Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

161 Meetings

5,727 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

7

Repeated rejections for consulting - action plan?

I got my resume reviewed by a few consultants at MBB and they said I had a strong resume. However, when I submit my resume for consulting roles, I never get shortlisted for an interview. I have applied over 2-3 windows and don't know what I need to do to strengthen my application anymore.

I graduated from top-tier schools (both undergrad and masters) but didn't have a good GPA. I don't state my GPA on my resume. But I have a decent GMAT score, and all my academic scores prior to that have been great.

What should I do? I have done a lot of research on the industry and really want to work in consulting for a few years at least.

P.S - I am in the Asian market (Singapore and India) and have been applying for roles in these regions.

I got my resume reviewed by a few consultants at MBB and they said I had a strong resume. However, when I submit my resume for consulting roles, I never get shortlisted for an interview. I have applied over 2-3 windows and don't know what I need to do to strengthen my application anymore.

I graduated from top-tier schools (both undergrad and masters) but didn't have a good GPA. I don't state my GPA on my resume. But I have a decent GMAT score, and all my academic scores prior to that have been great.

What should I do? I have done a lot of research on the industry and really want to work in consulting for a few years at least.

P.S - I am in the Asian market (Singapore and India) and have been applying for roles in these regions.

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

161 Meetings

5,727 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

Hi,
in this situation, I strongly recommend applying via referrals. I would try to contact all your friends and ex-alumni of your University now in consulting (with LinkedIn it is very easy)

Best,
Antonello

Hi,
in this situation, I strongly recommend applying via referrals. I would try to contact all your friends and ex-alumni of your University now in consulting (with LinkedIn it is very easy)

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

15,662 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello,

At a certain point you cannot do anything else -in the short term, of course- to strengthen your CV.

Hence, it´s time to try via referrals, which is plan B for many people but has a much better conversion rate!

I would not encourage you to approach people over LinkedIn, since it´s too impersonal and very easy to disregard. Instead, start going to all recruiting events: from MBB firms, Universities, fairs... there are plenty! Furthermore, look at specific events from the firms, such as the McKinsey Atrévete or McKinsey Next Generation of Women Leaders.

Good luck!

Hello,

At a certain point you cannot do anything else -in the short term, of course- to strengthen your CV.

Hence, it´s time to try via referrals, which is plan B for many people but has a much better conversion rate!

I would not encourage you to approach people over LinkedIn, since it´s too impersonal and very easy to disregard. Instead, start going to all recruiting events: from MBB firms, Universities, fairs... there are plenty! Furthermore, look at specific events from the firms, such as the McKinsey Atrévete or McKinsey Next Generation of Women Leaders.

Good luck!

Book a coaching with Nathaniel

3 Meetings

448 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello there,

I’m sorry to hear on your experiences. It would be great if you could clarify your situation at the moment. Are you a fresh graduate or did you already have several years of professional experiences?

The CV screening assessment metrics might be different depending on these conditions.

For example, the firms would look at 4 primary parameters on a fresh graduate profile:

- Academic achievements: a combination of GPA, academic accolodates (e.g. dean list, awards, etc), research publications

- Extracurricular involvements: leadership in various organizations (within or outside of educational institution), social service, or other events / programs; extracurricula achivements (e.g. in sports, arts, entrepreneurship, etc)

- Professional experiences: for fresh grads, this often refers to internship experiences

- For all experiences above, it is very helpful if you have international exposure towards multiple countries (displayed your flexibility in adapting to different cultures, as consultants are likely to be assigned to projects in different regions, they even need to adapt to different company culture in a single country).

If you have post-academic professional experiences, then similar metrics will apply, however, much more emphasis will be placed on your professional trajectory. The firm will evaluate if your traiectory is in lone with the expected trajectory of a consiltant at similar tenure. This is often the more difficult part for a professional profile. Unless one is more senior with known expertise in a particular industry or function.

I hope this explanation helps.

Feel free to DM me if you have further questions or require help. Coming from the region myself, I am able to relate on your challenges.

Kind regards,

Nathan

Hello there,

I’m sorry to hear on your experiences. It would be great if you could clarify your situation at the moment. Are you a fresh graduate or did you already have several years of professional experiences?

The CV screening assessment metrics might be different depending on these conditions.

