Rejected by Mckinsey after online assessment while I am sure I nailed the online part??

McKinsey
New answer on Aug 19, 2022
6 Answers
272 Views
Anonymous A asked on Aug 17, 2022

Hi everyone,

I got McKinsey online assessment request after my application, the famous special “game” that's supposed to gauge problem-solving skills.

I prepared quite well and went through almost all the available cracking materials/products online, so I am pretty sure I passed with a flying score on the online assessment.

Still, they rejected my application without interviewing opportunity.

Does this mean my resume/academic score was not strong enough for them??

 

 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 18, 2022
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | 120+ McK offers in 18 months

Hi there,

Very sorry to hear!

I am not sure if you are the same person I was talking to privately with a similar issue but I want to answer this also publicly to give people that are googling these topics a chance as well to get an insight into the process.

My hypothesis is (since your resume is very strong for the position and comparable to people who are currently interviewing in the US and your game went very well) that they might prioritize candidates who hold US citizenship for US offices this summer with a general downturn in the economy and uncertain outlook.

Cheers,

Florian

 


 

Was this answer helpful?
Emily
Expert
replied on Aug 17, 2022
Ex McKinsey EM & interviewer (5 yrs) USA & UK| Coached / interviewed 200 +|Free 15 min intro| Stanford MBA|Non-trad

Hi there, 

I'm sorry that it didn't work out for you this time round, especially after you put so much work into preparing. Don't be disheartened - you can still apply for Bain, BCG and all the other firms!

The game is testing a lot of things - not just whether you get the ‘right’ answer, but how you approach the question. It's impossible to tell then, especially without seeing your CV, what held you back this time round. 

Focus on the future - you'll want to make sure that at a minimum your CV is as strong as it can be for your applications to other firms. Let me know if it'd be helpful if I looked over it.

Good luck!

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 19, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

No matter how good you are, applications are never guaranteed. Just acing the assessment is not enough. Also, just having a strong academic score is not enough.

Do improve your odds next time you need to:

1) Make your holistic resume as good as possible (content + layout)

2) Network extensively (aiming for a referral)

3) Apply to the optimal office

4) Still do well on the assessment

Was this answer helpful?
Lucie
Expert
replied on Aug 17, 2022
10+yrs recruiting & top BCG trainer and coach & BCG Project leader & experienced hire & ICF coach

Hi there, 

sorry to hear about the rejection. As other says, it is not just the online assessment itself, but also your CV, cover letter and relative result vs. other candidates. if you want to learn more what didnt go as expected, I would recommend to reach out to the recruiting team asking for more detailed feedback. They should be able to give it to you. 

All the best, 

Lucie

Was this answer helpful? 

Was this answer helpful?
Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 17, 2022
Top rated McKinsey Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience

It is quite likely that is the case. To get the best assessment share your cv with people at McK or coaches here to get honest feedback.

All the best with your application process

Was this answer helpful?
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 17, 2022
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi, I'm sorry for the output of the application. The imbellus gives a score to be added to the rest of the application material (cv + cl), so maybe the whole assessment is not enough.
Regarding the test, are you sure to have submitted a balanced 8-species ecosystem? I assume you resisted 15+ turns in the 3 defend-the-plant games. 

Best,
Antonello

Was this answer helpful?
Florian gave the best answer

Florian

Content Creator
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | 120+ McK offers in 18 months
816
Meetings
13,471
Q&A Upvotes
72
Awards
5.0
370 Reviews