Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Edmond

0 Meetings

9 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

4

Rejected lack of motivation

Good morning,

I have been rejected by BCG because of "lack of motivation". For the rest of the interview, the feedback was positive.

Obviously, I didn't transmit my motivation to my interviewers... Since I have McK interview coming soon, what things should not be "said" in the "why consulting" questions? I fear my error might have been saying I only applied to BCG and McK... Making them think that maybe I wanted only the name of the company... Another option might have been not asking "bright questions" in the Q&A...

Unfortunately, I didn't ask for more precise feedback during the feedback session, so I don't have much to reason on.

Good morning,

I have been rejected by BCG because of "lack of motivation". For the rest of the interview, the feedback was positive.

Obviously, I didn't transmit my motivation to my interviewers... Since I have McK interview coming soon, what things should not be "said" in the "why consulting" questions? I fear my error might have been saying I only applied to BCG and McK... Making them think that maybe I wanted only the name of the company... Another option might have been not asking "bright questions" in the Q&A...

Unfortunately, I didn't ask for more precise feedback during the feedback session, so I don't have much to reason on.

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Edmond

0 Meetings

9 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi there,

As an interviewer, if I made a comment that someone was "lacking motivation", there would be a few things that I would've liked to see which he/she didn't demonstrate:

  • Enthusiasm for problem solving and logical reasoning during cases
  • Interactions that are high in energy and excitement
  • Willingness to learn and ask questions of the interviewer
  • A CV which contains excellent and interesting achievements

While I don't know the exact specifics of your interview, my view is that your rejection is probably captured in the above points. If you use that framework to think about your interview, maybe you'll be able to diagnose what to work on for your next interview.

Best,

Edmond

Hi there,

As an interviewer, if I made a comment that someone was "lacking motivation", there would be a few things that I would've liked to see which he/she didn't demonstrate:

  • Enthusiasm for problem solving and logical reasoning during cases
  • Interactions that are high in energy and excitement
  • Willingness to learn and ask questions of the interviewer
  • A CV which contains excellent and interesting achievements

While I don't know the exact specifics of your interview, my view is that your rejection is probably captured in the above points. If you use that framework to think about your interview, maybe you'll be able to diagnose what to work on for your next interview.

Best,

Edmond

Dear A,

You need to focus on "Why?" . Why do you want to go for consulting? Why do you choose this company? These two questions are essential in the personal fit, and they really need to sound perfectly during you interview. So try to understand, what is your true motivation and be very convincing at your interview.

Good luck!

Best,
André

Dear A,

You need to focus on "Why?" . Why do you want to go for consulting? Why do you choose this company? These two questions are essential in the personal fit, and they really need to sound perfectly during you interview. So try to understand, what is your true motivation and be very convincing at your interview.

Good luck!

Best,
André

Well if someone asks you "why consulting?" you should tell them why the hell you want to go into consulting. There is no right or wrong answer, there is only an honest and a made-up answer.

People that have been in the business for a while ask this question to sniff out whether you may be getting into the job with false expectations or for the wrong reasons. THAT is the purpose of this question! And believe me, most consultants are pretty good at bullshitting, but they are also pretty good at spotting when they are being bullshitted to. So if you tell them something you think they want to hear, but which is not what you really think, chances are they'll know that you're not being genuine. And that's a pretty big no-no.

So why do you want to get into consulting?

Well if someone asks you "why consulting?" you should tell them why the hell you want to go into consulting. There is no right or wrong answer, there is only an honest and a made-up answer.

People that have been in the business for a while ask this question to sniff out whether you may be getting into the job with false expectations or for the wrong reasons. THAT is the purpose of this question! And believe me, most consultants are pretty good at bullshitting, but they are also pretty good at spotting when they are being bullshitted to. So if you tell them something you think they want to hear, but which is not what you really think, chances are they'll know that you're not being genuine. And that's a pretty big no-no.

So why do you want to get into consulting?

Book a coaching with Benjamin

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

517 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

What position did you apply for ?

What position did you apply for ?

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.6k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 865
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 27.4k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.8k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 632
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.3k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 511
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.5k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 297
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case