For example, the firms would look at 4 primary parameters on a fresh graduate profile:

- Academic achievements: a combination of GPA, academic accolodates (e.g. dean list, awards, etc), research publications

- Extracurricular involvements: leadership in various organizations (within or outside of educational institution), social service, or other events / programs; extracurricula achivements (e.g. in sports, arts, entrepreneurship, etc)

- Professional experiences: for fresh grads, this often refers to internship experiences

- For all experiences above, it is very helpful if you have international exposure towards multiple countries (displayed your flexibility in adapting to different cultures, as consultants are likely to be assigned to projects in different regions, they even need to adapt to different company culture in a single country).

If you have post-academic professional experiences, then similar metrics will apply, however, much more emphasis will be placed on your professional trajectory. The firm will evaluate if your traiectory is in lone with the expected trajectory of a consiltant at similar tenure. This is often the more difficult part for a professional profile. Unless one is more senior with known expertise in a particular industry or function.

I hope this explanation helps.

Feel free to DM me if you have further questions or require help. Coming from the region myself, I am able to relate on your challenges.

Kind regards,

Nathan

(edited)

Dear A,

First thing I would like to stress on and recommend it - is referrals, of course. A lot of experts have already mention it, and I want to add some value. Referrals maximize your chances a lot.

And of course, you CV and cover letter should nicely highlight your achievements and past experience.

If you need any help with referrals or advice with CV, feel free to reach out.

Best,

André

Dear A,

First thing I would like to stress on and recommend it - is referrals, of course. A lot of experts have already mention it, and I want to add some value. Referrals maximize your chances a lot.

And of course, you CV and cover letter should nicely highlight your achievements and past experience.

If you need any help with referrals or advice with CV, feel free to reach out.

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

409 Meetings

11,434 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

There can be two reasons:

  • Your resume (however you are saying that that it was reviewed)
  • Low demand for consultants in the particular office (or exactly the opposite - high competition)

In the second case you can:

Alternatively, you can postpone consulting for now and concentrate on building your industry career. With a couple of years of experience, you can apply directly again or do an MBA and apply post-MBA

Best

Hi,

There can be two reasons:

  • Your resume (however you are saying that that it was reviewed)
  • Low demand for consultants in the particular office (or exactly the opposite - high competition)

In the second case you can:

Alternatively, you can postpone consulting for now and concentrate on building your industry career. With a couple of years of experience, you can apply directly again or do an MBA and apply post-MBA

Best

Hey Anon,

I am based on South East Asian market too and I can totally understand your frustration. I initially applied to a number of firms without receiving any response either despite having strong resume.

In the end, I received interview invitations from about 7 firms (including all MBB) - all through referrals. I have heard that it is possible to get MBB interviews through regular applications, but they typically take up to 1-2 months for them to contact you back. Sometimes your resume will be lost in the way, the person didnt review, etc.

My advice is to start networking aggressively. Start going to recruiting events, work hard to impress the Principals and Partners. Be able to communicate & have discussions on the industry of your interest. Do due diligence on the firm and the visiting consultants if you can. Keep in touch with the people you meet.

Once you get referrals you will get your interview in about a week or so.

Good luck!

Hey Anon,

I am based on South East Asian market too and I can totally understand your frustration. I initially applied to a number of firms without receiving any response either despite having strong resume.

In the end, I received interview invitations from about 7 firms (including all MBB) - all through referrals. I have heard that it is possible to get MBB interviews through regular applications, but they typically take up to 1-2 months for them to contact you back. Sometimes your resume will be lost in the way, the person didnt review, etc.

My advice is to start networking aggressively. Start going to recruiting events, work hard to impress the Principals and Partners. Be able to communicate & have discussions on the industry of your interest. Do due diligence on the firm and the visiting consultants if you can. Keep in touch with the people you meet.

Once you get referrals you will get your interview in about a week or so.

Good luck!

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

198 Meetings

6,592 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there,

I recommend you try to apply with a referral next time. It will increase your chances.

Could you send me your CV for a quick review? It is difficult to assess without viewing all the details.

All the best,

GB

Hi there,

I recommend you try to apply with a referral next time. It will increase your chances.

Could you send me your CV for a quick review? It is difficult to assess without viewing all the details.

All the best,

GB

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 626
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.1k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 104
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case