Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

328 Meetings

29,187 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

4

Regarding Experienced Hire Final Interviews

Hi All,

Soon interviewing for final rounds of experienced hire (operations) interviews. I was told that these final interviews would test core competency, Operations in my case. What kind of concepts (thorough cases or just as a fit question) can I expect to be discussed? Will be glad to hear your opinions. Thank you all in advance

Best,

Hi All,

Soon interviewing for final rounds of experienced hire (operations) interviews. I was told that these final interviews would test core competency, Operations in my case. What kind of concepts (thorough cases or just as a fit question) can I expect to be discussed? Will be glad to hear your opinions. Thank you all in advance

Best,

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

328 Meetings

29,187 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

You should absolutely expect cases/questions to be much more deal focused. As such, you should practice operations cases.

Furthermore, they would absolutely expect you to leverage your existing experience in your answers.

Practing Operations Cases

1) Search on Operations here (already done): https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases?language=en&topic[]=8&sort=real-case-desc&page=1&perPage=20

2) Google and casebooks are your friend. For example (https://managementconsulted.com/case-interview/case-interview-examples-master-list/)...go to Accenture, Amex, AT Kearney, Deloitte, and LEK sections which specifically call out operations.

3) Send me a message - I have a folder of purely operations cases I can provide you

You should absolutely expect cases/questions to be much more deal focused. As such, you should practice operations cases.

Furthermore, they would absolutely expect you to leverage your existing experience in your answers.

Practing Operations Cases

1) Search on Operations here (already done): https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases?language=en&topic[]=8&sort=real-case-desc&page=1&perPage=20

2) Google and casebooks are your friend. For example (https://managementconsulted.com/case-interview/case-interview-examples-master-list/)...go to Accenture, Amex, AT Kearney, Deloitte, and LEK sections which specifically call out operations.

3) Send me a message - I have a folder of purely operations cases I can provide you

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

62 Meetings

16,625 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Could you clarify the company?

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Could you clarify the company?

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

176 Meetings

6,907 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, during my experience in McKinsey I have worked for several projects in the Ops practice. Feel free to text me for a quick chat

Best,
Antonello

Hi, during my experience in McKinsey I have worked for several projects in the Ops practice. Feel free to text me for a quick chat

Best,
Antonello

Dear A,

I would recommend you my colleaugue here on PrepLounge, Gaurav https://www.preplounge.com/en/profile.php?id=54457

His specialozation is to help experienced hires to pass the final round of the interview.

If you need any further advice, feel free to reach out.

Best,
André

Dear A,

I would recommend you my colleaugue here on PrepLounge, Gaurav https://www.preplounge.com/en/profile.php?id=54457

His specialozation is to help experienced hires to pass the final round of the interview.

If you need any further advice, feel free to reach out.

Best,
André

(edited)

Related case(s)

Smart Meters

Solved 31.8k times
Smart Meters The municipal utility Hamburg Energized is a local energy retail (power and gas) and distribution grid company active in the city of Hamburg. The majority of shares of Hamburg Energized is held by the city itself. As the distribution system operator of Hamburg, Hamburg Energized is responsible for the operations and maintenance of the gas and electricity grid on customer level. In the course of the energy transition in Germany, the responsible board member for the technical grid operations, Jan Bremer, thinks about deploying Smart Meters in the gas and electricity grid. He approaches you with the request to conduct a feasibility analysis and to give a clear recommendation whether or not Hamburg Energized should use Smart Meters in its gas and electricity grid in the future.
4.4 5 699
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

The municipal utility Hamburg Energized is a local energy retail (power and gas) and distribution grid company active in the city of Hamburg. The majority of shares of Hamburg Energized is held by the city itself. As the distribution system operator of Hamburg, Hamburg Energized is responsible for t ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 19.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

TKMC case: Just in sequence

Solved 18.2k times
TKMC case: Just in sequence The company Automotive Assembly GmbH (AA GmbH) is in the automotive business and assembles axles for sport cars. As Tier 1 supplier the company has several locations worldwide, always in close proximity to the OEMs production plant for just in sequence delivery of the axles. The business model of AA is to assemble components and pieces of the Tier-N suppliers to build a fully functional axle, quality check them, transport them to the plant of the OEM and prepare the axles to be built directly into the car on the production line. The axle has to be fully functional including damper, springs, brakes and all the necessary electronics. The administrative work for billing and paying is done centrally over all plants in the headquarter by a dedicated department. The CEO of the OEM plant in Problem City is increasingly dissatisfied based on feedback from the goods receiving department and has arranged an ad hoc meeting with the manager of the corresponding AA plant. What general problems could arise from just-in-sequence delivery? What additional problems could arise due to AA's product specifics?
3.8 5 305
| Rating: (3.8 / 5.0)

The company Automotive Assembly GmbH (AA GmbH) is in the automotive business and assembles axles for sport cars. As Tier 1 supplier the company has several locations worldwide, always in close proximity to the OEMs production plant for just in sequence delivery of the axles. The business model of AA ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 11.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 560
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Heavy Inventory

Solved 4.9k times
Heavy Inventory As a B2B firm we manufacture test equipment for electronics firms. The revenue per product ranges from $500 to $100,000 as this is a high complexity business. On an average we hold 200 days of inventory which we would like to bring down to 100. What do you think we should do?
3.4 5 53
| Rating: (3.4 / 5.0)

As a B2B firm we manufacture test equipment for electronics firms. The revenue per product ranges from $500 to $100,000 as this is a high complexity business. On an average we hold 200 days of inventory which we would like to bring down to 100. What do you think we should do? Open whole case