Rejected 2 years Ago. Referral Possible?

Referral program at MBB
New answer on Dec 30, 2020
9 Answers
731 Views
Anonymous A asked on Dec 02, 2020

I have applied to Mckinsey around 2.5 years ago and unfortunately got turned down. I am wondering if I can still be "referred". I believe I can network and get an endorsement, but will it count as a referral since I'm already in the system?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Pedro
Expert
replied on Dec 02, 2020
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger |Former Head Recruiter | Market Sizing

The rule is that after 12 months you can reapply. If you are applying to a large office, this holds true. If it is a smaller one, not as much, as the interviewers may remember you and (unless you were an "almost") would rather not invest in another interview for a bit longer (let's say 18-24 months). In any case, after 2.5 years you are on the safe side.

Was this answer helpful?
Gaurav
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 02, 2020
Ex-Mckinsey|Certified Career Coach |Placed 500+ candidates at MBB & other consultancies

Hi there!

It's been 18 months already, so you can definitely reapply with a referral, despite the fact that you are in the system, after the 12-18 months period it won't count.

It's more important for you now to focus on the preparation for the interviews, practice interview cases and skills needed.

Do you need any help with that?

GB

Was this answer helpful?
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 30, 2020
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi, I confirm you can definitely reapply and leverage a referral from a senior consultant

Best

Antonello

Was this answer helpful?
Vlad
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 02, 2020
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

Absolutely, you can reapply with a refferal at this point!

Best

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous replied on Dec 24, 2020

Hi,

It will not considered as referral in the sense that no monetary compensation for your referer as you already in the system. However, if you can network and get a senior person to refer you it will still help, moreover if you can demonstarte strong profile during your interaction and also CV I don't see why they would not be interested.

Best,
Iman

Was this answer helpful?
1
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 04, 2020
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Absolutely you can be! Are you should do everything you can in order to!

Now, when you do re-apply, make sure you have done 3 key things to improve your odds:

1) Gained experience (internships, bootcamps, classes, stratups, extracirriculars, etc). Fundamentally, you look like a different candidate before. You have more experience, skills, etc. and have shown real progresss.

2) Networked - you have spoken to multiple people across offices and ideally have a referral.

3) Improved your resume / cover letter - make sure your formatting is sharp/consistent, key words/experiences pop, and your experience bullets are properly written.

Please feel free to reach out if you have any questions on how to better do 1-3 :)

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 04, 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Not only you can, but it´s the thing I would advise you to do.

It doesnot guarantee anything either, I don´t want to lie to you! However, it does ensure that your CV gets reviewed by HR.

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Henning
Expert
replied on Dec 03, 2020
Bain | passed >15 MBB interviews as a candidate

Yes, you can. There is the ban for 12-24months, but after that, the application process is just like before - including referrals.

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 03, 2020
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching
Was this answer helpful?
Pedro gave the best answer

Pedro

Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger |Former Head Recruiter | Market Sizing
100
Meetings
8,538
Q&A Upvotes
32
Awards
5.0
17 Reviews