Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
3

Rejected after second round at McKinsey. What are the best steps now?

Hi all. I just thought I'd ask here to get some advice from people who have much more experience than me.

My situation: I recently had a second round at McKinsey which went ok but definitely not stellar. In fact, I did not get an offer. My feedback was really positive and the only negatives were: could have structured better in one of the three, and I had to be probed to get ideas which where then given.

I just completed university and therefore my future applications will be for the BA position again, but from a position of someone working. I will begin my career at Google in their SMBs consultative sales team. I value a lot this experience but ideally I would still like to end in consulting to gain a generalist experience and learn more about business and strategy. Possibly having the opportunity of an entering in and having sponsored a good MBA.

My questions:

- I will begin soon at my new position but considering that the next recrutiment season for MBB will come in October with a possible start date for the following September, should I then apply again this coming year or the one after? (If I did this coming year I would have the PST score still valid at McKinsey since it counts 2 years and passing that is quite challenging already).

- How different are the expectations for someone with 1/2 years non-consulting experience compared to a university graduate? I am interested in pursuing the BA generalist scheme, but will I be expected to have a specific interest already since I am not coming from university?

- Are there any other things I should focus on that would give additional value to my application? I'm concerned that althought I made it to final round this time, I might not even pass the screening next time.

- How many times can one apply? If I get rejected next time will that block my chances once for all? I understand you may be able to apply countless times, but will my application be considered?

Thank you in advance for your insights and advice!

Hi all. I just thought I'd ask here to get some advice from people who have much more experience than me.

My situation: I recently had a second round at McKinsey which went ok but definitely not stellar. In fact, I did not get an offer. My feedback was really positive and the only negatives were: could have structured better in one of the three, and I had to be probed to get ideas which where then given.

I just completed university and therefore my future applications will be for the BA position again, but from a position of someone working. I will begin my career at Google in their SMBs consultative sales team. I value a lot this experience but ideally I would still like to end in consulting to gain a generalist experience and learn more about business and strategy. Possibly having the opportunity of an entering in and having sponsored a good MBA.

My questions:

- I will begin soon at my new position but considering that the next recrutiment season for MBB will come in October with a possible start date for the following September, should I then apply again this coming year or the one after? (If I did this coming year I would have the PST score still valid at McKinsey since it counts 2 years and passing that is quite challenging already).

- How different are the expectations for someone with 1/2 years non-consulting experience compared to a university graduate? I am interested in pursuing the BA generalist scheme, but will I be expected to have a specific interest already since I am not coming from university?

- Are there any other things I should focus on that would give additional value to my application? I'm concerned that althought I made it to final round this time, I might not even pass the screening next time.

- How many times can one apply? If I get rejected next time will that block my chances once for all? I understand you may be able to apply countless times, but will my application be considered?

Thank you in advance for your insights and advice!

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hey,

These are my 2 cents on your questions (as I was in a somehow similar position: joined McKinsey only 2 years after working in corporates)

- not sure if this is different for other consulting firms, but for McKinsey it's very unlikely you will be screened for another interview next year (unless you got that specific feedback to reapply or you achieve something really significant from an academic or professional perspective); I would reccomend reapply in 2 years time, because that will also allow you to gain significant experience and support a better story of how did you manage to improve your current pitfalls

- as far as you apply to a BA role, the interview expectations should quite similar... with the difference that they will be expecting you to have improved significantly on your "negative/improvement" feedback points from your first try

- if I was you , I would focus in developing overall skills and learn as much as possible from your Google experience (trying to have as much impact as possible), rather than just focusing too much on working only for a future consulting chance

Best

Bruno

Hey,

These are my 2 cents on your questions (as I was in a somehow similar position: joined McKinsey only 2 years after working in corporates)

- not sure if this is different for other consulting firms, but for McKinsey it's very unlikely you will be screened for another interview next year (unless you got that specific feedback to reapply or you achieve something really significant from an academic or professional perspective); I would reccomend reapply in 2 years time, because that will also allow you to gain significant experience and support a better story of how did you manage to improve your current pitfalls

- as far as you apply to a BA role, the interview expectations should quite similar... with the difference that they will be expecting you to have improved significantly on your "negative/improvement" feedback points from your first try

- if I was you , I would focus in developing overall skills and learn as much as possible from your Google experience (trying to have as much impact as possible), rather than just focusing too much on working only for a future consulting chance

Best

Bruno

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

389 Meetings

7,991 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

- I will begin soon at my new position but considering that the next recrutiment season for MBB will come in October with a possible start date for the following September, should I then apply again this coming year or the one after? (If I did this coming year I would have the PST score still valid at McKinsey since it counts 2 years and passing that is quite challenging already).

