Rejected After Recruiter Outreach

Recruiter rejection
New answer on Apr 21, 2021
5 Answers
450 Views
Anonymous A asked on Apr 20, 2021

Hello,

Background: I applied to a MBB firm. Recruiter reached out asking to chat about role. I replied accepting the opportunity to chat. Same day, I received an automated application rejection email.

My question: What are the next steps here, as it applies to this firm?

It seems highly unusual. Ultimately I would like clarity, but I also don't want the recruiter to cut off communication if they learn my application was rejected. What's the best approach?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Henning
Expert
replied on Apr 20, 2021
Bain | passed >15 MBB interviews as a candidate

Can you clarify whether you mean an internal recruiter from that MBB or an external one (i.e. head hunter).

If the former: there's nothing you can do about it. It would seem they have vetted the application and formed an oppinion after talking to you.

If the latter: This might have been a coincidence - I would explain this to the recruiter right away. For the MBB to still interview you - even after recruiter recommendation - they'd have to make an exception to the 12 months (or however many) cool off period. So unless somebody addresses this openly, it will just result in confusion and frustration down the line. When you do so, it depends on whether the recruiter thinks you're a good fit and whether the rejection was just based on a hasty CV review without much context.

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Apr 20, 2021

Hi, this is an internal recruiter. I have yet to talk on the phone, I only accepted the opportunity to connect. I'm confused as to why the reach out, then rejection before even talking.

Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 21, 2021
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

You need to flag this to the recruiter.

Send a followup email telling them you received an automated rejection. Just ask if this is real or a system error and ask if they are still available to chat.

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 21, 2021
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

I think that unfornately talking to the recruiter and asking him/her for next steps is what you should do now.

Furthermore, is it external -like a headhunter- or internal? If it´s the 2nd type, it´s very difficult to revert that decission at this point.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 21, 2021
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Sorry to hear that. I would follow Ian’s suggestion: mention what happened to HR and ask if it was a mistake (given you were supposed to have the chat) and if it is still possible to talk.

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 21, 2021
#1 rated McKinsey Coach | Top MBB Coach | 5 years @ McKinsey | Author of the 1% | 120+ McK offers in 18 months

Hey there,

Could be a mistake. Even if not, there is no harm done by calling the recruiter. If your system status has changed, they will be aware. There is no reason to hide it from them.

Fingers crossed that it was just a mistake!

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Henning gave the best answer

Henning

Bain | passed >15 MBB interviews as a candidate
196
Meetings
6,392
Q&A Upvotes
28
Awards
5.0
30 Reviews