Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
10

Religious beliefs and MBB

MBB

It is against my religious beliefs to work in certain industries such as Gambling, Tobacco, Alcohol brewers and the same goes for advising such companies . So is it possible to decline such engagements if I get offers at MBB and cite the reason for refusing the enagement. How flexible is MBB in understanding one's beliefs and views on certain industries. It won't even make sense to force someone to work on certain industries and devise strategies for them when already the consultant has negative views on them. Thanks a lot in advance for your advises.

It is against my religious beliefs to work in certain industries such as Gambling, Tobacco, Alcohol brewers and the same goes for advising such companies . So is it possible to decline such engagements if I get offers at MBB and cite the reason for refusing the enagement. How flexible is MBB in understanding one's beliefs and views on certain industries. It won't even make sense to force someone to work on certain industries and devise strategies for them when already the consultant has negative views on them. Thanks a lot in advance for your advises.

10 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

I have not previously worked in MBB, however, I have worked in Big 4. It may be best to lead with focusing on letting folks know what kind of projects and industries you would like to work on as a pre-empitve strategy. Perhaps show that you have a passion for specific industries. Thereafter, if the situation unfortunately arises, perhaps it would be best to let them know that the industries which you mentioned present a conflict of interest for you.

What are other folks' thoughts on this one?

I have not previously worked in MBB, however, I have worked in Big 4. It may be best to lead with focusing on letting folks know what kind of projects and industries you would like to work on as a pre-empitve strategy. Perhaps show that you have a passion for specific industries. Thereafter, if the situation unfortunately arises, perhaps it would be best to let them know that the industries which you mentioned present a conflict of interest for you.

What are other folks' thoughts on this one?

Thanks — Anonymous A on Mar 02, 2021

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,241 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there,

you can discuss it with the staffing and they won't consider you for these projects.

Cheers,

GB

Hi there,

you can discuss it with the staffing and they won't consider you for these projects.

Cheers,

GB

Thanks — Anonymous A on Mar 02, 2021

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

42 Meetings

4,051 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Definitely not a problem at McKinsey. I also avoided those industries purely due to personal beliefs.

Definitely not a problem at McKinsey. I also avoided those industries purely due to personal beliefs.

Thanks — Anonymous A on Mar 02, 2021

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

19,874 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

You're absolutely fine here. They allow for opting out of these industries without negative ramifications. Moreover, those industries are a very very small fraction of total projects - the odds that you're assigned on a project on any of these is quite low :)

Hi there,

You're absolutely fine here. They allow for opting out of these industries without negative ramifications. Moreover, those industries are a very very small fraction of total projects - the odds that you're assigned on a project on any of these is quite low :)

Thanks — Anonymous A on Mar 02, 2021

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

61 Meetings

5,579 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Absolutely yes and you must not do anything that is not in line with your values & beliefs.

Absolutely yes and you must not do anything that is not in line with your values & beliefs.

Thanks — Anonymous A on Mar 02, 2021

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

166 Meetings

4,861 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

You can tell staffing about your objections and clarify this upfront. They will take note of this and not consider you for these type of projects.

You can tell staffing about your objections and clarify this upfront. They will take note of this and not consider you for these type of projects.

Thanks — Anonymous A on Mar 02, 2021

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

154 Meetings

5,191 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, I confirm for certain industries you can definitely ask to not be staffed into.

Best
Antonello

Hi, I confirm for certain industries you can definitely ask to not be staffed into.

Best
Antonello

Thanks — Anonymous A on Mar 02, 2021

Book a coaching with Raj

100% Recommendation Rate

52 Meetings

864 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Yes absolutely, you can state you have an ethical objection to working in certain sectors such as defence or tobacco

Yes absolutely, you can state you have an ethical objection to working in certain sectors such as defence or tobacco

Thanks — Anonymous A on Mar 02, 2021

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,173 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Yes, you can totally discuss this with staffing.

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Yes, you can totally discuss this with staffing.

Cheers,

Clara

Thanks — Anonymous A on Mar 02, 2021

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

95 Meetings

3,123 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Yes - in McKinsey you could specify not to work in the sin industries like tobacco, its not a big deal people totally get it

Yes - in McKinsey you could specify not to work in the sin industries like tobacco, its not a big deal people totally get it

Thanks — Anonymous A on Mar 02, 2021

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 561
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.7k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 484
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.2k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 289
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 4.6k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 242
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.7k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 108
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case