Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,345 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

7

Rejected by BCG after online test

BCG

Hi,

I received a rejection email from BCG today after online test.

A little intro about me:

Did a summer intern in Accenture London (received return offer)

Finished a year-long placement in AT&T (data analytics, customer support) - has directly uplifted revenue, point of contact for one of the largest clients in the industry

I think my CV should not be the problem as I received OW and Bain's interview invite.

Shouldn't be the online test as my previous practice results are consistent 17- 20 out of 20 plus I am studying in Top 3 university in a very challenging engineering course in the UK (target uni).

So I want to know where I can improve myself with the help of this community.

Thank you very much in advance!

Hi,

I received a rejection email from BCG today after online test.

A little intro about me:

Did a summer intern in Accenture London (received return offer)

Finished a year-long placement in AT&T (data analytics, customer support) - has directly uplifted revenue, point of contact for one of the largest clients in the industry

I think my CV should not be the problem as I received OW and Bain's interview invite.

Shouldn't be the online test as my previous practice results are consistent 17- 20 out of 20 plus I am studying in Top 3 university in a very challenging engineering course in the UK (target uni).

So I want to know where I can improve myself with the help of this community.

Thank you very much in advance!

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,345 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Unfortunately now, due to covid, if the demand for hiring is low, they'll just put the test bar really high. I would suggest applying to the less competitive office next time and use a referral:

There are certain criteria for the referral:

  1. The consultant makes you a reference in the system and uploads your resume. Usually, he has to indicate why he thinks you are a good candidate
  2. You skip some steps in the recruiting process (CV screening at McK, Test at Bain)
  3. The consultant gets a referral bonus ($) if you get a job offer

The conversion to reference will be higher among consultant / manager level people who are still interested in the referral bonus. The basic idea is to ask these people for a mock interview.

Best

Hi,

Unfortunately now, due to covid, if the demand for hiring is low, they'll just put the test bar really high. I would suggest applying to the less competitive office next time and use a referral:

There are certain criteria for the referral:

  1. The consultant makes you a reference in the system and uploads your resume. Usually, he has to indicate why he thinks you are a good candidate
  2. You skip some steps in the recruiting process (CV screening at McK, Test at Bain)
  3. The consultant gets a referral bonus ($) if you get a job offer

The conversion to reference will be higher among consultant / manager level people who are still interested in the referral bonus. The basic idea is to ask these people for a mock interview.

Best

Thank you Vlad! I definitely will try to get a referral next time. — Anonymous A on Nov 08, 2020

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

188 Meetings

15,878 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

I'm sorry to hear that!

In general it comes down to any of the following:

1) Resume

2) Cover Letter

3) Sufficient networking/referral

4) Appropriate experience

These are competitive times so I encourage you to re-apply in 12-18 months...ideally with a referral!

Hi there,

I'm sorry to hear that!

In general it comes down to any of the following:

1) Resume

2) Cover Letter

3) Sufficient networking/referral

4) Appropriate experience

These are competitive times so I encourage you to re-apply in 12-18 months...ideally with a referral!

Thank you Ian! — Anonymous A on Nov 08, 2020

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

139 Meetings

3,980 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Sorry to hear! COVID has generally increased the bar for applications across firms and offices, so your rejection can be based on a combination of all of the relevant factors (cover letter, CV, online test, or any previous touchpoints with the firm.

Without further details, it is difficult to judge what exactly what the issue(s) were.

Sorry to hear! COVID has generally increased the bar for applications across firms and offices, so your rejection can be based on a combination of all of the relevant factors (cover letter, CV, online test, or any previous touchpoints with the firm.

Without further details, it is difficult to judge what exactly what the issue(s) were.

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,829 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi there,

The reason for your rejection can literally be anything now due to the Covid-times and lowered intake as a consequence.

You really need to do everything perfectly and, besides, as Vlad said, a referral would not hurt either.

Do you need any further help?

GB

Hi there,

The reason for your rejection can literally be anything now due to the Covid-times and lowered intake as a consequence.

You really need to do everything perfectly and, besides, as Vlad said, a referral would not hurt either.

Do you need any further help?

GB

Thank you Gaurav! I really appreciate your help here ? but I think I still can't afford a coaching section atm but still thanks for your reply! — Anonymous A on Nov 08, 2020

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,183 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Sorry to hear about that, is indeed frustrating.

Given the CV you comment, the problem must have been the test, almost for sure.

Can you ask for feedback?

Hope it helps

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Sorry to hear about that, is indeed frustrating.

Given the CV you comment, the problem must have been the test, almost for sure.

Can you ask for feedback?

Hope it helps

Cheers,

Clara

Thanks for the Reply Clara! I think so as well. It looks like the solution is keep practicing and try my best to do the test. It's just a little frustrating that giving my test score plus my experience, it is not enough to get me an interview. But thanks for your reply! — Anonymous A on Nov 08, 2020

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,270 Meetings

11,778 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi there,

I agree with Vlad, it could be that BCG simply decreased the intake and raised the bar for invitations in your target office. Without additional information or feedback, there is not much you can do to improve on that rather than practice even more for any possible future test.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

I agree with Vlad, it could be that BCG simply decreased the intake and raised the bar for invitations in your target office. Without additional information or feedback, there is not much you can do to improve on that rather than practice even more for any possible future test.

Best,

Francesco

Thank you Francesco! Your suggestion here is truly valid and hope I can submit a perfect test next time — Anonymous A on Nov 08, 2020

I just wanted to say that my profile is similar to yours, good CV, PhD from a top UK uni, and the test went well, but I also received rejection. So my thinking is that even one mistake on the test could have affected selection, unfortunately!

I just wanted to say that my profile is similar to yours, good CV, PhD from a top UK uni, and the test went well, but I also received rejection. So my thinking is that even one mistake on the test could have affected selection, unfortunately!

(edited)

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 26.9k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 525
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 8.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 448
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.8k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 284
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case – Consulting a Government

Solved 3.6k times
MBB Case – Consulting a Government Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answering those two questions, what factors would you consider in making your potential recommendation?  
4.5 5 168
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answer ... Open whole case