You should wait at least 1 calendar year. To increase your chances you should:

  • Make sure that you can persuade the HR that you've achieved an unprecedented career / professional growth during this year.
  • Try to apply via the reference

- How different are the expectations for someone with 1/2 years non-consulting experience compared to a university graduate? I am interested in pursuing the BA generalist scheme, but will I be expected to have a specific interest already since I am not coming from university?

Not sure if I understood your question. Expectations are the same - you should perform on a project no matter what. I suggest trying various industries in the beginning. At the end of the day, it's not about the interests but about the people you work with.

- Are there any other things I should focus on that would give additional value to my application? I'm concerned that althought I made it to final round this time, I might not even pass the screening next time.

See the 1st answer.

- How many times can one apply? If I get rejected next time will that block my chances once for all? I understand you may be able to apply countless times, but will my application be considered?

- Every 2 years. Although you should be able to persuade an interviewer that you've made a progress. I also never heard of anyone applying more than 3 times.

Best

Hi,

- I will begin soon at my new position but considering that the next recrutiment season for MBB will come in October with a possible start date for the following September, should I then apply again this coming year or the one after? (If I did this coming year I would have the PST score still valid at McKinsey since it counts 2 years and passing that is quite challenging already).

You should wait at least 1 calendar year. To increase your chances you should:

  • Make sure that you can persuade the HR that you've achieved an unprecedented career / professional growth during this year.
  • Try to apply via the reference

- How different are the expectations for someone with 1/2 years non-consulting experience compared to a university graduate? I am interested in pursuing the BA generalist scheme, but will I be expected to have a specific interest already since I am not coming from university?

Not sure if I understood your question. Expectations are the same - you should perform on a project no matter what. I suggest trying various industries in the beginning. At the end of the day, it's not about the interests but about the people you work with.

- Are there any other things I should focus on that would give additional value to my application? I'm concerned that althought I made it to final round this time, I might not even pass the screening next time.

See the 1st answer.

- How many times can one apply? If I get rejected next time will that block my chances once for all? I understand you may be able to apply countless times, but will my application be considered?

- Every 2 years. Although you should be able to persuade an interviewer that you've made a progress. I also never heard of anyone applying more than 3 times.

Best

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,965 Meetings

7,078 Q&A Upvotes

USD 379 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I have answered your questions below:

  1. Should I then apply again this coming year or the one after? If nothing else has been communicated, you can apply after 2 years. Sometimes the waiting period is reduced to 1 year, but is normally communicated in the feedback following the rejection. You can clarify that with HR in case you have doubts
  2. How different are the expectations for someone with 1/2 years non-consulting experience compared to a university graduate? The interview will be the same. Expectations in the project will be slightly higher, as you should have already some experience with deliverables, client interactions, etc.
  3. Are there any other things I should focus on that would give additional value to my application? As mentioned by Vlad, a referral would definitely come handy. You should also try to emphasize key results in your CV from Google showing impact, leadership and drive
  4. How many times can one apply? Although theoretically there is no limit, if you get rejected once more you would have only a further realistic chance as experience hire. It would then be difficult to get a forth invitation, unless you can show some very significant achievement

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

I have answered your questions below:

  1. Should I then apply again this coming year or the one after? If nothing else has been communicated, you can apply after 2 years. Sometimes the waiting period is reduced to 1 year, but is normally communicated in the feedback following the rejection. You can clarify that with HR in case you have doubts
  2. How different are the expectations for someone with 1/2 years non-consulting experience compared to a university graduate? The interview will be the same. Expectations in the project will be slightly higher, as you should have already some experience with deliverables, client interactions, etc.
  3. Are there any other things I should focus on that would give additional value to my application? As mentioned by Vlad, a referral would definitely come handy. You should also try to emphasize key results in your CV from Google showing impact, leadership and drive
  4. How many times can one apply? Although theoretically there is no limit, if you get rejected once more you would have only a further realistic chance as experience hire. It would then be difficult to get a forth invitation, unless you can show some very significant achievement

Best,

Francesco

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 37.4k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 858
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 7.1k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 293
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 5.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 310
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 1.7k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 48
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 1.5k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 31
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case