Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 455,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Rejection from BCG GAMMA

BCG BCG gamma BCG Online Test BCG McKinsey and Bain
New answer on May 31, 2022
2 Answers
1.7 k Views
Anonymous A asked on May 30, 2022

Hi

I was just dinged for an analyst position at BCG GAMMA after an online test.

I wanted to ask is there any ban period applicable to me now, or can I try for another position?

I didn't get any message about any ban and the recruiter is not responding to email.

 

Thank You

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 31, 2022
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Sorry to hear about the rejection.

The ban is normally at least 12 months. On the other hand, you should be able to apply for non-Gamma positions for which the process is different (I would look for a referral for that with the same process mentioned below).

If you want to apply again at BCG Gamma, you have two options:

  1. Wait until the end of the ban (usually 12 to 24 months)
  2. Find someone that can refer you for the new generalist track, mention explicitly the previous rejection, and see if they can help, ideally having them interact first with HR. There are no guarantees this will work though. In this second option you will normally have to:
    • Show relevant improvements in your CV that justify the earlier application
    • Wait a minimum amount of time anyway (so that you can show the improvements)

You can find more on referrals here:

 How to Find an MBB Referral 

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 31, 2022
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

There is likely a ban for 12 months. However, you could try your luck at non GAMMA positions (Platinion/Generalist). Try networking a bit to see what you can pull off. But, also be prepared to wait a year.

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco gave the best answer

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching
4,535
Meetings
46,708
Q&A Upvotes
397
Awards
5.0
1624 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!