how would u solve this? — Anonymous A on Feb 17, 2020

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

101 Meetings

1,540 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Related BootCamp article(s)

Important Facts

It's essential to know some key figures regarding geographies, population, economies for your case interviews. We summarized them for you here.

1 Q&A

Market Sizing

Market Sizing Questions are used to test your quantitative & reasoning skills. Learn more on how interviewers evaluate your given answer!

2 Q&As

Related case(s)

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

Solved 79.7k times
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 5654
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 52.9k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1381
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

Solved 35.4k times
Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special business) in Eastern Europe. The company sells its goods via Amazon and ebay, and recently via an online shop on its website. Despite this development, the financial ratios have deteriorated in recent years. In particular, gross profit margin decreased significantly. Combined with a significant increase in shipping costs, this led to a negative result for the first time in the recently ended fiscal year and a resulting strained financial situation. Against the background of expected stagnating sales for the current financial year, short-term action is required. The board of Onlinestar asks you for an analysis of the reasons for the negative result as well as a derived recommendation for action. As a consultant, you should bring in your knowledge in online trading and develop solutions. In addition, the management board would like to receive a sales and gross profit plan from you for the current financial year.
4.3 5 747
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special b ... Open whole case

TKMC Case: Elevators

Solved 17.0k times
TKMC Case: Elevators Your customer is the market leader in the North American elevator service business. This is divided into the areas of elevator construction, elevator modernization and service. The customer has a particularly strong branch network in medium-sized cities and would now like to expand its business in bigger city centers. His next target is Manhattan and he wonders how big the potential is.
4.2 5 1259
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Your customer is the market leader in the North American elevator service business. This is divided into the areas of elevator construction, elevator modernization and service. The customer has a particularly strong branch network in medium-sized cities and would now like to expand its business in ... Open whole case

DB MC Case: Einstieg in das internationale Fernbusgeschäft

Solved 5.2k times
DB MC Case: Einstieg in das internationale Fernbusgeschäft Für Unternehmen ergeben sich durch die Digitalisierung neue Chancen und Risiken. Neue Märkte mit großem Potenzial können erschlossen werden – gleichzeitig erhöhen Wettbewerber den Konkurrenzdruck. KMUs, Start-ups und Konzerne bringen unterschiedliche Kompetenzen und finanzielle Möglichkeiten mit. Erst vor wenigen Jahren ist ein Start-up mit Know-how im Online-Vertrieb nach der Änderung des Personenbeförderungsgesetzes in den deutschen Fernbusmarkt eingetreten, welches schnell ein großes Netzwerk an Subunternehmen aufgebaut und damit große Marktanteile gewonnen hat. Dies hatte erheblichen Einfluss auf das Kerngeschäft der Deutschen Bahn. Mit dem Ziel Synergien zu nutzen und die Bedürfnisse des Kunden ganzheitlich zu erfüllen, konzentriert sich die Deutsche Bahn nicht allein auf ihre bisherigen Geschäftsmodelle, sondern kooperiert mit anderen „Mobility-Unternehmen“. Von Ihrem Kunden aus dem Topmanagement wurden Sie als Consultant von DB Management Consulting beauftragt, einen Business Case zu bewerten und zu prüfen, ob die Deutsche Bahn ihr bisheriges Geschäftsmodell öffnen sollte, um durch die Kooperation mit einem etablierten mittelständischen Busunternehmen in das internationale Fernbusgeschäft einzusteigen. Die Deutsche Bahn bietet bereits wenige internationale Verbindungen der Marke „IC Bus“ an, jedoch hat die DB-Tochter in der Vergangenheit große Marktanteile verloren. Im Rahmen der Einführung soll dem Kunden zunächst die Verbindung Hamburg – Lund (Schweden) ohne Zwischenstopp in 7 Stunden angeboten werden. Die Distanz zwischen Lund und Hamburg liegt bei 385 km. Bei erfolgreichem Start ist ein schnelles Roll-out auf andere internationale sowie deutschlandweite Strecken geplant. Im Fokus stehen die Erhöhung des Marktanteils, die Bewertung der Nachfrage des Kunden, der Kosten und Erlöse sowie das prognostizierbare Wachstum im Fernbusmarkt.
4.3 5 114
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Für Unternehmen ergeben sich durch die Digitalisierung neue Chancen und Risiken. Neue Märkte mit großem Potenzial können erschlossen werden – gleichzeitig erhöhen Wettbewerber den Konkurrenzdruck. KMUs, Start-ups und Konzerne bringen unterschiedliche Kompetenzen und finanzielle Möglichkeiten mit. Er ... Open whole case